Bobsleigh and skeleton results

BOBSLEIGH

Click on a date:
Sunday, 7 February, 2016
Saturday, 6 February, 2016

Sunday, 7 February, 2016
BMW IBSF World Cup, St Moritz:

Final Leading Positions in the 4-man Bobsleigh:

1 Germany (Maximilian Arndt/Kevin Korona/Martin Putze/Ben Heber) 2mins 11.88secs

2 Austria (Benjamin Maier/Marco Rangl/Markus Sammer/Danut Ion Moldovan) 2:12.06

3 Latvia (Oskars Melbardis/Daumants Dreiskens/Arvis Vilkaste/Janis Strenga) 2:12.15

4 Germany (Francesco Friedrich/Candy Bauer/Gregor Bermbach/Thorsten Margis) 2:12.24

5 Germany (Nico Walther/Marko Huebenbecker/Christian Poser/Eric Franke) 2:12.32

6 Latvia (Oskars Kibermanis/Janis Jansons/Matiss Miknis/Vairis Leiboms) 2:12.37

7 Switzerland (Rico Peter/Simon Friedli/Thomas Amrhein/Fabio Badraun) 2:12.67

8 Russia (Alexander Kasjanov/Ilvir Huzin/Aleksei Pushkarev/Ilya Malykh) 2:12.74

9 Czech Republic (Jan Vrba/Dominik Suchy/Jan Stoklaska/Jakub Nosek) 2:12.75

10 Italy (Simone Bertazzo/Simone Fontana/Costantino Ughi/Francesco Costa) 2:12.77

11 Canada (Justin Kripps/Alexander Kopacz/Derek Plug/Ben Coakwell) 2:12.86

12 Russia (Nikita Zakharov/Yury Selikhov/Petr Moiseev/Kirill Antukh) 2:12.87

13 Latvia (Ugis Zalims/Helvijs Lusis/Raivis Zirups/Intars Dambis) 2:12.88

14 France (Loic Costerg/Yannis Pujar/Vincent Castell/Jeremie Boutherin) 2:12.90

15 USA (Steven Holcomb/Frank Delduca/Carlo Valdes/Samuel McGuffie) 2:12.92

16 Russia (Alexey Stulnev/Maxim Mokrousov/Maxim Belugin/Ilfat Sadeev) 2:12.93

17 Austria (Lukas Kolb/Stefan Laussegger/Markus Treichl/Franz Esterhammer) 2:13.01

18 Switzerland (Pius Meyerhans/Nikolai Ekimov/Marcel Dobler/Marius Broening) 2:13.06

19 Great Britain (John Jackson/Bradley Hall/Bruce Tasker/Ben Simons) 2:13.20

20 Korea (Yunjong Won/Jinsu Kim/Kyunghyun Kim/Jeahan Oh) 2:13.46



Leading World Cup Standings:

1 Maximilian Arndt (Ger) 1490pts

2 Francesco Friedrich (Ger) 1370

3 Rico Peter (Swi) 1336

4 Nico Walther (Ger) 1300

5 Alexander Kasjanov (Rus) 1291

6 Justin Kripps (Can) 1088

7 Alexey Stulnev (Rus) 1056

8 Lamin Deen (Gbr) 958

9 Oskars Kibermanis (Lat) 914

10 Simone Bertazzo (Ita) 912,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 6 February, 2016
BMW IBSF World Cup, St Moritz:

Men's 2-Man Bobsleigh:

1 Beat Hefti / Alex Baumann (Swi) 2mins 12.60secs

2 Steven Holcomb / Carlo Valdes (USA) 2:12.78

3 Nico Walther / Christian Poser (Ger) 2:12.80

4 Macimilian Arndt / Kevin Kuske (Ger) 2:12.88

5 Yunjong Won / Youngwoo Seo (Kor) 2:12.92

6 Maxim Andrianov / Ilya Malykh (Rus) 2:13.05

7 Ugis Zalims / Intars Dambis (Lat) 2:13.16

8 Alexander Kasjanov / Aleksei Pushkarev (Rus) 2:13.21

9 Alexey Stulnev / Maxim Belugin (Rus) 2:13.26

10 Oskars Melbardis / Daumants Dreiskens (Lat) 2:13.28



Women's Bobsleigh:

1 Elana Meyers Taylor / Lauren Gibbs (USA) 2mins 16.53secs

2 Anja Schneiderheinze / Annika Drazek (Ger) 2:16.91

3 Kaillie Humphries / Melissa Lotholz (Can) 2:17.29

4 Jamie Greubel Poser / Cherrelle Garrett (USA) 2:17.38

5 Elfje Willemsen / Sophie Vercruyssen (Bel) 2:17.39

6 Stephanie Schneider / Lisa Marie Buckwitz (Ger) 2:17.68

7 Christina Hengster / Sanne Monique Dekker (Aut) 2:17.70

8 Aleksandra Rodionova / Yulia Shokshueva (Rus) 2:17.89

9 Katie Eberling / Kehri Jones (USA) 2:18.39

10 Mariama Jamanka / Franziska Bertels (Ger) 2:18.57



Leading World Cup Standings:

2-Man Bobsleigh:

1 Yunjong Won (Kor 1337pts

2 Nico Walther (Ger) 1274

3 Ugis Zalims (Lat) 1242

4 Oskars Melbardis (Lat) 1150

5 Rico Peter (Swi) 1145

6 Maximilian Arndt (Ger) 1144

7 Steven Holcomb (USA) 1107

8 Alexander Kasjanov (Rus) 1104

9 Justin Kripps (Can) 1088

10 Francesco Friedrich (Ger) 1075



Women's Bobsleigh:

1 Kaillie Humphries (Can) 1510pts

2 Jamie Greubel Poser (USA) 1452

3 Christina Hengster (Aut) 1354

4 Elfje Willemsen (Ger) 1324

5 Anja Schneiderheinze (Ger) 1138

6 An Vannieuwenhuyse (Ger) 1136

7 Mariama Jamanka (Ger) 832

8 Elana Meyers Taylor (USA) 595

9 Maria Adela Constantin (Rom) 576

10 Sandra Kroll (Ger) 528,

^^ Back to top

SKELETON

Click on a date:
Friday, 5 February, 2016

Friday, 5 February, 2016
IBSF World Cup, St Moritz:

Leading Race Positions:



Men's Skeleton:

1 Sungbin Yun (Kor) 2mins 18.26secs

2 Martins Dukurs (Lat) 2:18.33

2 Tomass Dukurs (Lat) 2:18.33

4 Nikita Tregybov (Rus) 2:18.85

5 Alexander Tretiakov (Rus) 2:19.36

6 Kilian von Schleinitz (Ger) 2:20.06

7 Michael Zachrau (Ger) 2:20.23

8 Axel Jungk (Ger) 2:20.26

9 Kyle Brown (USA) 2:20.38

10 Hansin Lee (Kor) 2:20.39

11 Dominic Parsons (Gbr) 2:20.49

12 Pavel Kulikov (Rus) 2:20.50

13 Hiroatsu Takahashi (Jpn) 2:20.87

14 Mattia Gaspari (Ita) 2:20.90

15 Matthew Antoine (USA) 2:20.91

15 Barrett Martineau (Can) 2:20.91

17 Raphael Maier (Aut) 2:21.09

18 Dave Greszczyszyn (Can) 2:21.56

19 Ronald Auderset (Swi) 2:21.62

20 Matthias Guggenberger (Aut) 2:21.80



Women's Skeleton:

1 Janine Flock (Aut) 2mins 22.49secs

2 Tina Hermann (Ger) 2:22.57

3 Marina Gilardoni (Swi) 2:22.58

4 Jacqueline Loelling (Ger) 2:22.59

5 Laura Deas (Gbr) 2:22.87

6 Anne O'Shea (USA) 2:23.02

7 Joska Le Conte (Ned) 2:23.36

8 Kendall Wesenberg (USA) 2:23.45

9 Jane Channell (Can) 2:23.47

10 Lelde Priedulena (Lat) 2:23.51

11 Elisabeth Vathje (Can) 2:23.73

12 Elena Nikitina (Rus) 2:23.77

13 Sophia Griebel (Ger) 2:23.85

14 Jaclyn Narracott (Aus) 2:24.42

15 Donna Creighton (Gbr) 2:24.61

16 Carina Mair (Aut) 2:24.83

17 Yulia Kanakina (Rus) 2:25.14

18 Maria Orlova (Rus) 2:25.52

19 Kim Meylemans (Bel) 2:25.65

20 Katie Tannenbaum (Isv) 2:26.26



Leading World Cup Standings:



Men's:

1 Martins Dukurs (Lat) 1560pts

2 Sungbin Yun (Kor) 1365

3 Tomass Dukurs (Lat) 1348

4 Axel Jungk (Ger) 1282

5 Dominic Parsons (Gbr) 1080

6 Matthew Antoine (USA) 1072

7 Michael Zachrau (Ger) 1032

8 Dave Greszczyszyn (Can) 928

9 Barrett Martineau (Can) 872

10 Matthias Guggenberger (Aut) 860



Selected Others:

29 David Swift (Gbr) 257

31 Ed Smith (Gbr) 236

39 Kenny Howard (Gbr) 50



Women's:

1 Tina Hermann (Ger) 1512pts

2 Jacqueline Loelling (Ger) 1340

3 Jane Channell (Can) 1274

4 Laura Deas (Gbr) 1249

5 Anne O'Shea (USA) 1227

6 Janine Flock (Aut) 1209

7 Marina Gilardoni (Swi) 1186

8 Sophia Griebel (Ger) 1128

9 Elisabeth Vathje (Can) 1008

10 Kim Meylemans (Bel) 922



Selected Other:

12 Donna Creighton (Gbr) 840,

^^ Back to top