Entertainment & Arts

Olivier Awards 2016: The winners

Imelda Staunton (L), winner of the Best Actress in a Musical award for "Gypsy", and Matt Henry, winner of the Best Actor in a Musical for "Kinky Boots", Image copyright Getty Images
Image caption Imelda Staunton and Matt Henry, who won the prizes for best actress and actor in a musical

The full list of winners and nominees for the 2016 Olivier Awards held at the Royal Opera House on 3 April.

Best actor

Winner: Kenneth Cranham for The Father at Wyndham's Theatre

Kenneth Branagh for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre

Benedict Cumberbatch for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre

Adrian Lester for Red Velvet at Garrick Theatre

Mark Rylance for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre

Best actress

Winner: Denise Gough for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman

Gemma Arterton for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre

Nicole Kidman for Photograph 51 at Noël Coward Theatre

Janet McTeer for Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Donmar Warehouse

Lia Williams for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre

Best actor in a supporting role

Winner: Mark Gatiss for Three Days In The Country at National Theatre, Lyttelton

Michael Pennington for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre

Tom Sturridge for American Buffalo at Wyndham's Theatre

David Suchet for The Importance Of Being Earnest at Vaudeville Theatre

Best actress in a supporting role

Winner: Judi Dench for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre

Michele Dotrice for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre

Melody Grove for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre

Catherine Steadman for Oppenheimer at Vaudeville Theatre

Best director

Winner: Robert Icke for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre

Rob Ashford and Kenneth Branagh for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre

Matthew Dunster for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre

Jonathan Kent for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical

Winner: David Bedella for In The Heights at King's Cross Theatre

Dan Burton for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Peter Davison for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Gavin Spokes for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical

Winner: Lara Pulver for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Preeya Kalidas for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre

Amy Lennox for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre

Emma Williams for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noel Coward Theatre

Best musical revival

Winner: Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Bugsy Malone at Lyric Hammersmith

Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

Seven Brides For Seven Brothers at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best actor in a musical

Winner: Matt Henry for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre

Ian Bartholomew for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre

Killian Donnelly for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre

David Haig for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

Jamie Parker for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

Best actress in a musical

Winner: Imelda Staunton for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Tracie Bennett for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre

Natalie Dew for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre

Laura Pitt-Pulford for Seven Brides For Seven Brothers at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Sophie Thompson for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

Best new musical

Winner: Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre

Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre

In the Heights at King's Cross Theatre

Mrs Henderson Presents at Noel Coward Theatre

Best revival

Winner: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom at National Theatre, Lyttelton

Hamlet at Barbican Theatre

Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Donmar Warehouse

The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre

Best new comedy

Winner: Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre

Hand To God at Vaudeville Theatre

Peter Pan Goes Wrong at Apollo Theatre

Best new opera

Winner: Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci at Royal Opera House

The Force Of Destiny at London Coliseum

Morgen Und Abend at Royal Opera House

English National Opera Chorus and Orchestra for The Force Of Destiny, Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk and The Queen Of Spades at London Coliseum

Felicity Palmer for The Queen Of Spades at London Coliseum

Sir Antonio Pappano for his conducting of Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci, Guillaume Tell and Krol Roger at Royal Opera House

Tamara Wilson for The Force Of Destiny at London Coliseum

Outstanding achievement in opera

Winner: English National Opera chorus and orchestra for The Force of Destiny, Lady Macbeth of Mtensk and The Queen of Spades at London Coliseum

Felicity Palmer for The Queen of Spades at London Coliseum

Antonio Pappano for his conducting of Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci,Guillaume Tell and Krol Roger at Royal Opera House

Tamara Wilson for The Force of Destiny at London Coliseum

Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre

Winner: Pat Kinevane and Fishamble for Silent at Soho Theatre

Barbarians at The Clare, Young Vic

Phil Dunster for his role in Pink Mist at Bush Theatre

Violence And Son at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Best new play

Winner: Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre

Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre

The Father at Wyndham's TheatreOlivier Awards 2016: The winners

People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman

Best entertainment and family

Winner: Showstopper! The Improvised Musical at Apollo Theatre

Alice's Adventures Underground at The Vaults

Dr Seuss's The Lorax at The Old Vic

I Want My Hat Back at National Theatre, Temporary Theatre

Peter Pan at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best new dance production

Winner: Woolf Works by Wayne McGregor at Royal Opera House

He Who Falls (Celui Qui Tombe) by Compagnie Yoann Bourgeois at the Barbican

Romeo Et Juliette by Les Ballets de Monte Carlo at London Coliseum

Outstanding achievement in dance

Winner: Alessandra Ferri for her performances in Cheri and Woolf Works at Royal Opera House

Javier De Frutos for his choreography of Anatomy Of A Passing Cloud at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

Sasha Waltz for her choreography of Sacre at Sadler's Wells

Outstanding achievement in music

Winner: In The Heights - Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda at King's Cross Theatre

Bend It Like Beckham - Music by Howard Goodall, Lyrics by Charles Hart and Orchestrations by Howard Goodall and Kuljit Bhamra at Phoenix Theatre

Farinelli And The King - Claire van Kampen for Musical Arrangements, the Musicians and Iestyn Davies and the Singers who alternated the singing role of Farinelli at Duke of York's Theatre

Kinky Boots - Music and Lyrics by Cyndi Lauper, Music Supervision, Arrangements and Orchestrations by Stephen Oremus at Adelphi Theatre

Best theatre choreographer

Winner: Drew McOnie for In The Heights at King's Cross Theatre

Carlos Acosta and Andrew Wright for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

Stephen Mear for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Jerry Mitchell for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre

Best costume design

Winner: Gregg Barnes for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre

Hugh Durrant for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre

Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre

Katrina Lindsay for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre

Best set design

Winner: Anna Fleischle for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre

Hildegard Bechtler for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre

Es Devlin for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre

Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre

Best lighting design

Winner: Mark Henderson for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Neil Austin for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre

Natasha Chivers for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre

James Farncombe for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman

Best sound design

Winner: Tom Gibbons for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman

George Dennis for The Homecoming at Trafalgar Studios 1

Christopher Shutt for The Father at Wyndham's Theatre

Christopher Shutt for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre

Related Topics

More on this story

Related Internet links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites