Don Letts
https://ichef.bbci.co.uk/images/ic/960x540/p01bql95.jpg
1956-01-10
https://musicbrainz.org/artist/d21b6598-b010-43f6-bc84-b2160f003a0f
Don Letts

Don Letts Biography (Wikipedia)

Donovan Letts (born 10 January 1956) is a British film director, DJ and musician. Letts first came to prominence as the videographer for The Clash, directing several of their music videos. In 1984, Letts co-founded the band Big Audio Dynamite with Clash guitarist Mick Jones, acting as the group's sampler and videographer before departing the band in 1990.

Letts also directed music videos for Musical Youth, The Psychedelic Furs, The Pretenders and Elvis Costello as well as the feature documentaries The Punk Rock Movie (1977) and The Clash: Westway to the World (2000).

This entry is from Wikipedia, the user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors and is licensed under an Attribution-ShareAlike Creative Commons License. If you find the biography content factually incorrect or highly offensive you can edit this article at Wikipedia. Find out more about our use of this data.



Don Letts Tracks

Sort by

Don Letts
Just Say Who
https://ichef.bbci.co.uk/images/ic/256x256/p01bql95.jpg
link
Just Say Who
Load more tracks


Upcoming Events

26
Jun
2019
Don Letts, The Killers, Miley Cyrus, Bastille, The Cure, Vampire Weekend, Two Door Cinema Club, Hozier, Snow Patrol, Tame Impala, Diplo, Bring Me The Horizon, Chemical Brothers, George Ezra, Interpol, Wu-Tang Clan, Fatboy Slim, Billie Eilish, Hot Chip, Sheryl Crow, Kylie Minogue, Cat Power, Janelle Monáe, James Morrison, Janet Jackson, Ms. Lauryn Hill, Years & Years, Anne-Marie, KT Tunstall, Jorja Smith, Kurt Vile, Friendly Fires, Michael Kiwanuka, Rex Orange County, Jungle, The Streets, Stormzy, Morcheeba, Denzel Curry, Sharon Van Etten, Frank Turner, Jon Hopkins, Stefflon Don, Maverick Sabre, Christine and the Queens, Low, Billy Bragg, The Courteeners, Gojira, AURORA, Bananarama, The Cat Empire, SG Lewis, The Damned, Neneh Cherry, Lizzo, Sigrid, Kamasi Washington, Loyle Carner, Mavis Staples, Foreign Beggars, Roy Ayers, The Magic Numbers, Pond, Maribou State, Squarepusher, Shura, Liam Gallagher, King Princess, Tiffany, The Good, The Bad And The Queen, AJ Tracey, Mahalia, Carl Cox, George Fitzgerald, Reef, Ray BLK, Little Simz, Johnny Marr, ROSALIA, Bugzy Malone, Kosheen, TC, DJ Vadim, Kate Tempest, Jamie Jones, Lucy Spraggan, London Elektricity, Nahko and Medicine for the People, IDLES, Fatoumata Diawara, Stanton Warriors, Pale Waves, Eats Everything, The Dead South, The Prototypes, scarlxrd, This Is The Kit, Steeleye Span, Idris Elba, Fat White Family, John Digweed, Max Cooper, Dub Pistols, The Egg, Seth Troxler, S.P.Y, Patrick Topping, Fantastic Negrito, Ross From Friends, Waze & Odyssey, Nadine Shah, Hollie Cook, Sam Fender, Jade Bird, Algiers, Slowthai, DJ Hype, Swindle, Steve Mac, Dream Wife, DJ Q, The Shires, Sons of Kemet, Beans on Toast, Lowkey, Banco de Gaia, The Comet Is Coming, Solardo, Hernan Cattaneo, Ezra Collective, Ibibio Sound Machine, Nick Warren, Stella Donnelly, Smoove & Turrell, Barney Artist, Altern 8, Flava D, MY BABY, Monika Kruse, FONTAINES D.C., Skinny Lister, KOKOROKO, Dave Seaman, Trinity, Dr Meaker, Acid Mothers Temple, Original Sin, Spektre, Charlie Sloth, Serial Killaz, Mella Dee, Tripswitch, Sub Zero, Life, Stickybuds, The Blue Aeroplanes, Ulterior Motive, Gecko, Jon Rundell, Heidi, The Burning Hell, Bushwacka, Josefin Öhrn + The Liberation, Late Nite Tuff Guy, Tristan, TQD, Royal-T, Darren Emerson, Joe Armon-Jones, Conducta, Jamie Lenman, Six by Seven, Slipmatt, Emily Barker, The Cuban Brothers, Jaguar, Alibi, Franklin, Jimothy Lacoste, The Turbans, Feral Is Kinky, Daniel Haaksman, North Base, Channel One Sound System, Entombed A.D., Jayda G, LIL C, Jeff Goldblum and The Mildred Snitzer Orchestra, Yola, Lankum, Tankus the Henge, Employed To Serve, Jus Now, Randall, Kasra, Arlo Parks, Anon, The Mauskovic Dance Band, Unglued, The Last Skeptik, Craig Charles Funk & Soul Club, The Fedz, Manudigital, Venom Prison, Sickboy, KreeD, BCUC, Heavy Lungs, Kanine, John Fairhurst, Rob da Bank, Elephant Sessions, Ta'Shan, Cut Capers, Barely Legal, Paul T., Vodun, The Chemical Brothers (DJ Set), JINX in dub, Jon Carter, Bellatrix, Elijah & Skilliam, Davos, Kings Of The Rollers, Declan Welsh & the Decadent West, Father Funk, Black Futures, Emerald, Giant Swan, Degs, Mollie Collins, Leftfield (DJ), Kuenta I Tambu, The Little Unsaid, New York Brass Band, Fabio And Grooverider, DJ HYBRiD, Dream Nails, Queen Zee, Elvana, Jerome Hill, Ed The Dog, Mik Artistiks Ego Trip, Wara, CHIKA, Skilliam, Haggard Cat, My Bad Sister, Hobo Jones & The Junkyard Dogs, Bryan Gee, Regan, Bar-Steward Sons of Val Doonican, Dancefloor Outlaws, The Brass Funkeys, K.O.G, LYZZA, Gal Pals, WBBL, The Wood Burning Savages, HENGE, Stivs, Eris Drew, Grace Savage, Dat Brass, ROB.GREEN, Jumping Jack Frost, Crinkle Cuts, Gold Dubs, Altern-8, THE DUTTY MOONSHINE BIG BAND, Franky Wah, Gasper Nali, Wonkavision, Daytoner, Beating Heart, Bicep DJ Set, SOULOUD, Scanone, Rum Buffalo, Barbarella's Bang Bang, Vinyl Junkie, Mike Skinner (DJ Set), Euphonique, Tensheds, koast, Shunaji, Kelvin 373, Blackberry wood, Bethlehem Casuals, Diving Station, Gella, Aleighcia Scott, Cousn, SHAY D, Juma, Count Skylarkin, Pengshui, Onipa, Brass Rave Unit, Gentlemen (UK), Grouch In Dub, Josephine and The Artizans, Josh Okeefe, Locked and Loaded, hotsteppas, Indian Man, Andrew Heath, Faithless Dj Set, River Roots, Will White, CW Jones, Aliji, Badcore Horns, DJ Hiphoppapotamus, Think Tonk, Mark Xtc, Smooth Sailors, Soul Stew, Dirty Freud, Tom Ravenscroft, DJ Prophecy, BRIDGES (UK), Ross From Friends (DJ Set), Ngaio, Bustawidemove, Gizz Butt, Barley Legal, I Am Fya, Cash Cows, Burd, Deep Deep Water, Danny.Wav, Los Kamer, Goldierocks, Geno Carrapetta, MC Dread, Amy Montgomery, FIZZY GILLESPIE, AAA Badboy, Toby Marks, NATTY SPEAKS, Das Brass, Andy Ellis, Killdren, Emily Dust, BOOGALOO DEE, Binge Drinker, sherelle, YOUTH & GAUDI, Imprints (Bristol, UK), Steve Davis & Kavus Torabi, Henry Wacey, Gon von Zola, Sicaria Sound, Pete Not Bombs, Cassette Boy vs DJ Rubbish, Back Before Breakfast, Liquid Ross, The Light Surgeons, Angry Dan, Tony Andrews, BBZ, Chris Tofu, Sir Funk, Ophelia Bitz, Sh!ts!ck, Ellie Prohan, Deanna Rodger, Aszyk, The Portraits (UK), DJ Josko, OK Williams, AMiR (UK), Selecta J Man, Bitvert and March (UK)
Worthy Farm, Shepton Mallet, UK
12
Jul
2019
Don Letts, Steve Cradock
The Empire., Coventry, UK
27
Jul
2019
Don Letts
Boiler Shop, Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
16
Aug
2019
Don Letts, Alabama 3, DJ Format, Beans on Toast, Smoove & Turrell, The Lovely Eggs, The Electric Swing Circus, The Turbans, The Urban Voodoo Machine, CoCo and the Butterfields, Tankus the Henge, Backbeat Soundsystem, The Dhol Foundation, The Jive Aces, Mayfield, Bang Bang Romeo, Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra, Yassassin, Bag, Mik Artistiks Ego Trip, hipshaker, Brandon Block, Curl, The Goat Roper Rodeo Band, Mambo Jambo, Vinny Peculiar, The Winachi Tribe, Johnny Kowalski & the Sexy Weirdos, The Day of the Rabblement, Bemis, Shoot the Duke, Fugitive Orchestra, Capital Fuzz, Batala, Grizzly and the Grasshoppers, LibraLibra, Oh My God! It's The Church, Megan Linford, Thin Wire Fence, The Mantic Muddlers, Goldierocks, Steve Lamacq, Punch The Sky, Tilda Allie, The Homing, The Bomo Swing, tildon krautz, Man The Lifeboats, Duke Skellington, Tuba-Libres, Iolar, Mantras (Brighton), Opus Kink, Jackdaw Train, Yeehaa Granma, Dr DJ, Fake Empire (UK), Monkey Love Stunt Team, Omar Baba, project blackbird, Dopesick Fly, la lune (UK), The Fruitful Sound System, Old Time Rags, Babsie Brown & The Miniature Orchestra, Voodoo Tweed Cult of your Mum, Vicar’s Crackpipe, Fire in the Meadow, Neptune Girls, Brad Dear & The March, Justin Capps & The Cavaliers, Jimmy B & The Death Rattles and Mary Rose & Royal George Street Dancers
Vicarage Farm, Southampton, UK
25
Aug
2019
Don Letts
District, Liverpool, UK

Back to artist