Enter a BP Competition

Supercar of the Future - Now closed!

This competition is now closed, but you can still read the Terms and Conditions and the BBC Privacy Policy. If you have further questions about the competition, you might find the answers in our FAQ section

Keep watching Blue Peter on Thursdays at 5:30pm on CBBC, where the winner will be announced in the future!

Past Blue Peter competitions:

Check out this clip from our last competition, when three lucky winners got an exclusive look inside GCHQ headquarters, took part in a puzzle-solving adventure in London and earned their very own Orange Blue Peter badge.

Sport badge competition


The winner of the Sport badge 2020 competition was announced on 7th May 2020.

You can check out the winners and top 30 designs by clicking here!

Click here to check out some of Blue Peter's older competitions.

BBC Privacy Notice

Your trust is very important to us. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law. You can find out more about your information and privacy at: bbc.co.uk/privacy

What will we collect and how will we use it?


The BBC will collect and process the personal information that you have provided to us about yourself and your child by submitting your application including your child’s name, age, date of birth, address and a contact telephone number. We will request additional information from you if your application is shortlisted. The BBC is the “data controller” of this information. This means that the BBC decides what your personal data is used for, and the ways in which it is processed for the purposes of the competition. Where not overridden by your interests, the BBC processes your personal information for this purpose on the basis of the BBC’s legitimate interests in administering competitions in a fair and proper manner.

Retaining your personal information


The BBC will retain your personal information until 18th December 2020. If you are successful with your application, we will retain your personal information for two years.

Sharing your information


If you are successful, your child’s first name will be disclosed to the public. Due to the nature of the competition, if your application is shortlisted, we will request additional information from you.

Your rights and more information


If you have any questions about how the BBC handles your personal information, or you wish to find out about your rights under data protection law, please visit the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy. You will also be able to find out more information about how the BBC processes your information and how you can contact the BBC’s Data Protection Officer. If you raise a complaint with the BBC about the way it has handled your personal information and you are dissatisfied with the BBC’s response, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Your Comments

Which was your favourite Blue Peter competition?

These comments are now closed.

1933 comments
All Blue Peter
Looking for CBeebies shows?