How to get a Fan Club badge

How to apply for a Fan Club badge:

To earn this badge, you have to

  • Ask your parent or guardian for permission to apply and ask them to read the Privacy Notice at the bottom of this page
  • Then print out the PURPLE FAN CLUB BADGE FORM and fill it in by telling us what you think of Blue Peter
  • Get your parent or guardian to help you fill out your personal details
  • Post the form to us (with the correct postage) at:

 Blue Peter, 1st Floor Bridge House, MediaCityUK, Salford, M50 2BH or email it to bluepeter@bbc.co.uk. If you email us, remember to save the form after you fill it in

Check out all the other Blue Peter badges here and don't forget once you have a badge you can get in free at all of the Blue Peter badge attractions

How do I join the Blue Peter Fan Club?

VISIT THE BLUE PETER FAN CLUB PAGE! 

To join fan club, you need a BBC Account. Click here to register and grab a grown up to help you. You'll need their permission to sign up. Once you've done that, you can log in!

Once you are logged in, all you need to do to join the Fan Club is to say hello in the comments at the bottom of this page.

For more info on the Blue Peter Fan Club and Live Chats, take a look at our Fan Club guide.

Steve Backshall Fan Club Live

Deadly 60's Steve Backshall joined us on Fan Club Live to play some games, chat about animals and tell us about the brand new series of Deadly 60, starting Monday on CBBC and iPlayer. If you missed it live, then why not give it a watch!

BBC Privacy Notice

Your trust is very important to us. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law.

Additional information can be found in the BBC’s Privacy Policy. Where there is inconsistency between those documents and this notice, this notice shall prevail. You can find out more about your information and privacy here.

What will we collect and how will we use it?

The BBC will collect and process the personal information that you have provided to us about yourself and your child by submitting your application including your child’s name, age, date of birth, address and a contact telephone number.

We rely on your consent to process your personal information. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting bluepeter@bbc.co.uk or by writing to: BLUE PETER, MEDIACITYUK, SALFORD, M50 2BH.

Retaining your personal information

The BBC will retain you and your child's personal information until they are 16 and a half years old.

Sharing your information

If your child is successful and is awarded a badge, their name might be disclosed to the public. Their first name, age and their work may appear on the show or website.

The BBC process your (and your child’s) personal data such as name, date of birth, telephone number and address for the purposes of administering the badge awarding process. The BBC will share the personal data with a third party (Print.UK.com) to process the Blue Peter badge card which is needed (together with the badge) to gain free entry into Blue Peter Badge Attractions. Print.UK.com will store the data in accordance with the BBC’s instructions and will delete it once the Badge Card has been produced.

Your rights and more information

If you have any questions about how the BBC handles your personal information, or you wish to find out about your rights, please visit the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy. You will also be able to find out more information about how the BBC processes your information and how you can contact the BBC’s Data Protection Officer.

If you raise a complaint with the BBC about the way it has handled your personal information and you are dissatisfied with the BBC’s response, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Your Comments

Have you joined the Fan Club?

1005 comments
  • This comment was removed because it broke the rules. Explain
  • This comment was removed because it broke the rules. Explain
All Blue Peter
Looking for CBeebies shows?