BBC HomeExplore the BBC
This page has been archived and is no longer updated. Find out more about page archiving.

24 September 2014
threecountiesthreecounties

BBC Homepage
»BBC Local
Beds, Herts & Bucks
Things to do
People & Places
Nature
History
Religion & Ethics
Arts and Culture
BBC Introducing
TV & Radio

Neighbouring Sites

  • Berkshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Essex
  • London
  • Northampton
  • Oxford
  • Related BBC Sites

    England
     

    Contact Us


    June 2004
    Local Elections: Stevenage
    Stevenage
    Stevenage

    The full results for Stevenage Borough Council are in - with little change in the Labour stronghold.

    Labour lost one seat to the Lib Dems, taking their majority on the council down to 13.

     

    SEE ALSO

    LOCAL ELECTIONS

    Local Elections 2004 index page

    Bedford

    Broxbourne

    Hertsmere

    Milton Keynes

    North Hertfordshire

    South Bedfordshire

    St Albans

    Stevenage Borough

    Three Rivers

    Watford

    Welwyn Hatfield

    EUROPEAN ELECTIONS

    Eastern Region (inc Beds & Herts)

    South Eastern Region (inc Bucks)

    WEB LINKS
    Stevenage Borough Council
    The BBC is not responsible for the content of external websites.
    ESSENTIAL INFO

    Council History:
    1973-LAB; 1976-LAB; 1979-LAB; 1980-LAB; 1982-LAB; 1983-LAB; 1984-LAB; 1986-LAB; 1987-LAB; 1988-LAB; 1990-LAB; 1991-LAB; 1992-LAB; 1994-LAB; 1995-LAB; 1996-LAB; 1998-LAB; 1999-LAB; 2000-LAB

    get in contact

    The electorate were voting on a third of the 39 council seats.

    The make up of the council is now as follows: Conservatives 3; Labour 32; Lib Dem 4.

    Bandley Hill | Bedwell| Chells | Longmeadow |
    Old Town | Manor | Martins Wood | Pin Green |
    Roebuck | Shephall | St Nicholas |
    Symonds Green | Woodfield

    Ward
    Candidates

    Party
    (* denotes the former holding party)

    Results
    Bandley Hill Mollie (Wendy) Cawthorn Conservative 558
    Sean McManus Lib Dem 345
    LILLIAN STRANGE LABOUR* 739
    Bedwell DAVID CULLEN LABOUR* 869
    Stephen Glennon Socialist Alternative 119
    John Meacham Lib Dem 365
    Christine Saint-Leitner Conservative 408
    Chells Jody Hanafin Conservative 344
    LEONARD LAMBERT LIB DEM 828
    Audrey Thomas Labour* 643
    Longmeadow Ralph Baskerville Lib Dem 464
    Matthew Hurst Conservative 606
    BRUCE JACKSON LABOUR* 619
    Old Town Bernard Chapman Green 206
    Dilys Clark Conservative 746
    Jennifer Moorcroft Lib Dem 333
    HUGH TESSIER LABOUR* 870
    Manor Howard Burell Labour 392
    Prudence Howells Conservative 458
    GRAHAM SNELL LIB DEM * 1232
    Martins Wood Ralph Dimelow Conservative 526
    Ian Murrill Green 207
    DAVID ROYALL LABOUR* 585
    Barbara Segadelli Lib Dem 330
    Pin Green Leslie Clark Conservative 507
    Mary Griffith Lib Dem 375
    SIMON SPELLER LABOUR* 762
    Roebuck Gordon Knight Lib Dem 441
    JOHN LLOYD LABOUR* 760
    Anita Speight Conservative 505
    Shephall Nicholas Baskerville Lib Dem 362
    JACK PICKERSGILL LABOUR* 838
    Freda Warner Conservative 392
    St Nicholas RICHARD HENRY LABOUR* 586
    Ian Pritchard Conservative 421
    Heather Snell Lib Dem 414
    Symonds Green Galina Dimelow Conservative 555
    Katherine Lloyd Lib Dem 342
    ANTHONY TURNER LABOUR* 784
    Woodfield Audrey Griffith Lib Dem 393
    Ashraf (Omar) Ismail Labour 302
    MARGARET NOTLEY CONSERVATIVE* 830


    Comment on this story

    Name:

    Town:

    Email:



    The BBC reserves the right to edit comments submitted.

    line
    Top | Read This Index | Home
    READ THIS

    The Gardener's Diary

    Living: Over our heads
    More features
       
    Do that Have fun! Have your say
    CONTACT US
    BBC Beds, Herts and Bucks
    1 Hastings Street
    Luton
    LU1 5XL
    (+44) 1582 637400
    bedfordshire@bbc.co.uk
    hertfordshire@bbc.co.uk
    buckinghamshire@bbc.co.uk



    About the BBC | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy