Downton Abbey and Strictly win at consumer awards

Published
image copyrightPA
image captionHit period drama Downton Abbey will return for a sixth season later this year

Downton Abbey has been voted the best TV drama of 2014 at the Voice of the Listener and Viewer Awards.

Strictly Come Dancing picked up best TV entertainment programme from consumer group, which champions public service broadcasting.

Other winners included Martha Kearney and Professor Brian Cox, named best radio and TV presenter respectively.

The Telegraph's radio critic Gillian Reynolds was honoured with the VLV trustees' special award.

The award recognised her contribution to public service broadcasting throughout her career.

Now in its 23rd year, the awards ceremony was hosted in London by Radio 4 Today programme presenter James Naughtie.

Hit period drama Downton Abbey, which returns for its sixth and final series later this year, was the only ITV programme to win an award.

TV awards were also handed to BBC One's Countryfile, CBBC's Newsround, Springwatch and the BBC News Channel.

image captionCraig Revel Horwood, Darcey Bussell, Len Goodman and Bruno Tonioli were the judges on last year's Strictly Come Dancing

The News Quiz on Radio 4 won best radio drama and comedy programme, while Germany: Memories Of A Nation won best radio factual programme.

BBC World Service was also honoured, as was Radio 3's Composer Of The Week.

Neil MacGregor, who recently announced he was stepping down as director of the British Museum and has presented several TV and radio programmes on the arts, was honoured with a special award, as was TV doctor Michael Mosley.

"The wide range of nominations proposed by our members illustrate the tremendous quality and diversity to be found in UK broadcasting," said VLV chairman Colin Browne.

"Winners tell us they particularly value these awards as they are chosen by the people who really matter - engaged listeners and viewers."

The full list of winners:

  • Best radio drama and comedy programme - The News Quiz, BBC Radio 4
  • Best radio factual programme - Germany: Memories Of A Nation, BBC Radio 4
  • Best radio music and arts programme - Composer Of The Week, BBC Radio 3
  • Best individual contribution to radio - Martha Kearney
  • Digital radio station of the year - BBC World Service
  • Best TV drama programme - Downton Abbey, ITV
  • Best TV factual programme - Countryfile, BBC1
  • Best TV children's programme - Newsround, CBBC
  • Best TV entertainment programme - Strictly Come Dancing, BBC1
  • Best individual contribution to television - Professor Brian Cox
  • Digital free to air TV channel station of the year - BBC News
  • Naomi Sargant award - Michael Mosley
  • Most innovative contribution to the use of digital media - Springwatch
  • Special award - Neil MacGregor
  • Special trustees award - Gillian Reynolds

More on this story

Around the BBC

Related Internet Links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites.