1. Evening

    1. 19:00
      Beyond 100 Days
      Series 1: 17/01/2018

      The latest news, exploring the day's events from a global perspective.

    2. 19:30
      Great Continental Railway Journeys
      Series 2 - Reversions: 10. Prague to Munich - Part 2

      Michael Portillo travels from Bohemia to Bavaria with his 1913 guidebook in hand.

    3. 20:00
      Handmade: By Royal Appointment
      2. John Lobb Shoes

      A day in the life of shoemakers John Lobb, a company still run by the original family.

    4. 20:30
      A Stitch in Time
      Series 1: 3. The Hedge Cutter

      Amber Butchart looks at a rare portrait of a working man.

    5. 21:00
      Six Wives with Lucy Worsley
      Episode 1

      Katherine of Aragon passionately defended her position as Henry pressed for annulment.

    6. 22:00
      Henry VIII's Enforcer: The Rise and Fall of Thomas Cromwell

      Thomas Cromwell is revealed as a revolutionary who laid the foundations of modern Britain.

    7. 23:00
      Timeshift
      Series 16: 4. Booze, Beans & Bhajis: The Story of the Corner Shop

      The growing and shifting fortunes of the British corner shop over the past 70 years.

  2. Late

    1. 00:00
      Insect Dissection: How Insects Work

      Entomologists Dr James Logan and Brendan Dunphy carry out a complete insect dissection.

    2. 01:00
      Top of the Pops
      09/04/1981

      Keith Marshall, Bucks Fizz, Public Image, Eddy Grant, Saxon, Graham Bonnet and Gillan.

    3. 01:40
      Top of the Pops
      16/04/1981

      With Bad Manners, The Beat, The Nolans, The Jacksons, Whitesnake and Spandau Ballet.

    4. 02:20
      Six Wives with Lucy Worsley
      Episode 1

      Katherine of Aragon passionately defended her position as Henry pressed for annulment.