Main content

Inside Soap Awards 2016 - the 'Final Four'

EastEnders News Team

With voting soon to close in the Best Soap category, check out who's made it to the 'Final Four' in all the others...

Best Actor

  • Jack P Shepherd (David Platt, Coronation Street)
  • Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)
  • Steve McFadden (Phil Mitchell, EastEnders)
  • Danny Miller (Aaron Dingle, Emmerdale)

Best Actress

  • Paula Lane (Kylie Platt, Coronation Street)
  • Tina O’Brien (Sarah Platt, Coronation Street)
  • Lacey Turner (Stacey Fowler, EastEnders)
  • Lucy Pargeter (Chas Dingle, Emmerdale)

Best Bad Girl

  • Kate Ford (Tracy Barlow, Coronation Street)
  • Annette Badland (‘Aunt’ Babe Smith, EastEnders)
  • Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle, Emmerdale)
  • Persephone Swales-Dawson (Nico Bradley, Hollyoaks)

Best Bad Boy

  • Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan, Coronation Street)
  • Eliot Carrington (Bobby Beale, EastEnders)
  • Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale)
  • Greg Wood (Trevor Royle, Hollyoaks)

Funniest Female

  • Patti Clare (Mary Taylor, Coronation Street)
  • Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-Hubbard, EastEnders)
  • Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt, Emmerdale)
  • Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Funniest Male

  • Joe Duttine (Tim Metcalfe, Coronation Street)
  • Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street)
  • Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)
  • Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe, Emmerdale)

Sexiest Male

  • Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor, Coronation Street)
  • Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)
  • Michael Parr (Ross Barton, Emmerdale)
  • Charlie Clapham (Freddie Roscoe, Hollyoaks)

Sexiest Female

  • Kym Marsh (Michelle Connor, Coronation Street)
  • Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning, EastEnders)
  • Gemma Atkinson (Carly Hope, Emmerdale)
  • Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Best Partnership

  • Sally Dynevor & Joe Duttine (Sally & Tim Metcalfe, Coronation Street)
  • James Bye & Lacey Turner (Martin & Stacey Fowler, EastEnders)
  • Ryan Hawley & Danny Miller (Robert Sugden & Aaron Dingle, Emmerdale)
  • Nicola Wheeler & Nick Miles (Nicola & Jimmy King, Emmerdale)

Best Show-Stopper

  • The live episode (Coronation Street)
  • Stacey being sectioned (EastEnders)
  • Wedding day helicopter crash (Emmerdale)
  • Roscoes in the river (Hollyoaks)

Best Shock Twist

  • Kylie kills Callum! (Coronation Street)
  • Bobby attacks Jane & confesses all! (EastEnders)
  • Val dies in the hall of mirrors! (Emmerdale)
  • Trevor is murdered by Nico! (Hollyoaks)

Best Exit

  • Sean Ward (Callum Logan, Coronation Street)
  • Barbara Windsor (Peggy Mitchell, EastEnders)
  • Charlie Hardwick (Val Pollard, Emmerdale)
  • Greg Wood (Trevor Royle, Hollyoaks)

Best Soap

  • Coronation Street
  • EastEnders
  • Emmerdale
  • Hollyoaks

Voting for Beast Soap closes at noon on 3rd October. You can still vote for us at the Inside Soap website.

More Posts

Previous

Catching up on Colin

Next