Language Switcher

  1. English
  2. Cymraeg

Elections were held in 40 police force areas on 5 May 2016. Turnout does not include rejected ballots.

Police & Crime Commissioner elections 2016
Area 2016 Winner 2012 Winner Turnout
Avon and Somerset 2016 Winner Independent
Sue Mountstevens
2012 Winner Independent
Sue Mountstevens
Turnout 26.0% +7.2
Bedfordshire 2016 Winner Conservative
Kathryn Holloway
2012 Winner Labour
Olly Martins
Turnout 23.1% +5.4
Cambridgeshire 2016 Winner Conservative
Jason Ablewhite
2012 Winner Conservative
Graham Bright
Turnout 29.3% +14.5
Cheshire 2016 Winner Labour
David Keane
2012 Winner Conservative
John Dwyer
Turnout 23.3% +9.6
Cleveland 2016 Winner Labour
Barry Coppinger
2012 Winner Labour
Barry Coppinger
Turnout 19.7% +5.0
Cumbria 2016 Winner Conservative
Peter McCall
2012 Winner Conservative
Richard Rhodes
Turnout 24.9% +9.0
Derbyshire 2016 Winner Labour
Hardyal Dhindsa
2012 Winner Labour
Alan Charles
Turnout 23.2% +8.8
Devon & Cornwall 2016 Winner Conservative
Alison Hernandez
2012 Winner Conservative
Tony Hogg
Turnout 22.1% +7.4
Dorset 2016 Winner Independent
Martyn Underhill
2012 Winner Independent
Martyn Underhill
Turnout 21.7% +5.4
Durham 2016 Winner Labour
Ron Hogg
2012 Winner Labour
Ron Hogg
Turnout 17.4% +3.0
Dyfed-Powys 2016 Winner Plaid Cymru
Dafydd Llywelyn
2012 Winner Conservative
Christopher Salmon
Turnout 49.1% +32.7
Essex 2016 Winner Conservative
Roger Hirst
2012 Winner Conservative
Nick Alston
Turnout 25.2% +12.4
Gloucestershire 2016 Winner Independent
Martin Surl
2012 Winner Independent
Martin Surl
Turnout 29.4% +13.4
Gwent 2016 Winner Labour
Jeff Cuthbert
2012 Winner Independent
Ian Johnston
Turnout 39.0% +25.0
Hampshire 2016 Winner Conservative
Michael Lane
2012 Winner Independent
Simon Hayes
Turnout 28.0% +13.4
Hertfordshire 2016 Winner Conservative
David Lloyd
2012 Winner Conservative
David Lloyd
Turnout 28.1% +14.0
Humberside 2016 Winner Labour
Keith Hunter
2012 Winner Conservative
Matthew Grove
Turnout 22.1% +3.1
Kent 2016 Winner Conservative
Matthew Scott
2012 Winner Independent
Ann Barnes
Turnout 21.0% +5.0
Lancashire 2016 Winner Labour
Clive Grunshaw
2012 Winner Labour
Clive Grunshaw
Turnout 28.1% +13.0
Leicestershire 2016 Winner Labour
Willy Bach
2012 Winner Conservative
Sir Clive Loader
Turnout 19.8% +3.9
Lincolnshire 2016 Winner Conservative
Marc Jones
2012 Winner Independent
Alan Hardwick
Turnout 20.7% +5.4
Merseyside 2016 Winner Labour
Jane Kennedy
2012 Winner Labour
Jane Kennedy
Turnout 30.2% +17.8
Norfolk 2016 Winner Conservative
Lorne Green
2012 Winner Independent
Stephen Bett
Turnout 23.2% +8.7
North Wales 2016 Winner Plaid Cymru
Arfon Jones
2012 Winner Independent
Winston Roddick
Turnout 41.6% +26.8
North Yorkshire 2016 Winner Conservative
Julia Mulligan
2012 Winner Conservative
Julia Mulligan
Turnout 22.0% +8.8
Northamptonshire 2016 Winner Conservative
Stephen Mold
2012 Winner Conservative
Adam Simmonds
Turnout 22.0% +2.5
Northumbria 2016 Winner Labour
Vera Baird
2012 Winner Labour
Vera Baird
Turnout 31.4% +15.0
Nottinghamshire 2016 Winner Labour
Paddy Tipping
2012 Winner Labour
Paddy Tipping
Turnout 21.4% +5.0
South Wales 2016 Winner Labour
Alun Michael
2012 Winner Labour
Alun Michael
Turnout 42.5% +27.8
South Yorkshire 2016 Winner Labour
Alan Billings
2012 Winner Labour
Shaun Wright
Turnout 28.4% +13.9
Staffordshire 2016 Winner Conservative
Matthew Ellis
2012 Winner Conservative
Matthew Ellis
Turnout 21.1% +9.5
Suffolk 2016 Winner Conservative
Tim Passmore
2012 Winner Conservative
Tim Passmore
Turnout 24.0% +8.6
Surrey 2016 Winner Conservative
David Munro
2012 Winner Independent
Kevin Hurley
Turnout 27.2% +11.8
Sussex 2016 Winner Conservative
Katy Bourne
2012 Winner Conservative
Katy Bourne
Turnout 22.5% +7.2
Thames Valley 2016 Winner Conservative
Anthony Stansfeld
2012 Winner Conservative
Anthony Stansfeld
Turnout 24.2% +11.3
Warwickshire 2016 Winner Conservative
Philip Seccombe
2012 Winner Independent
Ron Ball
Turnout 26.0% +10.8
West Mercia 2016 Winner Conservative
John-Paul Campion
2012 Winner Independent
Bill Longmore
Turnout 20.7% +6.2
West Midlands 2016 Winner Labour
David Jamieson
2012 Winner Labour
Bob Jones
Turnout 28.6% +16.6
West Yorkshire 2016 Winner Labour
Mark Burns-Williamson
2012 Winner Labour
Mark Burns-Williamson
Turnout 33.2% +19.9
Wiltshire 2016 Winner Conservative
Angus Macpherson
2012 Winner Conservative
Angus Macpherson
Turnout 24.0% +8.7