BBC HomeExplore the BBC
This page has been archived and is no longer updated. Find out more about page archiving.

24 September 2014
threecountiesthreecounties

BBC Homepage
»BBC Local
Beds, Herts & Bucks
Things to do
People & Places
Nature
History
Religion & Ethics
Arts and Culture
BBC Introducing
TV & Radio

Neighbouring Sites

  • Berkshire
  • Cambridgeshire
  • Essex
  • London
  • Northampton
  • Oxford
  • Related BBC Sites

    England
     

    Contact Us


    June 2004
    Local Elections: North Hertfordshire
    Ballot Box
    The count takes place in Letchworth

    Elections took place for a third of North Herts District Council.

    SEE ALSO

    LOCAL ELECTIONS

    Local Elections 2004 index page

    Bedford

    Broxbourne

    Hertsmere

    Milton Keynes

    North Hertfordshire

    South Bedfordshire

    St Albans

    Stevenage Borough

    Three Rivers

    Watford

    Welwyn Hatfield

    EUROPEAN ELECTIONS

    Eastern Region (inc Beds & Herts)

    South Eastern Region (inc Bucks)

    WEB LINKS
    North Hertfordshire District Council
    The BBC is not responsible for the content of external websites.
    ESSENTIAL INFO

    Council History:
    1973-NOC; 1976-CON; 1979-CON; 1980-CON; 1982-CON; 1983-CON; 1984-CON; 1986-CON; 1987-CON; 1988-CON; 1990-CON; 1991-CON; 1992-CON; 1994-NOC; 1995-NOC; 1996-LAB; 1998-LAB; 1999-CON; 2000-CON

    get in contact

    No change in North Hertfordshire where the Conservatives were able to keep hold of their slim majority.

    Both the Tories and the Lib Dems took a seat from Labour.

    The Conservatives could only afford to lose 2 seats in order to retain their majority, but in the end fought off any opposition.

    It means the current political make up of the council is as follows:-
    Con - 28, Lab - 14, Lib Dem - 7

    Baldock Town | Hitchin Oughton| Hitchin Bearton |Hitchin Priory|
    Hitchin Walsworth | Hitchin Highbury | Letchworth Grange | Letchworth East| Letchworth South East |Letchworth Willbury| Letchworth South-West|Royston Meridian |Royston Heath | Royston Palace| Hitchworth | Knebworth

    Ward
    Candidates

    Party
    (* denotes the current holder)

    Results
    Baldock Town Paul Burgin Labour 439
    Marilyn Kirkland Lib Dem 391
    Ian Knighton Conservative* 1375
    Hitchin Oughton Nigel Brook Conservative 377
    Richard Canning Lib Dem 251
    Joan Kirby Labour & Co-operative Party* 581
    Hitchin Bearton Ronald Clerk Lib Dem 378
    George Howe Green Party 309
    Andrew Hyde Conservative 626
    Martin Stears Labour and Co-operative Party* 816
    Hitchin Priory Andre Ircha Lib Dem 473
    Douglas McCall Labour 261
    Richard Thake Conservative* 1106
    Hitchin Walsworth Evelyn Howe Green Party 204
    Philip Kirk Labour and Co-operative Party* 797
    Raymond Shakespeare-Smith Conservative 926
    Ingebourg Sutcliffe Lib Dem 324
    Hitchin Highbury Kushminder Singh Sahasi Labour 177
    David Shirley Lib Dem 1205
    Anthony Ware Green 114
    Sarah Jane Wren Conservative 1265
    Letchworth Grange Simon Bloxham Conservative 727
    Arthur Jarman Labour* 696
    Samantha Turner Lib Dem 410
    Letchworth East Martin Gammel Lib Dem 466
    Lorna Kercher Labour and Co-operative Party* 752
    Evelyn Mitchell Conservative 714
    Letchworth South East Lawrence McNamara Conservative* 979
    Marion Melton Labour 665
    John Winder Lib Dem 484
    Letchworth Willbury Jessica Cook Conservative 471
    Gary Grindal Labour* 548
    Marion Minards-Gammel Lib Dem 278
    Letchworth South-West Jacqueline Hartley Labour 267
    Terence Hone Conservative* 1454
    John Winder Lib Dem 1214
    Royston Meridian John Ledden Lib Dem 419
    Francis Smith Conservative* 867
    Vaughan West Labour and Co-operative 247
    Royston Heath Peter Burt Conservative* 882
    Kenneth Garlard Labour and Co-operative Party 282
    Roger Hill Lib Dem 434
    Royston Palace Leslie Baker Labour and Co-operative Party 248
    Robert Inwood Lib Dem 614
    Graham Palmer Conservative* 518
    Hitchwood Michael John Lott Lib Dem 183
    David Miller Conservative 582
    Robert Whatson Labour And Co-operative Party 94
    Knebworth (2 seats) Alan Bardett Conservative 889
    Anthony Eden Labour 198
    Stuart Madgin Green Party 192
    Debra Wilkins Lib Dem 470
    Ursula Winder Lib Dem 219
    Robin Wordsworth Conservative* 924


    Comment on this story

    Name:

    Town:

    Email:



    The BBC reserves the right to edit comments submitted.

    line
    Top | Read This Index | Home
    READ THIS

    The Gardener's Diary

    Living: Over our heads
    More features
       
    Do that Have fun! Have your say
    CONTACT US
    BBC Beds, Herts and Bucks
    1 Hastings Street
    Luton
    LU1 5XL
    (+44) 1582 637400
    bedfordshire@bbc.co.uk
    hertfordshire@bbc.co.uk
    buckinghamshire@bbc.co.uk



    About the BBC | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy