Learning English

Inspiring language learning since 1943

English Change language
Date: 12.07.2021     Last updated: 04.08.2021 at 16.50
The privacy notice for BBC Learning English

Father and Son: Prize Giveaway: Privacy Notice

Your trust is very important to us. This means the BBC is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law. 

Why we are doing this and how you can participate
For the launch of its new drama programme, “Father and Son” BBC World Service Learning English are hosting weekly prize giveaways to encourage interaction with our audiences. To be in with a chance to win a prize, participants are asked to enter the prize giveaway by completing an online uploader form. Prizes will include a BBC branded t-shirt or mug.

Ten winners will be selected every week at random using an independent draw system. Winners will be announced online through a short video accompanying the ‘Father and Son’ episode for that week.

We will collect your personal information for the purpose of administering the prize giveaway. The BBC production team will collect your personal information via an online platform used by the BBC.  

What BBC will collect and how we will use it 
You must be aged 18 years old or over to enter the giveaway. The BBC will collect and process the personal data that you have provided to us about yourself. The personal data will include:

  • Name 
  • Email address
  • Home address
  • Confirmation you’re over 18
  • Location (Country of residence)

The winner will be announced on the BBC’s Father and Son webpage on the BBC website. Winners will be sent their prize to the home address they submitted via the uploader application form.

Who is the Data Controller? 
The BBC is the 'data controller' of this information. This means that the BBC decides what your personal data is used for, and the ways in which it is processed. 

For the avoidance of doubt, your personal data will be collected and processed solely for the purposes set out in this privacy notice. As the data controller, the BBC has the responsibility to comply, and to demonstrate compliance with, data protection law. 

Do we share your personal data with Third Parties?
We will share winner’s information with our delivery supplier in order to send you your prize, and they may contact you to make delivery arrangements.

The BBC works with our approved suppliers who help us to provide some of our services. These data processors only use your personal data on behalf of the BBC and not independently of the BBC. Currently we use a third-party data storage provider to store the data collected through the online uploader form.

We may also share personal data with a third party where required or permitted by law.  

Lawful basis for processing your personal data 
The legal basis on which the BBC processes your personal information is legitimate interests. It is in the BBC’s legitimate interests to process your personal data in order to manage the giveaway, notify winners and to further the BBC’s public purposes by interacting and engaging with a diverse audience.

Retaining your information   
The BBC will retain entrant’s personal data for six (6) months after the prize giveaway has ended, after which it will be deleted.

We’ll keep personal information, including contact information of winners for two (2) years, after which it will be deleted.

The winners' first name and location will remain on the BBC’s Father and Son webpage in perpetuity.

Your personal data will be stored within the UK and the EEA.   

Your rights and more information
You have rights under data protection law. You can request a copy of the personal data BBC stores about you.  

You have the right to ask for the personal data we collect about you to be deleted however there are limitations and exceptions to this right which may entitle the BBC to refuse your request.   

In certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data.   

You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data to you or to another organisation, in certain circumstances.  

You can contact our Data Protection Officer if you have questions or you wish to find out more details about your rights. You can find out more about how the BBC processes your personal data by visiting the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy at http://www.bbc.co.uk/privacy.    

If you wish to raise a concern about the way the BBC has handled your personal information and you are dissatisfied with the BBC’s response, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and they can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns  

Updating this privacy notice
We will revise the privacy notice if there are significant changes to how we use your personal data.