Television broadcasts during the 2014 BBC Proms

DATE

ARTISTS

BBC CHANNEL

BROADCAST DATE

First Night of the Proms

18 July/Prom 1

BBC Symphony Orchestra/Davis

BBC Two

18 July                     

THURSDAY NIGHTS – Masterworks with Tom Service (The musicians’ take on the classical Masterworks)

20 July/Prom 4

World Orchestra for Peace/Gergiev

BBC Four

14 August

26 July/Prom 12

Zurich Chamber Orchestra/Norrington

BBC Four

31 July

3 August/Prom 23

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Runnicles

BBC Four

7 August

10 August/Prom 33

National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain/Gardner

BBC Four

28 August

12 August/Prom 35

BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Sondergard

BBC Four

21 August

4 September/Prom 63

BBC Symphony Orchestra/Alsop

BBC Four

4 September

8 September/Prom 70

Compilation programme: Birtwistle and Maxwell Davies 

BBC Four

11 September

FRIDAY NIGHTS – Friday Night at the Proms (Popular classical highlights)

21 July/Prom 5

Tonhalle Orchestra, Zurich/Zinman

BBC Four

25 July

28 July /Prom 15

BBC Symphony Orchestra/Pons

BBC Four

1 August

30 July/Prom 18

BBC Philharmonic/Mena

BBC Four

8 August

9 August/Prom 31

Hallé/Elder

BBC Four

15 August

17 August/Prom 42

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Manze

BBC Four

22 August

20 August/Prom 46

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra/Barenboim

BBC Four

29 August

26 August/Prom 54

Monteverdi Choir & English Baroque Soloists/Gardiner

BBC Four

5 September

5 September/Prom 65

Paloma Faith

BBC Four

5 September

7 September/Prom 67

Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra/Chang

BBC Four

12 September

SATURDAY NIGHTS – Proms Extra (Lively weekly discussion of the Proms)

Proms Extra

Review of the week’s Proms

BBC Two

26 July

Proms Extra

Review of the week’s Proms

BBC Two

2 August

Proms Extra

Review of the week’s Proms

BBC Two

9 August

Proms Extra

Review of the week’s Proms

BBC Two

16 August

Proms Extra

Review of the week’s Proms

BBC Two

23 August

Proms Extra

Review of the week’s Proms

BBC Two

30 August

Proms Extra

Review of the week’s Proms

BBC Two

6 September

SUNDAY NIGHTS – The Sunday Prom with Katie Derham (Proms firsts – artists, music and events)

19 July/Prom 2

China Philharmonic Orchestra/Yu

BBC Four

27 July

29 July/Prom 16

Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra /Goetzel

BBC Four

31 August

31 July/Prom 19

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Petrenko

BBC Four

3 August

4 August/Prom 25

Tallis Scholars/Phillips

BBC Four

10 August

8 August/Prom 30

Battle of the Bands

BBC Four

17 August

19 August/Prom 44

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra/Davis

BBC Four

24 August

7 September/Prom 68

Cleveland Orchestra/Welser-Möst

BBC Four

7 September

CBeebies

26/27 July, Prom 11&13

BBC Philharmonic/Bell

CBeebies

Recorded for future broadcast

Last Night of the Proms

13 September/Prom 76

BBC Symphony Orchestra/Oramo

BBC Two/One

13 September

Future broadcasts

2 August/Prom 21

John Wilson Orchestra/Wilson

BBC Two

Recorded for broadcast in December 2014

3 August /Prom 22

War Horse Prom

BBC Two

Recorded for broadcast in November 2014