Image for Radio 3 Breakfast: Music Box
Preview all 144 tracks
BBC Radio 3

Radio 3 Breakfast: Music Box

Breakfast on Radio 3 brings you our music box of glorious pieces as recommended by listeners to guide and inspire you throughout the year On Radio 3, 6:30am

Last updated: 19 Dec 2016Tracks: 144

Listen to this playlist in full

Choose your music service. Find out more

Advent

  • El Decembre Congelat Traditional, Tim Bayley, Deborah Catterall & York Waits
  • Saint Nicolas Op. 42 (Nicolas and the Pickled Boys) Benjamin Britten, Choir of King’s College, Cambridge & Sir David Willcocks

Russia

  • O magnum mysterium (Quatre motets pour le temps de Noël) Francis Poulenc, Choir of Westminster Abbey & James OʼDonnell
  • Prelude Op 23 No 5 Sergei Rachmaninov
  • Moskva, Cheremushki: Act 1, scene 1: Excursion Around Moscow Dmitri Shostakovich, Residentie Orkest & Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
  • Net, tolko tot, kto znal [None but the lonely heart], Op.6 no.6 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Christianne Stotijn & Julius Drake
  • It's a Long Way To Tipperary Soviet Army Chorus Cb: Boris Alexandrov
  • Kalinka Traditional Russian, Soviet Army Band, Soviet Army Chorus & Colonel Boris Alexandrov
  • Symphony no. 2 Op.39 (Rodina) (The Homeland) (2nd mvt) Gavriil Popov, USSR Radio Orchestra & Gennady Provatorov
  • Cossack's Farewell Traditional Russian, Igor Ponomarenko & Terem Quartet
  • Ave Maria from Vespers op.37, no.6 Sergei Rachmaninov
  • The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate) Arthur Bliss, Ulster Orchestra & Vernon Handley

Nights Drawing In

  • Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra, op. 88a (BBC Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 2017-18 Season) Max Bruch, Pavel Kolesnikov, Samson Tsoy, Alexander Vedernikov & BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Endangered (BBC Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 2017-18 Season) Rachel Portman, Clare Hammond, Michael Seal & BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Piano Concerto for the Left Hand (BBC Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 2017-18 Season) Maurice Ravel, Sakari Oramo, Jean-Efflam Bavouzet & BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphony No. 3 in C major (BBC Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 2017-18 Season) Jean Sibelius, Sakari Oramo, Jean-Efflam Bavouzet & BBC Symphony Orchestra
  • Autumn Leaves (Les Feuilles Mortes) Joseph Kosma & Yves Montand
  • ‘Des Sennen Abschied’ (The Herdsman’s Farewell) Robert Schumann
  • Symphony No.10 in F minor, Op.213 - IV. Die Jagd der Menschen Joachim Raff, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra & Hans Stadlmair
  • Deh vieni [aria] from Act 4 of Le Nozze di Figaro Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • Froissart - concert overture (Op.19) Edward Elgar & Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
  • Evening Hymn (Te Lucis Ante Terminum) Henry Balfour Gardiner
  • Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake Lü Wencheng & Ji Liu
  • Ruddigore; Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls (The ghosts' high noon) Arthur Sullivan, Bryn Terfel, Radiokören, Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester & Paul Daniel

Youth

  • Children's Corner for Piano: The Snow Is Dancing Claude Debussy
  • Children's Corner for Piano: Jimbo's Lullaby Claude Debussy
  • Children's corner for piano - No 1: Dr Gradus ad Parnassum Claude Debussy
  • Mladi: 3rd mvt - Vivace Leos Janáček
  • At the railway station, Upway (Winter Words) Benjamin Britten, Graham Johnson & Anthony Rolfe Johnson
  • Dance of the Doll from "The Toy Box" (La boite a joujoux) Claude Debussy
  • Musik zur nacht, No. 7: Siziliano für Violine und Violoncello Carl Orff, Carolin Widmann & Sabina Lehrmann
  • Traditional Reel / Smilin' Katie / The White Houses Of Shieldaig Ryan Young
  • Saint Nicolas Op. 42 (Nicolas and the Pickled Boys) Benjamin Britten, Choir of King’s College, Cambridge & Sir David Willcocks
  • String Quartet in E flat, Op 12; 3rd mvt, Andante espressivo Felix Mendelssohn & Orlando Quartet
  • Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16) Gerald Finzi, Roderick Williams & Iain Burnside
  • 'On parent knees', from To a Poet, Op 13a Gerald Finzi, Iain Burnside & Roderick Williams

Showstoppers

  • Time, Forward - main theme Georgy Vasilevich Sviridov, Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr & Mark Ermler
  • The Trio (from "The Good, The Bad & The Ugly") Ennio Morricone
  • 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major George Enescu, Mariss Jansons & Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
  • Le premier bonheur du jour Françoise Hardy
  • Don't Put Your Daughter On The Stage Kenneth Williams
  • A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale) Michael Tippett, Orchestra of Opera North & Michael Tippett
  • "Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich dann!" from Cantata no.157 Johann Sebastian Bach, Christoph Genz, Peter Kooij, Bach Collegium Japan & Masaaki Suzuki

Local Legends

  • Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major John Garth, Richard Tunnicliffe & Avison Ensemble
  • String Quartet in F major - Movement 2 'Assez vif tres rhythme' Maurice Ravel & Quatuor Ébène
  • E Susanna non vien! ... Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figro) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Margaret Price, Vienna Philharmonic & Riccardo Muti
  • Blow the wind southerly Traditional English, Kathleen Ferrier & Phyllis Spurr
  • Folk-song suite for small orchestra Alun Hoddinott, Royal Ballet Sinfonia & Andrew Penny
  • Phantasy in D minor for string quartet Susan Spain-Dunk & Archaeus Quartet
  • Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) Ralph Vaughan Williams, BBC Symphony Orchestra & Sakari Oramo
  • Sarnia - An Island Sequence: III. Song of the Springtides John Ireland (Eric Parkin)
  • March Past of the Royal Air Force Henry Walford Davies
  • Great King of Gods [Lord of Lords] - verse anthem Orlando Gibbons, Alfred Deller, Jaye Consort of Viols & Deller Consort

Revolutionary

  • Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26 Robert Schumann & Maria João Pires
  • The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite: no.5 Those Who are the Warriors of God Leos Janáček, Peter Breiner, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra & Peter Breiner
  • Grândola, Vila Morena Zeca Afonso
  • The People United Will Never Be Defeated! Theme and Variations 1 & 2 Frederic Rzewski & Igor Levit
  • Symphony No 11 in G minor, Opus 103, 'The Year 1905' Dmitri Shostakovich, Semyon Bychkov & West German Symphony Orchestra
  • Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose Hector Berlioz, Leeds Festival Chorus, Wallace Collection & John Wallace
  • Mastersingers Overture Richard Wagner & Llŷr Williams
  • Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier) Johann Sebastian Bach & Sir András Schiff
  • Study for player piano No.6 Conlon Nancarrow & Conlon Nancarrow
  • Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz.113), 3rd movement; Allegro assai Béla Bartók, Seiji Ozawa & Saito Kinen Orchestra
  • The Chairman Dances Edo de Waart, John Adams & San Francisco Symphony
  • Bella Ciao Versione Partigiana Trad, Bella Ciao & Riccardo Tesi
  • 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9 Anton Webern & Emerson String Quartet
  • Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary' Frédéric Chopin & Murray Perahia
  • Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose Hector Berlioz, London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra & Colin Davis