BBC HomeExplore the BBC
This page has been archived and is no longer updated. Find out more about page archiving.

13 November 2014

BBC Homepage

Local BBC Sites

Neighbouring Sites

Related BBC Sites


Contact Us

Rock 'n' Roll Wiltshire

You are in: Wiltshire > History > Rock 'n' Roll Wiltshire > Salisbury gig history

Salisbury gig history

A chronological list of notable gigs well-known bands and acts have played in Salisbury.

Alex Disco

2 December 1967: The Troggs; Modes Move
9 December 1967: The Cat Soul Packet with US Flat Top
26 December 1967: The Ferris Wheel
30 December 1967: John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers
7 January 1968: The Symbols; DJ Kazoon
13 January 1968: Chris Farlowe and The Thunderbirds
20 January 1968: Aynsley Dunbar’s Retaliation
21 January 1968: Cat’s Pyjamas
3 February 1968: The Cliff Bennett Show
4 February 1968: The Ferris Wheel
10 February 1968: Max Baer and The Chicago Setback
11 February 1968: The Shevellers; DJ Kazoon
17 February 1968: Shell Shock Show
18 February 1968: Just Us; DJ Kazoon
24 February 1968: The Graham Bond Organisation
25 February 1968: Peter Green’s Fleetwood Mac
2 March 1968: Just Us
3 March 1968: Mode’s Mode; DJ Kazoon
9 March 1968: Dantalion’s Chariot featuring Zoot Money
10 March 1968: The Gospel; DJ Kazoon
16 March 1968: Aynsley Dunbar’s Retaliation; DJ Kazoon
17 March 1968: Just Us
23 March 1968: The Cat Show Band; DJ Kazoon
24 March 1968: The Emotions
30 March 1968: Jamaican All Stars featuring Bonnie and Clyde; DJ Kazoon
31 March 1968: Mode’s Mode
6 April 1968: Carl Douglas and The Big Stampede
7 April 1968: Max Baer and The Chicago Setback
13 April 1968: Fleetwood Mac featuring Peter Green; DJ Kazoon
14 April 1968: Just Us
20 April 1968: Savoy Brown; DJ Mr Kazoon
21 April 1968: Mode’s Mode
27 April 1968: Shell Shock Show featuring Ruth and Rudy; DJ Kazoon
28 April 1968: The Emotions
4 May 1968: The Glass Menagerie
11 May 1968: John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers; DJ Kazoon
18 May 1968: Just Us; The Emotions; DJ Kazoon
1 June 1968: Aynsley Dunbar; DJ Kazoon
8 June 1968: Max Baer and The Chicago Setback; DJ Kazoon
15 June 1968: Rock’n’Roll Revival Show; DJ Kazoon
22 June 1968: The Counts featuring Count Prince Miller; DJ Kazoon
29 June 1968: Chicken Shack; DJ Kazoon
6 July 1968: The Cat Roadshow with US Flat Top and featuring Jacqui and Sue; DJ Kazoon
13 July 1968: Jethro Tull; DJ Kazoon
20 July 1968: Lamb Brothers and Co; DJ Kazoon
25 July 1968: Fleetwood Mac featuring Peter Green; Duster Bennett
27 July 1968: Chris Farlowe and The Thunderbirds; DJ Kazoon
3 August 1968: The Perishers; Gordon Smith; DJ Kazoon
10 August 1968: John Mayall’s Bluesbreakers; DJ Kazoon
17 August 1968: Chicken Shack; DJ Kazoon
22 August 1968: The Equals
24 August 1968: Chicken Shack; DJ Kazoon
31 August 1968: The Nice; DJ Kazoon
7 September 1968: Herbie Goins and The Nighttimers; DJ Kazoon
14 September 1968: The Delroy Williams Show; DJ Kazoon
21 September 1968: Ten Years After; DJ Kazoon
28 September 1968: Family; DJ Kazoon
5 October 1968: The Counts with Tony Gregory and Count Prince Miller; DJ Kazoon
12 October 1968: The Perishers; DJ Kazoon
19 October 1968: Keef Hartley; DJ Kazoon
26 October 1968: The Cat Roadshow starring US Flat Top; DJ Kazoon
9 November 1968: The Downliners Sect
14 November 1968: The Free
16 November 1968: PP Arnold; DJ Kazoon
21 November 1968: The Switch
23 November 1968: The Greatest Show On Earth featuring Ossie Layne; DJ Kazoon
28 November 1968: Wishful Thinking
30 November 1968: Candy Bus; DJ Kazoon
5 December 1968: The Precious Few
7 December 1968: Blossom Toes; DJ Kazoon
12 December 1968: Fire
14 December 1968: The Perishers; DJ Kazoon
19 December 1968: All Of Us
21 December 1968: Black Cat Bones
26 December 1968: The Cat Road Show
28 December 1968: The Riot Squad
2 January 1969: Ten Years After
9 January 1969: Bobby Parker
11 January 1969: Alan Brown
16 January 1969: Gun
18 January 1969: Blue Rivers and The Blue Maroons
23 January 1969: Chris Farlowe and The Thunderbirds; DJ Kazoon
25 January 1969: Keef Hartley
30 January 1969: Steve Miller’s Delivery
1 February 1969: Family
6 February 1969: The Glass Menagerie
15 February 1969: Chicken Shack; DJ Kazoon
22 February 1969: Patrick Dane and The Front Line
27 February 1969: Love Sculpture
1 March 1969: The Greatest Show On Earth
6 March 1969: House Of Lords
8 March 1969: The Perishers
13 March 1969: Freedom
18 March 1969: Jo Jo Gunne
20 March 1969: Merv Johnson with The Eddie Thorton Group
22 March 1969: Wishful Thinking
29 March 1969: PP Arnold
3 April 1969: Desmond Dekker and The Aces
5 April 1969: The Triad Soul Caravan Show
10 April 1969: Fairport Convention
12 April 1969: The Cool Combination
17 April 1969: The Toast
19 April 1969: Killing Floor
24 April 1969: The Bandwagon
26 April 1969: Savoy Brown
1 May 1969: Chicken Shack
3 May 1969: The Amboy Dukes
8 May 1969: The Milwaukee Coasters
10 May 1969: King Size Keen Show
17 May 1969: Simon K and The Meantimers
22 May 1969: The Clouds
24 May 1969: The Perishers
29 May 1969: Mick Abrahams
31 May 1969: Patrick Dane and The Front Line
5 June 1969: Steamhammer
7 June 1969: Root’n’Jeanie Jackson Soul Show
12 June 1969: Blossom Toes
14 June 1969: The Variations
21 June 1969: Keef Hartley
26 June 1969: John Lee Hooker; DJ Kazoon
28 June 1969: Crazy Paving; DJ Kazoon
5 July 1969: The Soul Committee; DJ Kazoon
12 July 1969: Girl Talk; DJ Kazoon
19 July 1969: Cool Combination; DJ Kazoon
26 July 1969: The Perishers; DJ Kazoon
2 August 1969: The Amboy Dukes; DJ Kazoon
9 August 1969: The Cat Road Show; DJ Kazoon
16 August 1969: Killing Floor; DJ Kazoon
23 August 1969: State Express; DJ Kazoon
30 August 1969: Consortium; DJ Kazoon
6 September 1969: Dry Ice; DJ Kazoon
13 September 1969: Steamhammer; DJ Kazoon
20 September 1969: Wellington Hitch; DJ Kazoon
27 September 1969: The Sir Percy Quintet; DJ Kazoon
4 October 1969: Keef Hartley; DJ Kazoon
18 October 1969: Girl Talk; DJ Kazoon
25 October 1969: Atomic Rooster; DJ Kazoon
1 November 1969: Cool Combination; DJ Kazoon
8 November 1969: Simon K and The Meantimers
15 November 1969: The Greatest Show On Earth; DJ Kazoon
22 November 1969: Trifle; DJ Kazoon
29 November 1969: The Milwaukee Coasters; DJ Kazoon
6 December 1969: Sonority; DJ Kazoon
13 December 1969: Rufus Dean’s Addiction; DJ Kazoon
15 December 1969: The Peacewave
20 December 1969: Zoot Money and his Band with Mike Cotton; DJ Kazoon
24 December 1969: Tekneek; DJ Kazoon
26 December 1969: US Flat Top with The Cat Road Show; DJ Kazoon
27 December 1969: Keef Hartley; DJ Kazoon
7 February 1970: Manfred Mann Chapter III
7 March 1970: Egg
21 March 1970: Juicy Lucy
28 March 1970: Yes; New Era Jazz Band
11 April 1970: Caravan
2 May 1970: Steamhammer
16 May 1970: Black Sabbath
12 December 1970: Killing Floor
20 February 1971: Warm Dust
8 June 1971: Mick Abrahams
12 June 1971: Killing Floor
26 June 1971: Thin Lizzy
11 July 1971: Uriah Heep
7 August 1971: Bell and Arc
14 August 1971: Quiver
18 December 1971: Slade
1 January 1972: Stackridge
29 January 1972: Lindisfarne
19 February 1972: Genesis
13 May 1972: Stackridge
17 June 1972: Capability Brown
15 July 1972: Vinegar Joe
22 July 1972: Genesis
11 November 1972: Genesis
16 June 1973: Blackfoot Sue
Date TBC: Ian Dury (probably with Kilburn and The High Roads)

Salisbury Arts Centre

6 April 1985: Subhumans; Don’t Feed The Animals; Obvious Action
5 July 1985: 999; Obvious Action
26 October 1985: The Screaming Blue Messiahs
18 December 1985: The Men They Couldn’t Hang
3 March 1988: The Shrubs; The Badgeman
31 March 1988: Spacemen 3
5 May 1988: Blyth Power
17 June 1988: The Blue Aeroplanes
7 July 1988: Culture Shock
16 July 1988: Jasmine Minks; The Mayfields
21 September 1988: The Wishing Stones
20 October 1988: Cud
5 November 1988: Robert Lloyd and The New Four Seasons
26 January 1989: The Wolfhounds; The Badgeman
23 March 1989: Close Lobsters; Jane From Occupied Europe
13 April 1989: UK Subs
4 May 1989: Thee Hypnotics
24 August 1989: The Fuzztones; The Stand
2 November 1989: The Telescopes
9 November 1989: Senseless Things
7 December 1989: Mega City Four
15 February 1990: Blyth Power
11 April 1990: Ride
3 May 1990: The Milltown Brothers
14 June 1990: Carter The Unstoppable Sex Machine; Jane From Occupied Europe
30 June 1990: Napalm Death
22 September 1990: John Otway
25 October 1990: Carter The Unstoppable Sex Machine; Dennis
1 November 1990: The Levellers; Manic Street Preachers
7 December 1990: Bark Psychosis
21 February 1991: Dumpy’s Rusty Nuts
11 April 1991: The Darkside
12 April 1991: John Otway and Attila The Stockbroker, performing ‘Cheryl, The Rock Opera’.
17 August 1991: Captain Sensible
30 August 1991: McCavity’s Cat
12 September 1991: The Phantom Chords
3 November 1991: Roy Harper
20 February 1992: The Wedding Present
26 March 1992: The Catherine Wheel
16 April 1992: Godflesh; Mad Cow Disease
23 May 1992: John Otway; Attila The Stockbroker
20 June 1992: The House Of Love; The Rockingbirds.
20 September 1992: The Wedding Present; Venus Beads
3 July 1993: Blyth Power
22 October 1993: The Family Cat
10 February 1995: John Otway
8 July 1995: Sidi Bou Said
23 July 1995: Roy Harper
8 February 1996: The Sweet
12 October 1996: The Delgadoes; The Wedding Present
20 December 1996: The Hoax
20 April 1997: Billy Bragg; The Mutton Birds
17 May 1997: Carter The Unstoppable Sex Machine; Groop Dog Drill
31 May 1997: Hurricane #1
27 September 1997: All Folked Up: Blyth Power; Souls Of Fire; Christine Collister
14 November 1997: The Hoax
20 January 1998: Spiritualized
27 February 1998: Groop Dogdrill
24 January 1998: The Catherine Wheel; Feline; Radiator
28 September 1998: Baby Bird
8 February 1999: Heather Nova
12 February 1999: Radiator; Tribute To Nothing
26 February 1999: The Creatures
5 March 1999: Gene
18 March 1999: Spunge
7 May 1999: The Fall
16 June 1999: Marianne Faithfull; Marlboro County Fair
25 June 1999: Ash
18 December 1999: Buzzcocks
15 January 2000: Spunge
5 May 2000: The Delgadoes
20 May 2000: Caffeine
3 June 2000: Tribute To Nothing
28 September 2000: Roy Harper
30 September 2000: King Prawn
15 December 2000: Terrorvision
25 March 2001: Michelle Shocked
21 July 2001: Zen Baseball Bat
6 October 2001: Spunge; Whitmore; 4 Foot Fingers
1 February 2002: King Prawn
18 May 2002: Capdown
6 June 2003: Tindersticks; James Yorkston; The Athletes
14 November 2005: The Bluetones. NB: This show was cancelled due to illness within the group
18 November 2005: The Wedding Present; The Organ
1 December 2005: Wilko Johnson; John Otway; The Hamsters
6 May 2006: Show Of Hands
20 July 2006: John Otway with Wild Willy Barrett
19 February 2007: Seth Lakeman; Carus
13 October 2007: John Cooper Clarke; Michelle Harris; Elvis McGonagle
Date TBC: 1980: The Strawbs
Date TBC: Early 80s: Black Roots
Date TBC: Early 80s: John Cooper Clarke
Date TBC: Early 80s: Linton Kwesi Johnson
Date TBC: 1988: Desmond Dekker
Date TBC: February 1988: Chrome Molly; Nobody's Fools
Date TBC: February 1988: Tigertailz; Cherokee
Date TBC: May 1988: Dumpy’s Rusty Nuts
Date TBC: May 1988: Wolfsbane; Mr 10
Date TBC: 1989: Gypsy Queen
Date TBC: 1989: Wrathchild
Date TBC: May 1989: Lisa Dominique
Date TBC: October 1989: Dumpy’s Rusty Nuts; Don’t Feed The Animals
Date TBC: October 1989: Tattooed Love Boys; French Lips
Date TBC: 1990: Dirty Strangers
Date TBC: 1990: Marshall Law
Date TBC: January 1990: Shy
Date TBC: 199?: Vivian Stanshall
Date TBC: 13 February 199?: Zodiac Mindwarp and The Love Reaction; Terrorvision
Date TBC: 24 March 199?: Curve; Adorable
Date TBC: 6 December 199?: The Selecter; Big Shot
Date TBC: 2006: Cara Dillon
Date TBC: Budgie
Date TBC: The Cardiacs
Date TBC: Chumbawumba
Date TBC: Gang Of Four
Date TBC: Debbie Harry
Date TBC: Wilko Johnson
Date TBC: Hugh Lloyd Langton
Date TBC: Lords Of The New Church
Date TBC: The Oysterband
Date TBC: Peter and The Test Tube Babies
Date TBC: Toyah
Date TBC: Wide

Black Pig

18 January 2001: Goldblade
30 March 2001: Dead Men Walking
12 May 2001: Zen Baseball Bat
2 June 2001: Brutal Deluxe

The Chapel

28 August 2005: Bad Manners

Churchill Gardens

16 July 2000: Skate ‘n’ Mosh: Spunge; Brutal Deluxe; Earthtone 9; Raging Speedhorn; Rachel Stamp.

Salisbury City Hall

3 April 1963: The Federals; The Crescendos featuring Joe E Martin
4 May 1963: Craig Douglas; Colin and Bruce and The Detours; Steve Laws and The Astronauts
10 May 1963: The Barron Knights featuring Duke D’Mond; The Crescendos featuring Joe E Martin
24 May 1963: Nero and The Gladiators; Johnny Shane and The Stormers with Big John Damon; Trudy Martell
14 June 1963: Julie Grant; Danny Davis; Bry Martin; The Crescendos featuring Joe E Martin; The Marauders; Trudy Martell
15 June 1963: The Beatles; Dale Stevens; Mike Shayne; Group Five; The Deltas
9 July 1963: Dave Dee and The Bostons; Mark Twain and The Saxons
19 July 1963: The Cougars featuring Daryl Grant; Lee Marvin and The Staccatos
27 July 1963: Tommy Bruce with The Wild Ones; Mark Twain and The Saxons; Bruce Turner and The Senators
10 August 1963: The Dowlands; Barrie James; The Soundtracks; The Strangers; The Four Specs
16 August 1963: Russ Sainty and The Nu-Notes; The Crescendoes featuring Joe E Martin
23 August 1963: Mike Sarne with The Innocents; Tony Wyell and The Classics; The Fellowmen
30 August 1963: The Eagles; The Stereos
5 September 1963: Shane Fenton and The Fentones; The Rebels
13 September 1963: Dave Dee and The Bostons; Danny and The Detonators
19 September 1963: Jess Conrad and The Debonaires; Rod and The Cortinas
20 September 1963: Peter Jay and The Jaywalkers; Bob Charles Combo
26 September 1963: Gene Vincent and The Outlaws; Steve Law and The Group 4
5 October 1963: The Roulettes; Rod Star and The Stereos
17 October 1963: Tommy Roe and The Charles Combo; Rod and The Cortinas
19 October 1963: The Swinging Blue Jeans; The Concords; Ricky Vernon and The Pathfinders
24 October 1963: The Searchers; The Crescendoes featuring Joe E Martin
25 October 1963: The Chris Barber Jazz Band; Curtis Jones
31 October 1963: Casey Jones and The Engineers; Dick Delmont and The Stereos
1 November 1963: The Regency Dance Band; Danny and The Detonators
2 November 1963: Frank Kelly and The Hunters; Rod Star and The Stereos
7 November 1963: Eden Kane and The Downbeats; John Damon; Mike Jarman and The Soundsmen
15 November 1963: Daryl Grant; The Cougars; The Regency Dance Band
21 November 1963: Freddie and The Dreamers; Terry Black and The Blackhearts
25 November 1963: Dave Dee and The Bostons; Sonny Webb and The Cascades
28 November 1963: The Barron Knights featuring Duke D’Mond; The Crescendoes featuring Joe E Martin
4 December 1963: Dave Dee and The Bostons; Jack Simmons and his Orchestra
5 December 1963: Sounds Incorporated; Tony and The Cortinas
18 December 1963: The Satellites; Jack Simmons and his Orchestra
19 December 1963: Johnny Kidd and The Pirates; The Ray Charles Combo
20 December 1963: Dave Curtis and The Tremors; Pete Budd and The Rebels; The Three Ways
28 December 1963: Buddy Britten and The Regents; Rod and The Stereos
31 December 1963: Johnny Dankworth and his Orchestra with Bobby Breen and Joy Marshall; The Chris Pope Combo
2 January 1964: Troy Dante; The Infernos; The Crescendos featuring Joe E Martin
3 January 1964: The Swinging Blue Jeans; Clive Shane, Ricky Lewis and The Avengers
8 January 1964: Bern Elliott and The Fenmen; The Dowlands; Pat Wayne and The Beachcombers
10 January 1964: Danny and The Detonators; The Merry Macs
11 January 1964: Rod and The Cortinas; The Strangers
16 January 1964: Wayne Fontana and The Mindbenders; The Barracudas
17 January 1964: The Rolling Stones; Johnny Carr and The Cadillacs
24 January 1964: Peter Jay and The Jaywalkers; The Detours with Colin and Bruce
25 January 1964: The Chants; The Harlems; Rod and The Stereos
30 January 1964: The Echoes; The Beach Boys
8 February 1964: The Federals; The Crescendos featuring Joe E Martin
13 February 1964: Manfred Mann; Terry Black and The Blackhearts
22 February 1964: The Eagles; Mel Ryder and The Spirits
26 February 1964: Brian Poole and The Tremeloes
27 February 1964: Dick Delmont and The Strangers; The Crescendos featuring Joe E Martin
4 March 1964: Tony Meehan and Combo; Kevin Scott and The Kinsmen with Cary Young
7 March 1964: Chris Sandford and The Coronettes; Rod and The Stereos
11 March 1964: The Redcaps; The Hummelflugs featuring Johnny Watson
18 March 1964: The Rolling Stones; The Outlaws; Johnny Quantrose 5
19 March 1964: Screaming Lord Sutch and The Savages; Dave Dee and The Bostons
21 March 1964: Marty Wilde and The Wildcats; The Mavericks
23 March 1964: Lee Peters and The Electrons
25 March 1964: Sounds Incorporated
26 March 1964: The Federals; The Crescendos featuring Joe E Martin
2 April 1964: Peter Jay and The Jaywalkers; Tony Saturn and The Planets
3 April 1964: Peter and Gordon; The Emeralds; The Trendsetters
4 April 1964: Gene Vincent and The Shouts; The Argonauts with Rufus
9 April 1964: Big Dee Irwin and The Diamonds
10 April 1964: Dave Dee and The Bostons; Jack Simmons and his Band
20 April 1964: Lee Peters and The Electrons
23 April 1964: Tommy Bruce; Lee Stirling and The Bruisers; Dave La Kaz and The G Men
24 April 1964: Grant Tracy and The Sunsets; Clive Shane, Ricky Lewis and The Avengers
27 April 1964: Danny and The Detonators
29 April 1964: The Searchers; Tony and Howard with The Dictators
30 April 1964: The Eagles; Mel Ryder and The Spirits
7 May 1964: Trendsetters Ltd; Rod and The Stereos
14 May 1964: Mr Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band; The Soundcasters
16 May 1964: Millie and The Five Embers; The Initials
18 May 1964: The Electrons
21 May 1964: The Kinks; Dick Delmont and The Strangers
30 May 1964: The Crescendos featuring Joe E Martin; Trudy Martell; Dave La Kaz and The G Men; The Cortinas
1 June 1964: The Swinging Blue Jeans; The Transatlantics; The Sceptres
3 June 1964: The Mojos; The Satellites
10 June 1964: Battle Of The Beat for the Salisbury Times Trophy: The Casterways; The 007s; The Electrons; The Initials; Ricky Vernon and The Pathfinders; The Satellites; The Ten Feet Five; The Sceptres; Nick Troy and The Trojans with Esme Duval; Tony and Howard and The Dictators. Compered by Alan Freeman.
11 June 1964: The Applejacks; John Damon; Johnny Fortune and The Soundsmen
13 June 1964: The Midnights; The Cortinas
18 June 1964: The Dowlands; The Soundtracks; The Ivy Leaves
19 June 1964: The Snobs; Tony and The Trackmarks
27 June 1964: Jackie Lynton; Peter Faces; The Jokers
11 July 1964: The Volcanoes
16 July 1964: The Rapiers; The 007s
17 July 1964: Tommy Quickly; The Remo Four; The Companions
25 July 1964: The Midnight Strollers; The Rickoshades
8 August 1964: The Beatmakers; The Four Runners
13 August 1964: Ricky and The Gamblers
22 August 1964: The Troggs; The Aliens
27 August 1964: The Astrals
5 September 1964: Cliff Bennett and The Rebel Rousers; Steve Law and The Group Four; Skyliners Dance Band
11 September 1964: The Matadors; Grog and The Reefers
19 September 1964: Brian Poole and The Tremeloes; Dick Delmont and The Strangers; Skyliners Dance Band
2 October 1964: Shane and The Shane Gang Show
3 October 1964: Chris Sandford; Shane and The Shane Gang Show; Simon Dee
8 October 1964: Russ Sainty and The Nu Notes; The Meddy Evils
17 October 1964: The Flames; Rufus; The Argonauts
22 October 1964: Linda Lane and The Sinners; The Tru-Tones
29 October 1964: Dave Curtiss and The Tremors; Ten Feet Five
5 November 1964: Tony Jackson and his Vibrations
6 November 1964: Chris Sandford; The Aliens; Simon Dee
11 November 1964: Peter Faces
19 November 1964: Dave Dee and The Bostons; The Aliens
26 November 1964: Local Groups Competition: The Avonbeats; The Kingfishers; The Aliens; The Corals; The King Bees; Ricky Vernon and The Pathfinders; The Missing Links
27 November 1964: The Wranglers
2 December 1964: Dave Dee and The Bostons; Jack Simmons Orchestra
3 December 1964: Gene Vincent and The Bluecaps; Ricky Vernon and The Pathfinders
4 December 1964: Chris Sandford; Cathy McGowan
17 December 1964: The King Bees; Ricky Vernon and The Pathfinders
24 December 1964: Clive Shane and The Avengers; The Skyliners Band
31 December 1964: Dave Dee and The Bostons; The Stereos; The Skyliners Band
9 January 1965: The Birds; Ricky Vernon and The Pathfinders; The Strollers
15 January 1965: The Rabble; The Rickoshades
23 January 1965: Robb Storm and The Whispers; The Four Tones
28 January 1965: The Bunch; The Satellites
6 February 1965: The Symbols; The Pathfinders
11 February 1965: Mike Allard and The Tremors; The Invaders
12 February 1965: The Avengers with Clive Shane
20 February 1965: The Bo Street Runners; The King Bees
25 February 1965: Ricky and The Gamblers; The Missing Links
6 March 1965: The Bad Boys; The Bumblies
11 March 1965: Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich; The Mundanes; The Soul Agents
17 March 1965: The Fairies; The Troggs
NB - The Kinks were originally billed as the headliners for this date
20 March 1965: The Birds
25 March 1965: The Hollies; Ricky Vernon and The Pathfinders
3 April 1965: The Mark Four; The King Bees
17 April 1965: John L Watson and Hummelflugs; Ricky Vernon and The Pathfinders
21 April 1965: The Kinks; That Group
NB - Rescheduled from 17 March 1965.
30 April 1965: The Jaguars; The Men Friday
6 May 1965: Battle Of The Beat 65: The Three Bears; The Con-Rods; The King Bees; The Rickoshades; The Rabble; The Satellites; The Addix; The Aliens; The Mundanes; The Missing Links; The Griefs
20 May 1965: The Kingfishers; The Satellites
26 May 1965: The Pretty Things; The Quiet Five
29 May 1965: Cliff Bennett and The Rebel Rousers; The Prophets
12 June 1965: The Mark Four; The Companions
23 June 1965: The Yardbirds; The Troggs
26 June 1965: Tommy Quickly and The Remo Four; The Mob
10 July 1965: Sons Of Fred; The Prophets
15 July 1965: Them
16 July 1965: The Fairies; The Quiet Five; The Just Men
24 July 1965: The Birds; The Troggs; The Other Versions
30 July 1965: Del Fender and The Beatmakers; The Diplomats
7 August 1965: The Fleur de Lys; Ricky Vernon and The Pathfinders
13 August 1965: Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich; Ricky and The Gamblers
21 August 1965: The Animals; The Mob
26 August 1965: The Who; Bobby Euston and The Click
4 September 1965: The Emeralds; Lorraine and The Sabre Four
9 September 1965: The Nashville Teens; The Bunch
18 September 1965: Micky Finn and The Bluemen; Ricky and The Gamblers
23 September 1965: The 007s; Two Plus Two
2 October 1965: The Alleycats; The Midnight Strollers
11 October 1965: Lulu and The Luvvers; The Trackmarks
16 October 1965: The Fairies; The In-Sect
4 November 1965: The Pretty Things; The Pathfinders
26 November 1965: Dick Delmont and The Strangers; The Mundanes
2 December 1965: Brian Poole and The Tremeloes; The Bohemians; Just Us
16 December 1965: Manfred Mann; The Impacts; The Mundanes
24 December 1965: The Gonks; The Bunch
31 December 1965: The Generation; Group Rocamar; Grog and The Reefer
8 January 1966: The Thoughts featuring Tiffany; Ricky and The Gamblers
13 January 1966: Dave Bishop and The Preachers
22 January 1966: Patrick Dane; Club 69; The Midnight Strollers
28 January 1966: Karl and The Rapiers; The Feet
5 February 1966: The Mojos; The Soul Savages
10 February 1966: The Kinks; That Group
19 February 1966: The Herd; The Temptations
3 March 1966: The Fairies
4 March 1966: The Debonaires; The Satellites
10 March 1966: The Applejacks; The Time Checks
18 March 1966: The Artwoods; The Bohemians; The Bourbon Street Six
19 March 1966: The Downliners Sect; Four Hits And A Miss
24 March 1966: The Fortunes; The Fleur de Lys
2 April 1966: The Quiet Five; The Ides Of March
7 April 1966: The Small Faces; The Impacts
16 April 1966: Just Us; The Dictators
21 April 1966: The Birds; The Time
5 May 1966: Manfred Mann; The Dynamos
14 May 1966: The Lovin’ Kind; The Krowats
20 May 1966: The Meddy Evils; The Footprints
28 May 1966: The M.I.5 Group; The Countless People
2 June 1966: The Birds; Robb Chance and The Chances-R
11 June 1966: The Fairies; The Rampant
16 June 1966: The Yardbirds; The Timechecks
25 June 1966: The Quiet Five; The Peoples People
9 July 1966: The Symbols; Chapter 4
14 July 1966: The Troggs; Take Five
23 July 1966: The Yes and No; The Earth Angels
28 July 1966: The Bunch; The Ides Of March
6 August 1966: The Syn; The Shakedown Sound
11 August 1966: The Pretty Things; The 1st Lites
20 August 1966: The Game; Rob Chance and The Chances-R
25 August 1966: The Mojos; The Crusaders
3 September 1966: The Panics; Bobby Euston and The Klick
8 September 1966: Georgie Fame and The Blue Flames; The Time
17 September 1966: The Monopoly; The Footprints
22 September 1966: Chris Farlowe and The Thunderbirds; The Impacts
1 October 1966: The Majority; The Klick
6 October 1966: The Nashville Teens; The Meddy Evils
15 October 1966: The Marmalade; The Emotions
4 November 1966: The Mindbenders; The Nightshift
17 November 1966: The Small Faces; The 1st Lites
1 December 1966: Manfred Mann; Chapter IV; The Footprints
15 December 1966: Catman and Robin; The Mohill Mob; The Meddy Evils; The Blue Chords
24 December 1966: Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich; The Academy
30 December 1966: The Birds; The Ides Of March
31 December 1966: The Soundring; The X-Its
21 January 1967: The Academy
26 January 1967: The Move; The Soul Foundation
4 February 1967: Shades Of Blue; Three’s Company
9 February 1967: Cream; Just Us
17 February 1967: Rob Chance and The Chances-R; Ronnie Rife and his Orchestra
18 February 1967: The Uglys; The Living Thrust
23 February 1967: The Action; Systems Go
2 March 1967: Jimmy James and The Vagabonds; The Gordon Riots
10 March 1967: The Artwoods; Five Alive; Just Us
16 March 1967: The Impacts
23 March 1967: Zoot Money’s Big Roll Band; The 1st Lites
5 April 1967: Adge Cutler and The Wurzels; Norman Beaton; Lindsay Dear; The Alligator Jug Thumpers; Bev and Rich Dewar; Fred Wedlock; Shirley Collins
6 April 1967: Pink Floyd; The Nightshift
15 April 1967: The Herd; The Forbidden Fruit
20 April 1967: Herbie Goins and The Night Timers; The Satin Dolls; Chances-R with Rob Chance
4 May 1967: Wynder K Frogg; The Quik
13 May 1967: The Pretty Things; The Chapter IV
18 May 1967: Bluesbenders; Cellars Of Sound; Just Us; The Nightshift
27 May 1967: The Pretty Things; The Talismen
1 June 1967: Geno Washington and The Ram Jam Band; The Combustion
10 June 1967: The Love Affair; The Change
15 June 1967: Jimmy James and The Vagabonds; The Life
24 June 1967: The Nite People; The Ides of March
8 July 1967: Information; The Forbidden Fruit
13 July 1967: The Alan Bown Set; The Promise
29 July 1967: Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich; The Chances-R
3 August 1967: Adge Cutler and The Wurzels; Lindsay Dear; The Alligator Jug Thumpers; Bev and Rich Dewar; Derek Brimstone
5 August 1967: The Peter Madsen Band; Tommy Kaye
10 August 1967: The Coloured Raisins featuring The King Ossie Show with Honey Darling
19 August 1967: The Peter Madsen Band
24 August 1967: Herbie Goins and The Nighttimers; The Satin Dolls; The Brothers Bung
2 September 1967: The Lemantis Five; Tommy Kaye
7 September 1967: Chris Shakespeare Movement; The Brothers Bung; The Talismen; The Life; Tommy Kaye; Happening; A Dream
16 September 1967: One In A Million; Tommy Kaye and his Soul Box
21 September 1967: Simon Dupree and The Big Sound; The Unruly Members
30 September 1967: Hamilton and The Movement; The Jigsaw; Dave Jay
5 October 1967: Rupert’s People; Omega Plus
14 October 1967: The Maze; Bob Deene
28 October 1967: The Nervous System; The Brothers Bung; Bob Deene
11 November 1967: The Soul Foundation; Forbidden Fruit
16 November 1967: The Bee Gees; The Life
30 November 1967: The Jeff Beck Group; The Change
14 December 1967: The Power; The Cavaliers
23 December 1967: Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich; The Jigsaw
28 December 1967: The Fireballs; The Cavaliers
6 January 1968: Rudie and Sam and The Jamaican All Stars; The Bossmen
11 January 1968: The Unruly Members
20 January 1968: Traffic; The Cavaliers
25 January 1968: The Pandas
17 February 1968: The Coloured Raisins; The Freddy Mac Show; Honey Darling
25 May 1968: Simon Dupree and The Big Sound; Mr Hip Soul Band
13 June 1968: The Herd; The Emotions
8 August 1968: Geno Washington and The Ram Jam Band; The Emotions; DJ Kazoon
5 May 1969: Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich; Aquarius; Tommy Kaye
1 July 1969: Steamhammer; Aardvark; Failed Heritage
24 July 1969: The Equals
25 September 1970: Caravan; Jackson Heights
1 June 1971: The Pretty Things; The Pink Fairies
30 September 1971: Rory Gallagher
7 November 1971: Van Der Graaf Generator; Genesis
21 December 1971: Led Zeppelin
14 January 1972: Atomic Rooster; Nazareth
8 February 1972: Status Quo; Paul Brett’s Sage
16 February 1972: Free
19 April 1972: Wishbone Ash
23 May 1972: Uriah Heep
24 June 1972: Van Der Graaf Generator
14 July 1972: Roxy Music
18 August 1972: East Of Eden
27 October 1972: Stackridge
26 January 1973: Blackfoot Sue
29 March 1973: The Sweet
14 June 1973: David Bowie
17 July 1973: Hawkwind
11 December 1973: The Sensational Alex Harvey Band
21 August 1974: Tangerine Dream
22 January 1975: Barclay James Harvest; Julian Brook
8 April 1975: Manfred Mann’s Earthband; Clancy
7 May 1975: Love
1 July 1977: The Pat Travers Band; Doctors of Madness
13 May 1978: The Pirates; Sixteen
24 October 1978: XTC; Push
20 December 1979: The Stillettos
26 February 1981: Diamond Head
17 September 1981: Showaddywaddy
8 February 1982: Showaddywaddy
15 July 1983: Big Country
19 November 1987 (Alamein Suite): The Groove Farm; The Mayfields; The Phenobarbitones
28 January 1988 (Alamein Suite): 14 Iced Bears
28 April 1988 (Alamein Suite): The Rosehip; Mega City Four; The Mayfields; Jane From Occupied Europe
16 September 1988 (Foyer): Blow Up; Jane From Occupied Europe
10 November 1988 (Foyer): The Jazz Butcher; Farley 708
4 June 1989: Hawkwind
13 September 1989: Toyah
12 May 1990: Dr Feelgood; The Hamsters
8 April 1993: Toyah
14 December 1997: Fish
22 January 1998: Richard Thompson
7 June 1998: Jools Holland
26 August 1998: Supergrass
19 November 1998: The Stranglers
4 March 1999: The Hollies
31 May 1999: Marc Almond
22 November 1999: Morrissey
20 May 2000: Gene Pitney
23 June 2000: John Martyn
4 August 2000: Kate Rusby
13 October 2000: Julian Cope
25 June 2001: Suzanne Vega
3 July 2001: Bill Wyman’s Rhythm Kings
13 December 2001: Canned Heat; Dr Feelgood; John Otway; The Kursaal Flyers
13 March 2002: Billy Bragg and The Blokes
22 April 2002: Hank Marvin
20 June 2002: Wheatus
4 July 2002: Bill Wyman’s Rhythm Kings
1 September 2002: The Damned; The Inbreds; Diamond Dogz
6 October 2002: Roy Harper
27 November 2002: John Mayall
28 November 2002: Bob Geldof
16 December 2002: Steeleye Span
12 March 2003: The Levellers
29 April 2003: Buzzcocks
27 June 2003: Suzanne Vega
26 September 2003: Kate Rusby
6 October 2003: Stiff Little Fingers; The Almighty Inbredz
21 October 2003: The Proclaimers
23 October 2003: Level 42
25 March 2004: The Levellers
5 April 2004: Super Furry Animals
20 April 2004: Hawkwind
1 June 2004: Richard Thompson
10 December 2004: The Damned; Four Foot Fingers
5 March 2005: Electric Six
10 April 2005: The Levellers
20 May 2005: John Martyn; Ian McNabb
5 July 2005: Suzanne Vega
7 October 2005: Alabama 3
4 November 2005: Van Morrison
20 November 2005: Kate Rusby
23 November 2005: The Proclaimers
23 March 2006: Gene Pitney
1 June 2006: Billy Bragg; Seth Lakeman
21 October 2006: Stiff Little Fingers
1 April 2007: Jethro Tull
25 April 2007: The Levellers; 3 Daft Monkeys
25 May 2007: Billy Bragg (Talk)
28 October 2007: Yazz
14 March 2008: Solid Silver 60s Show: Gerry and The Pacemakers; Dave Berry; Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich; The Swingin’ Blue Jeans
15 April 2008: Jethro Tull
25 April 2008: Seth Lakeman; Ruarri Joseph
3 June 2008: Supergrass; The Days; Futs Lung
5 February 2009: Richard Tompson
27 February 2009: The Blues Band
28 February 2009: Kate Rusby
1 March 2009: Billy Ocean
5 March 2009: The Hollies
13 March 2009: Solid Silver 60s Show: The Searchers; Wayne Fontana; The Merseybeats; John Walker
Date TBC: 197?: Nazareth
Date TBC: 197?: Leo Sayer
Date TBC: 1978: The Stranglers
Date TBC: 1978: Wild Horses; The Kitchens
Date TBC: 1981: Restaurant For Dogs
Date TBC: September 1981: Hazel O’Connor
Date TBC: 1982?: The Real Thing
Date TBC: 1987: Dr and The Medics
Date TBC: 2004: The Stranglers
Date TBC: Mud
Date TBC: Judie Tzuke (more than once)

Salisbury College Of Technology

20 March 1970: Uriah Heep
2 October 1976: Lamplight
16 March 1977: The Pink Fairies; Blue Angel
5 March 1978: The Boyfriends; Advertising (NB: Possibly Cancelled)
22 September 1978: Adam And The Ants; Glaxo Babies; The Screens
25 November 1978: Here & Now
20 December 1978: The Bishops (NB: Cancelled)
22 March 1979: Thieves Like Us
27 March 1980 (Common Room): The Wait; The Kitchens
25 April 1980 (Common Room): Animals and Men; Moskow (NB: Cancelled)
10 October 1980: Supercharge; Program (NB: Punishment Of Luxury were originally billed as headliners of this show)
18 December 1980: Bad Manners; The Snacks
13 November 1981: Wasted Youth; Gettysburg Address
15 October 1982: B-Movie
14 January 1983: Jo Boxers
25 April 1983: Chelsea; Last Orders
23 November 1984: New Model Army; Last Orders
25 June 1988: Razorcuts; The Mayfields; Jane From Occupied Europe
13 March 1992: Manic Street Preachers
Date TBC: 197?: Nazareth
Date TBC: Mid 70s: Doctors Of Madness
Date TBC: 1980: Plain Characters
Date TBC: 1981: The Passions; The Crimmos
Date TBC: 1985/6: The Meteors
Date TBC: The Boothill Foot Tappers

Fisherton Arms

10 April 1987: Blyth Power

Date TBC: 1987: Dumpy’s Rusty Nuts

Gallery Club

10 December 1994: The Heads
15 November 1996: 999
12 December 1996: Sidi Bou Said
21 December 1996: The Mad Professor
8 March 1997: Kerbdog
24 April 1997: A
17 October 1997: Tribute To Nothing
Date TBC: Feline
Date TBC: Nine Below Zero

Grange Hotel

19 September 1981: Talisman
1 October 1981: Crass; Dirt; Annie Anxiety (and possibly Donna And The Kebabs)
Date TBC: Television Personalities

The Gaumont (Salisbury Odeon after 1964)

13 March 1955: The Joe Loss Band with Rose Brennan, Howard Jones and The Loss Chords; Dickie Dawson; Bill Maynard
1 May 1955: Ken Mackintosh his Orchestra and Saxophone with Patti Forbes, Kenny Bardell, Gordon Langhorn, Don Cameron and The Mackpies
5 June 1955: Ruby Murray; Sid Phillips and his Band with Rick Mills and Rosemary Archer; Audrey Jeans
26 June 1955: Ted Heath and His Music; Robbie Britton; Kathy Lloyd; Peter Lowe
18 September 1955: Johnny Dankworth and his Orchestra with Cleo Laine, Frank Holder and Tony Mansell
16 October 1955: Ken Mackintosh his Saxophone and Orchestra with Patti Forbes, Kenny Bardell, Don Cameron and The Mackpies
20 November 1955: Jack Parnell and his Orchestra with Gene Williams and Irene Miller; Joe ‘Mr Piano’ Henderson; Jeffrey Lenner
1 January 1956: Johnny Dankworth and his Orchestra with Cleo Laine, Frank Holder and Tony Mansell; Edna Savage; Dennis Lotis
26 February 1956: Ted Heath and His Music; Robbie Britton; Peter Lowe; Toni Eden
25 March 1956: Dickie Valentine; Tommy Whittle and his Orchestra with Stevie Wise, Keith Christie and Johnny Francis
18 April 1957: The Platters; Ronnie Aldrich and the Squadronaires
7 January 1958: 6.5 Special Road Show: Wee Willie Harris; Don Lang and The Frantic Five; Rosemary Squires; Jimmy Jackson; Carl Barriteau; Kenny Baker and his Half Dozen; The Blue Star Skiffle Group; Joe ‘Mr Piano’ Henderson
23 February 1958: Wee Willie Harris; The Southlanders; The Vagabonds; Les Hobeaux Skiffle Group; Tony Crombie; The Most Brothers
22 March 1958: Buddy Holly and The Crickets; Gary Miller; The Tanner Sisters; Ronnie Keane’s Orchestra featuring Lynne Adams;  Des O’Connor
18 May 1958: Lonnie Donegan; Betty Smith; Phil Fernando; The Red Peppers; The Four Jacks
21 June 1958: The Treniers; The Hedley Ward Trio; The Chas McDevitt Group; Terry Wayne (NB: Jerry Lee Lewis was originally billed as the headliner of this show)
6 September 1959: Craig Douglas; The Hi-Fi Rhythm Group; The Four Rays; Geoff and Ricky Brooks; Martin Roche; Brian Fisher; Billy Cunliffe; The Roller Coasters
11 March 1960: Craig Douglas; The Mudlarks; The Avons; Johnnie Wiltshire and The Treble Tones; Roy Young; Bill Forbes; Alan Freeman
17 April 1960: The Emile Ford Show: Emile Ford and The Checkmates; Frank Ifield; Jimmy Lloyd; Alan Randall; The Frantic Freddie Lloyd Five; Kathy Kirby; Paul Beattie and The Beats; Norman Vaughan
6 May 1960: Gene Vincent; Jerry Keller; Colin Green and The Beat Boys; Nero and The Gladiators; Lance Fortune; Peter Wynne; Billy Raymond (NB: Eddie Cochran was originally billed as the joint headliner of this show)
15 January 1961: Emile Ford and The Checkmates; Jimmy Lloyd; Bobby Deacon; The Fordettes; The Hunters; Patti Brook and The Diamonds; Alan Field
19 March 1961: Frankie Vaughan; Billy Turnent and his full Orchestra; Tony Fayne; Harry Worth
2 April 1961: The Allisons; Mike Preston; Ronnie Carroll; Rhet Stoller; The Krew Kats; The Hunters; Michael Hill; Dave Reed; Dave Sampson
30 April 1961: Cliff Richard with The Shadows; Patti Brooks; Red Price and his Band; Alan Randall; The Nevitt Brothers; Dave Allen
8 October 1961: The Temperance Seven; Ian Menzies and his Clyde Valley Stompers; Clinton Ford
2 December 1961: Billy Fury; Eden Kane; The Karl Denver Trio; The Allisons; Chas McDevitt and Shirley Douglas; Dave Sampson; Peter Jay and The Jaywalkers; Gordon Peters
28 February 1962: John Leyton; Eden Kane; Shane Fenton and The Fentones; Joe Brown; The Karl Denver Trio; Ricky Stevens
9 April 1962: Nina and Frederick; Malcolm Mitchell and his Trio; Joe Church; Two Tones; Daisy May and Saveen
24 April 1962: Helen Shapiro; The Four Jays; The Brook Brothers; The Swinging Red Price Band; The Dale Sisters; Colin Day; Dave Allen
12 October 1962: The Shadows; Chas McDevitt and Shirley Douglas; The Belltones; The Dale Sisters; The Trebletones; Dave Allen
1 November 1962: Billy Fury; Karl Denver; Joe Brown; Mike Sarne; Marty Wilde; Jimmy Justice; Mark Wynter
23 November 1962: Adam Faith; Gene Vincent; The Roulettes; Peter Gordeno; Chance Gordon; Johnny Wiltshire and The Trebletones; Dave Reid
14 March 1963: Joe Brown; The Tornados; Susan Maughan; Jess Conrad; Eden Kane; Rolf Harris; Shane Fenton; Peter Jay and The Jaywalkers; Al Paige
20 September 1963: John Leyton; Mike Sarne; Billy Davis; Don Spencer; Mike Berry and The Innocents; Billy Boyle; Grazina
27 October 1963: The Everly Brothers; Bo Diddley (with The Duchess and Jerome); Little Richard; The Rolling Stones; Julie Grant; The Flintstones; Mickie Most; Bob Bain
12 March 1964: Billy J Kramer with The Dakotas; Gene Pitney; Cilla Black; Billy Burden; The Remo Four; The Escorts; The Swinging Blue Jeans
10 October 1964: The Rolling Stones (Cancelled)
January 18-January 23 1965: Christmas Pantomime: Millie; Jess Conrad; Jimmy Wheeler; Des Lane
10 March 1965: Del Shannon; Wayne Fontana and The Mindbenders; Herman’s Hermits, Dodie West; The Soul Savages; Jerry Stevens
8 April 1965: Dusty Springfield; The Searchers; The Zombies; Bobby Vee; Tony Jackson and The Vibrations; George Meaton, Heinz and The Wild Boys; The Echoes
24 April 1968: The Bee Gees and their Orchestra, Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick and Tich, The Foundations, Grapefruit
28 May 1968: The Hollies; The Scaffold; Paul Jones; The Mike Vickers Orchestra

Salisbury Mill

Date TBC: 2005: Anti Nowhere League

Salisbury and South Wiltshire Museum Lecture Hall

20 October 2004: Julian Cope (Talk)

Old Ale House

25 January 1998: Blyth Power
16 July 1999: Hugh Cornwell
25 November 1999: Spunge
16 December 1999: Goldblade; Spankboy
17 February 2005: The Delays (under the pseudonym of ‘Swimming Gala’)
17 November 2005: James Chadwick

Old Sarum Car Park

21 October 1988: Cud

Salisbury Royal George

Date TBC: May 2005: Sid Griffin

St Mary’s Cathedral

Date TBC: May 2005: Marianne Faithfull

The Tavern

29 May 1998: 999

Winchester Gate

27 June 2008: Edward Tudorpole

Unknown Venue

24 June 1966: The Who

last updated: 30/03/2009 at 16:27
created: 30/03/2009

You are in: Wiltshire > History > Rock 'n' Roll Wiltshire > Salisbury gig history



About the BBC | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy