Apply for a Blue Peter badge

Badge owners can gain free entry into over 200 Blue Peter Badge attractions around the country such as theme parks, zoos and castles. Please note that badges can take up to 10 weeks to arrive, so why not apply for one now?

How to apply

You can apply for a badge by post. To apply, first ask your parent or guardian for permission and ask them to read the Privacy Notice at the bottom of this page. Then you must include the following as part of your application:

Remember that you need to put in as much effort as you can - make your entry stand out from the thousands we receive!

If you don't include all of the correct information, your application may not be processed. Limited information, which cannot be used to identify any individual, will be passed to Oxford Children’s Corpus for use in Corpus research (age, gender, BBC region).

Apply by post

Send your application letter and any other materials to the following address:
Blue Peter
MediaCityUK
Salford, M50 2BH

What next?

When you receive your Blue Peter badge, check the letter that came with it. If we have everything we need, the letter will confirm that your Blue Peter Badge card will be arriving in the near future.

If your letter asks you to register your details please fill in the badge card form (the Badge card is an ID card we ask badge holders to use with their badge to enter badge attractions).

Not got your badge yet?

The Blue Peter team work hard to get your Blue Peter badges to you as soon as possible.  We’ve had so many fantastic letters sent into us that at the moment it might take us a little longer to get them to you – it might be about 10 weeks but don't worry your badge will be with you soon!

If you didn't include all of the correct information listed above, your application will not have been processed.

Group applications

Unfortunately we no longer accept group applications for Blue Peter badges. Read the notes above to find out how to apply for an individual badge so that you can tell the members of your group.

To save postage costs you can send us a collection of individual applications in one envelope.

Replacement badges

If you have misplaced your badge you can re-apply to replace it. Please mark your application clearly to let us know which badge you are re-applying for.

Please note that we are unable to offer replacement badges to anyone aged 15 and over.

We are unable to replace Diamond badges as they are limited edition and only available in our Big Birthday year (2018).

BBC Privacy Notice

Your trust is very important to us. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with data protection law.

Additional information can be found in the BBC’s Privacy Policy. Where there is inconsistency between those documents and this notice, this notice shall prevail. You can find out more about your information and privacy here.

What will we collect and how will we use it?

The BBC will collect and process the personal information that you have provided to us about yourself and your child by submitting your application including your child’s name, age, date of birth, address and a contact telephone number.

We rely on your consent to process your personal information. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting bluepeter@bbc.co.uk or by writing to: BLUE PETER, MEDIACITYUK, SALFORD, M50 2BH.

Retaining your personal information

The BBC will retain you and your child's personal information until they are 16 and a half years old. 

Sharing your information

If your child is successful and is awarded a badge, their name might be disclosed to the public. Their first name, age and their work may appear on the show or website.

The BBC process your (and your child’s) personal data such as name, date of birth, telephone number and address for the purposes of administering the badge awarding process. The BBC will share the personal data with a third party (Thames Card Technology Ltd) to process the Blue Peter badge card which is needed (together with the badge) to gain free entry into Blue Peter Badge Attractions. Thames Card Technology Ltd will store the data in accordance with the BBC’s instructions and will delete it once the Badge Card has been produced.

Your rights and more information

If you have any questions about how the BBC handles your personal information, or you wish to find out about your rights, please visit the BBC’s Privacy and Cookies Policy. You will also be able to find out more information about how the BBC processes your information and how you can contact the BBC’s Data Protection Officer.

If you raise a complaint with the BBC about the way it has handled your personal information and you are dissatisfied with the BBC’s response, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

All Blue Peter
Looking for CBeebies shows?