Entertainment & Arts

British Independent Film Awards 2014: The winners

Pride Image copyright Publicity

Miners' strike drama Pride was the big winner at the British Independent Film Awards, collecting three prizes.

Here is a full list of the winners.

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

Winner: Pride

'71

Calvary

Mr Turner

The Imitation Game

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Yann Demange - '71

John Michael McDonagh - Calvary

Lenny Abrahamson - Frank

Matthew Warchus - Pride

Mike Leigh - Mr Turner

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR

Winner: Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard - 20,000 Days on Earth

Daniel Wolfe, Matthew Wolfe - Catch Me Daddy

Hong Khaou - Lilting

Morgan Matthews - X+Y

Yann Demange - '71

BEST SCREENPLAY

Winner: Jon Ronson, Peter Straughan - Frank

Graham Moore - The Imitation Game

Gregory Burke - '71

John Michael McDonagh - Calvary

Stephen Beresford - Pride

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Gugu Mbatha-Raw - Belle

Alicia Vikander - Testament of Youth

Cheng Pei-Pei - Lilting

Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game

Sameena Jabeen Ahmed - Catch Me Daddy

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Brendan Gleeson - Calvary

Asa Butterfield - X+Y

Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game

Jack O'Connell - '71

Timothy Spall - Mr Turner

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Imelda Staunton - Pride

Dorothy Atkinson - Mr Turner

Maggie Gyllenhaal - Frank

Sally Hawkins - X+Y

Sienna Guillory - The Goob

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Andrew Scott - Pride

Ben Schnetzer - Pride

Michael Fassbender - Frank

Rafe Spall - X+Y

Sean Harris - '71

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

Winner: Sameena Jabeen Ahmed - Catch Me Daddy

Ben Schnetzer - Pride

Cara Delevingne - The Face of An Angel

Gugu Mbatha-Raw - Belle

Liam Walpole - The Goob

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Winner: The Goob

'71

20,000 Days on Earth

Catch Me Daddy

Lilting

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner: Stephen Rennicks - Music - Frank

Chris Wyatt - Editing - '71

Dick Pope - Cinematography - Mr Turner

Robbie Ryan - Cinematography - Catch Me Daddy

Tat Radcliffe - Cinematography - '71

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: Next Goal Wins

20,000 Days on Earth

Night Will Fall

The Possibilities Are Endless

Virunga

BEST BRITISH SHORT

Winner: The Karman Line

Crocodile

Emotional Fusebox

Keeping Up With The Joneses

Slap

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM

Winner: Boyhood

Blue Ruin

Fruitvale Station

Ida

The Babadook

THE RAINDANCE AWARD

Winner: Luna

Flim: The Movie...

Gregor

Keeping Rosy

The Beat Beneath My Feet

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD

Emma Thompson

THE VARIETY AWARD

Benedict Cumberbatch

THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

John Boorman