Junior World Championship Pool C: Wales U20 25-20 Argentina U20

Wales U20 full-back Hallam Amos (left) celebrates his first-half try against Argentina

WALES UNDER-20 25

Tries:
Amos
Cons:
Sam Davies
Pens:
Sam Davies 3
Drop-goal:
Sam Davies

ARGENTINA UNDER-20 20

Tries:
Matera, Cordero
Cons:
Fernandez 2
Pens:
Fernandez 2

Wales Under-20 reached the International Rugby Board Junior World Championship semi-finals by holding off their Argentine counterparts.

A Hallam Amos try and eight Sam Davies points from the boot gave Wales U20 a 16-0 half-time lead.

Pablo Matera struck back and Patricio Fernandez kicked five points before Davies added a penalty brace.

Santiago Cordero burst clear late on, Fernandez converting, but a late Davies penalty ensured Wales' win.

Danny Wilson's side had beaten Samoa 42-3 and Scotland to set up the clash against Argentina, who had beaten the Scots 44-13 and the Islanders 28-16.

In the Pool C decider, Osprey Davies kicked the game's first points within two minutes and Wales held on to the lead throughout Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon in France's Loire region.

Newport Gwent Dragon Amos raced clear as Wales attacked from deep, Davies adding the conversion and a drop-goal to seal a confident opening period by Danny Wilson's side.

But Argentina fought back with open-side Matera going over while Fernandez adding the conversion and penalty.

However, Davies calmed Welsh nerves with two more penalties, the later after scrum-half Rhodri Williams - also of the Scarlets - was brought down by lock Guido Petti Pagadizabal's high tackle.

Pagadizabal was banished to the sin-bin, as was replacement Juan Pablo Aguirre in the dying minutes for Davies's final penalty to end the contest.

Wales will face South Africa in the semi-finals on 18 June, with New Zealand versus England in the other semi.

TEAMS

Wales U20: Hallam Amos (Dragons / Newport); Owen Jenkins (Blues / Pontypridd), Steffan Hughes (Scarlets / Llanelli), Jack Dixon (Dragons), Ashley Evans (Ospreys / Bridgend); Sam Davies (Ospreys / Swansea), Rhodri Williams (Scarlets / Llandovery); Gareth Thomas (Scarlets / Carmarthen Quins), Ethan Lewis (Blues / Cardiff), Nicky Thomas (Ospreys / Swansea), Carwyn Jones (Scarlets / Carmarthen), Rhodri Hughes (Ospreys / Swansea), Sion Bennett (Scarlets / Carmarthen), Ellis Jenkins (capt, Blues / Cardiff), Ieuan Jones (Dragons / Newport).

Replacements: Elliot Dee (Dragons / Bedwas), Thomas Davies (Blues / Cardiff), Dan Suter (Ospreys / Bridgend), Jack Jones (Ospreys / Rovigo), James Benjamin (Dragons / Bedwas), Joshua Davies (Dragons / Bedwas), Jordan Williams (Scarlets / Llanelli), Harri Evans (North Wales / RGC)

Argentina U20: Santiago Cordero, Rodrigo Etchart, Santiago Alvarez, Joaquin Paz, German Schultz, Patricio Fernandez, Felipe Ezcurra (captain): Lucas Noguera Paz, Santiago Iglesias, Matias Diaz, Guido Petti Pagadizabal, Tomas Lavanini, Tomas Lezana, Pablo Matera, Geronimo Mazzoni.

Replacements: Facundo Gigena, Julian Montoya, Tomas Ramirez, Vittorio Rosti, Facundo Isa, Juan Bernardini, Emiliano Boffelli, Juan Pablo Aguirre.

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you: