Learning English

Inspiring language learning since 1943

English Change language
Date: 12.07.2021     Last updated: 23.07.2021 at 13.54
The privacy notice for BBC Learning English

Father and Son: Your comments: Page Privacy Notice  

Your trust is very important to us. This means the BBC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law. 

Why we are doing this and how you can participate

As part of the launch of our new drama programme, “Father and Son”, BBC Learning English is seeking feedback from our viewers. We want to get your views and feedback on our Father and Son drama series to find out what you think of it.  

If you wish to provide feedback and your views of the show, you can do so by completing the feedback form. If selected, feedback and views you’ve submitted along with any pictures or videos provided, will be published on the BBC’s Father and Son webpage on the BBC website.

The BBC will collect your personal information for the purposes of evaluating and producing “Father and Son”. The BBC production team will collect your personal information via an online platform used by the BBC.   

What BBC will collect and how we will use it  

You must be aged 18 years old or over to enter comments and submit pictures or videos with your feedback. Please do not include any pictures or videos of children.

The BBC will collect and process the personal data that you have provided to us about yourself. The personal data will include:

  • Name 
  • Location (country of residence)
  • Your submitted pictures and videos

We will also ask for confirmation that you are over 18 when submitting your feedback, views, photos or videos to us.

  • Who is the Data Controller?  

The BBC is the 'data controller' of this information. This means that the BBC decides what your personal data is used for, and the ways in which it is processed. 

For the avoidance of doubt, your personal data will be collected and processed solely for the purposes set out in this privacy notice. As the data controller, the BBC has the responsibility to comply, and to demonstrate compliance with, data protection law. 

Do we share your personal data with Third Parties?

The BBC works with our approved suppliers who help us to provide some of our services. These data processors only use your personal data on behalf of the BBC and not independently of the BBC. Currently we use a third-party data storage provider to store the data collected through the online uploader form.

The BBC may also share your personal data with third parties if required or permitted by law.

Lawful basis for processing your personal data  

The legal basis on which the BBC processes your personal information is legitimate interests. It is in the BBC’s legitimate interests to process your personal data in order to further the BBC’s public purposes by interacting and engaging with a diverse audience.

Retaining your information    

If your picked to feature, your comments, including any pictures or videos you submitted, your name and location (country of residence) will remain on the BBC’s Father and Son webpage in perpetuity as it forms part of the BBC’s website.

For those not picked to feature on the BBC website, personal data including pictures and videos will be kept for 6 months, after which it will be deleted.

Your personal data will be stored within the UK and the EEA.  

Your rights and more information  

You have rights under data protection law.

You can request a copy of the personal data BBC stores about you.  

You have the right to ask for the personal data we collect about you to be deleted however there are limitations and exceptions to this right which may entitle the BBC to refuse your request.   

In certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data.   

You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data to you or to another organisation, in certain circumstances.  

You can contact our Data Protection Officer if you have questions or you wish to find out more details about your rights. You can find out more about how the BBC processes your personal data by visiting the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy at http://www.bbc.co.uk/privacy.    

If you wish to raise a concern about the way the BBC has handled your personal information and you are dissatisfied with the BBC’s response, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and they can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns  

Updating this privacy notice  

We will revise the privacy notice if there are significant changes to how we use your personal data.