Glasgow 2014: Wales' Commonwealth Games in photos

Team Wales enter Celtic Park for the opening ceremony of the Commonwealth Games
Jemma Lowe competes in the women’s 100m butterfly on the first day of the Commonwealth Games.
Wales' netball team were beaten 63-26 by Australia in their opening game in Glasgow.
Nikara Jenkins, Laura Halford and Frankie Jones won Wales' first medal of the 2014 Commonwealth Games with a team silver in rhythmic gymnastics.
Owain Dolan-Gray is tackled during Wales' 3-1 defeat to India in the men's hockey at the Commonwealth Games.
Matt Ellis and pilot Ieuan Williams secured bronze in the men's para-sport 1000m time trial B2 tandem.
Elena Allen had to settle for silver in the women's skeet, losing out to Australia's Laura Coles.
World number one Andrew Selby was beaten by Scotland teenager Reece McFadden in their flyweight first-round bout.
Frankie Jones and Laura Halford won silver and bronze in the individual all-around rhythmic gymnastics final.
Calum Jarvis is presented with his 200m men's freestyle bronze medal - Wales' first of the Games in the swimming pool - by the Earl of Wessex.
Frankie Jones’s third medal of the Commonwealth Games was a silver in the individual hoop final.
Wales rugby sevens team kicked off their Commonwealth Games campaign with a comprehensive 52-0 victory over Malaysia at Ibrox.
Frankie Jones secured Wales’ first gold in Glasgow, winning the individual ribbon final to add to the five silvers she had already won.
Cyclist Elinor Barker is all smiles after securing bronze in the women's 10km scratch race.
Michaela Breeze took 58kg weightlifting bronze with England’s Zoe Smith winning gold.
Judoka Natalie Powell celebrates after defeating England's Gemma Gibbons to secure Wales' second gold at the Commonwealth Games.
Georgia Davies came close to winning gold but had to settle for silver behind Australia's Emily Seebohm in the 100m backstroke final.
Mark Shaw overcame New Zealand's Sam Rosser in the +100kg bronze match, before announcing his retirement.
Wales' sevens team were denied a place in the semi-finals of the medal competition by a late Australia comeback at Ibrox.
Jazz Carlin won her 800m freestyle heat comfortably and set a new Commonwealth Games record to qualify for the final.
Elinor Barker (left) was pipped to gold by England's Laura Trott in the women's 25km points race.
Team Wales captain Aled Sion Davies was edged out by England's Dan Greaves in the Para-sport F42/44 discus event.
Lawn bowlers Paul Taylor, Jonathan Tomlinson and Marc Wyatt won bronze in the men's triples
Sean McGoldrick began the defence of his bantamweight title defeating Australia's Jackson Woods on a split decision.
Jazz Carlin is congratulated by Canada's silver medallist Brittany Maclean after winning gold in the 800m freestyle.
Rhys Jones holds up the bronze medal he won in the 100m T37 at Hampden Park.
Craig Pilling beat Omar Tafail of England 8-5 in the men's freestyle 57kg category to secure bronze - Wales' first ever medal in wrestling.
Georgia Davies won Wales' second gold medal at the swimming pool with victory in the 50m backstroke final.
Jazz Carlin secured her second medal of the Games with silver in the 400m freestyle.
Daniel Jervis came from nowhere in the final 50m of the men's 1500m freestyle final to win bronze.
Dai Greene failed to defend his Commonwealth Games 400m hurdles crown, finishing fifth in his semi-final.
Welsh gymnast Lizzie Beddoe competes in the women's all-around final
Charlene Jones, who made history as the first female boxer to represent Wales at the Commonwealth Games, lost a split decision against India's Laishram Devi in the lightweight division.
Geraint Thomas passes The Tolbooth in Glasgow’s Merchant City during the men’s time trial
Thomas secured silver after finishing 14 seconds behind winner Alex Dowsett of England with Australia's Rohan Dennis second.
Weightlifter Darius Jokarzadeh missed out on a medal when he finished fourth in the +105kg class.
Gymnast Georgina Hockenhull won bronze in the beam final.
Light-heavyweight Nathan Thorley was one of five Welsh boxers to win bronze medals.
Middleweight Lauren Price (right) made history as the first Welsh female boxer to win a medal at the Commonwealth Games, securing bronze.
Sally Peake won pole vault silver for Wales on the final night of track and field at Hampden Park.
Geraint Thomas (centre) during a gruelling men's road race
Thomas survived a puncture with just 6km to go to secure Wales' fifth and final gold of Glasgow 2014.
Geraint Thomas celebrates after being awarded his gold medal.
Frankie Jones received the David Dixon award award for fair play and inspiration during the closing ceremony for the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games.
Welsh competitors soak up the atmosphere at the closing ceremony of the Commonwealth Games at Hampden Park.

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you:

For more ideas, information and inspiration, visit