BBC statement on Azerbaijan
Published: 20 February 2025
Following verbal instructions from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, the BBC has made the reluctant decision to close its office in the country and to suspend the activities of our excellent journalists in Baku.
We deeply regret this restrictive move against press freedom, which will hinder our ability to report to and from Azerbaijan for our audiences inside and outside the country. Each week around 1million people get trusted impartial news from BBC News Azerbaijani.
We are in contact with the Azerbaijani government to clarify their instruction and to try to resolve the situation.
We will continue our news services in Azerbaijani.
BBC-nin bəyanatı
Azərbaycan Xarici İşlər Nazirliyinin şifahi göstərişinə uyğun olaraq, BBC – könülsüz də olsa – ölkədəki ofisini bağlamaq və əla jurnalistlərinin Bakıda fəaliyyətini dayandırmaq qərarına gəlib.
Biz mətbuat azadlığına qarşı bu məhdudlaşdırıcı addımdan dərin təəssüf hissi keçiririk; bu addım bizim ölkə daxilində və xaricindəki auditoriyalarımız üçün Azərbaycana və Azərbaycandan xəbər verməyimizə əngəl törədəcək. Hər həftə təxminən 1 milyon insan BBC News Azərbaycancadan etibarlı qərəzsiz xəbərlər alır.
Biz Azərbaycan hökuməti ilə əlaqə saxlayırıq ki, onların göstərişinə aydınlıq gətirək və vəziyyəti həll etməyə çalışaq.
Biz Azərbaycan dilində xəbər xidmətlərimizi davam etdirəcəyik.
Search by Tag:
Rebuild Page
The page will automatically reload. You may need to reload again if the build takes longer than expected.