« Previous | Main

Take the Floor events guide w/c 12 Oct

Post categories:

Karen Miller Karen Miller | 14:05 UK time, Friday, 12 October 2012

Your weekly list of ceilidhs, traditional music events and classes in Scotland compiled for you by Dawn Baxter and the Take the Floor team.

FRIDAY 12th October

ACCORDION AND FIDDLE CLUB
Coldingham - Crosslaw Caravan Park - Scott Band - 7.30pm

CONCERT
Midlem - Midlem Village Hall - The Proclaimers + Blueflint (support)

RSCDS
Kinross - Weekend School - Hamilton and Clydesdale Branch

SATURDAY 13th October

CLASS
Dundee - Wighton Centre, Dundee Central Library - Fiddle Class (Improvers - 11am)
Dundee - Wighton Centre, Dundee Central Library - Fiddle Class (Beginners - 12 noon)
Dundee - Wighton Centre, Dundee Central Library - Whistle Class (Beginners - 12.30pm)
Dundee - Wigton Centre, Dundee Central Library - Medieval Harp with Simon Chadwick - 2pm

FIDDLER'S RALLY
Dunoon - Queen's Hall - With Alasdair Whyte - 7.30pm

SUNDAY 14th October

ACCORDION AND FIDDLE CLUB
Annan St Andrew - St Andrew's Social Club -Garioch Blend SDB - 7.30pm
Montrose - Park Hotel, John Street - Marie Fielding and Duncan Black - 2-5pm


MONDAY 15th October

ACCORDION AND FIDDLE CLUB
Beith - Beith Bowling Club - John Renton SDB - 7.30pm
Duns - Masonic Lodge, Newton Street - Brandon McPhee Trio - 7.15pm
Inverness - The Waterside Hotel - Johnny Duncan Duo - 7.30pm

CLASS
Carnoustie - British Legion - RSCDS Class - 7.30pm

Concert
Glasgow - Stereo - The Shee

Fitness Class
Edinburgh -Pentland Community Centre, Oxgangs Brae - Tartan Trainers Exercise class - 6pm

FOLK CLUB
Glenfarg - Glenfarg Hotel, Main Street - Stephen Quigg- 8pm


TUESDAY 16th October

ACCORDION AND FIDDLE CLUB
Castle Douglas - Urr Valley Country House Hotel - Stewart Robertson - 7.30pm
Dalriada - Argyll Inn, Lochgilphead - Donald Macleod Trio - 7.30pm
Livingston - Hilcroft Hotel, Whitburn - Addie Harper - 7.15pm
Mauchline - Mauchline & District KFC Supporters Club - Alan Helm & Gillian Birnie - 7.30pm
Perth - Salutation Hotel, South Street - Maggie Adamson and Brian Nicholson - 8pm
Wick - Mackay's Hotel - Colin Donaldson Trio - 7.30pm

CLASS
Dundee, Wighton Centre, Dundee Central Library - Scots Song - suitable for beginners - 2pm

CONCERT
Midlem - Midlem Village Hall - The Proclaimers + Blueflint (support)

DANCE CLUB
Edinburgh - Inverleith Church Hall, Ferry Road - Atholl Scottish Country Dance Club - 7.30pm


WEDNESDAY 17th October

ACCORDION AND FIDDLE CLUB
Dunblane - Victoria Hall - Burns Bros Trio - 7.15pm
Teviotdale - Buccleuch Bowling Club - Marian Anderson - 7.30pm

CLASS
Fife - Kenoway Community School - Accordion Class - George Lawrie - 7-9pm - *Tickets £5.60/half price first lesson*
Midlem - Village Hall - Live Music - Old Time Class (GB Scott) - 8-10pm - *Tickets £2*


THURSDAY 18th October

ACCORDION AND FIDDLE CLUB
Coalburn - Coalburn Miners Welfare - Scott Band - 7.30pm
Ladybank - Ladybank Tavern - Leonard Brown & Malcolm Ross - 7.30pm
Tynedale - Hexham Ex-Service Club - Roger Dobson Band -

CLASS
Glasgow - Maryhill community Halls, Maryhill Road - Ceilidh Dance Class - 7pm
Penicuik - Town Hall - Ceilidh Class - 8-9:30pm - *Tickets £2.90/£1.50*

Concert
Glasgow - The Star, St Andrews In the Square - Kieran Halpin - 8.30pm
Skye - The Aros Centre - The Shee

Comments

Be the first to comment

More from this blog...

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.