Rugby League World Cup 2013: Squad lists for all 14 nations

Rugby League World Cup

Rugby League World Cup

Venue:
Various grounds
Dates:
26 October to 30 November
Coverage:
Live TV, radio and online coverage of all England's group matches and Wales v Italy, plus one quarter-final, one semi-final and the final

Each of the 14 nations competing in the upcoming Rugby League World Cup have named their 24-man squads for the tournament.

The competition, which takes place in England, Wales, Ireland and France, begins on 26 October when England face Australia at Cardiff's Millennium Stadium.

Twenty-eight matches are being played across 20 different towns and cities, with the winner being decided in the final on 30 November.

But which players made the cut? And who missed out? Here, you can analyse each of the squads aiming to lift the trophy at Manchester's Old Trafford stadium.

All squads correct as of 15 October 2013.

AUSTRALIA
Australia full-back Billy Slater
Australia full-back Billy Slater

Australia: Greg Bird (Gold Coast Titans), Darius Boyd (Newcastle Knights), Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles), Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters), Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm), Robbie Farah (Wests Tigers), Andrew Fifita (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Paul Gallen (Cronulla Sutherland-Sharks), Jarryd Hayne (Parramatta Eels), Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Michael Jennings (Sydney Roosters), Luke Lewis (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Brett Morris (St George Illawarra Dragons), Josh Morris (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Nate Myles (Gold Coast Titans), Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders), Corey Parker (Brisbane Broncos), Matthew Scott (North Queensland Cowboys), Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm), Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm), James Tamou (North Queensland Cowboys), Brent Tate (North Queensland Cowboys), Sam Thaiday (Brisbane Broncos), Johnathan Thurston (North Queensland Cowboys).

COOK ISLANDS

Cook Islands: Tinirau Arona (Syndey Roosters), Sam Brunton (Mounties Bundy), Daniel Fepuleai (North Sydney Bears), Jonathon Ford (Toulouse Olympique XIII), Anthony Gelling (Wigan Warriors), Isaac John (Penrith Panthers), Drury Low (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Keith Lulia (Bradford Bulls), Lulia Lulia (Shell Harbour), Hikule'o Malu (New Zealand Warriors), Sam Mataora (Canberra Raiders), Joseph Matapuku (North Sydney Bears), Dylan Napa (Sydney Roosters), Dominique Peyroux (New Zealand Warriors), Rea Pittman (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Jordan Rapana (Canberra Raiders), Tupou Sopoaga (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Zeb Taia (Catalan Dragons), Brad Takairangi (Gold Coast Titans), Adam Tangata (Mounties Bundy), Chris Taripo (Sydney Roosters), Zane Tetavano (Newcastle Knights), Tyrone Viiga (Parramatta Eels).

ENGLAND
England full-back Sam Tomkins
England full-back Sam Tomkins

England: Carl Ablett (Leeds Rhinos), Tom Briscoe (Hull FC), George Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Sam Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Thomas Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Rob Burrow (Leeds Rhinos), Josh Charnley (Wigan Warriors), Rangi Chase (Salford Red Devils), Leroy Cudjoe (Huddersfield Giants), Liam Farrell (Wigan Warriors), Brett Ferres (Huddersfield Giants), James Graham (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Ryan Hall (Leeds Rhinos), Zak Hardaker (Leeds Rhinos), Chris Hill (Warrington Wolves), Michael McIllorum (Wigan Warriors), Lee Mossop (Wigan Warriors), Sean O'Loughlin (Wigan Warriors), James Roby (St Helens), Kevin Sinfield (Leeds Rhinos), Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors), Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos), Ben Westwood (Warrington Wolves), Gareth Widdop (Melbourne Storm).

FIJI

Fiji: Peni Botiki (Saru Dragons), Jayson Bukuya (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Petero Civoniceva (Redcliffe Dolphins), Kane Evans (Sydney Roosters), Aaron Groom (Asquith Magpies), Ilisavani Jegesa (Nabua Broncos), Marika Koroibete (Wests Tigers), Apisai Koroisau (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Daryl Millard (Catalans Dragons), Ryan Millard (Burwood United), Kevin Naiqama (Newcastle Knights), Waisale Naiqama (Penrith Panthers), Alipate Noilea (Collegians Illawarra), Tikiko Noke (Lautoka Crushers), Vitale Junior (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Ashton Sims (North Queensland Cowboys), Korbin Sims (Newcastle Knights), Tariq Sims (North Queensland Cowboys), James Storer (Collegians Illawarra), Kaliova Nauqe (Fassifern Queensland), Akuila Uate (Newcastle Knights), Eloni Tui Michael Vunakece (Wyong Roos), Sisa Ledua (Melbourne Storm), Semi Radradra Turagasoli Waqavatu (Parramatta Eels).

FRANCE
France centre Sebastian Raguin
France centre Sebastian Raguin

France: Jean Philippe Baile (Catalans Dragons), William Barthau (Catalans Dragons), Andrew Bentley (Toulouse Olympique XIII), Kane Bentley (Toulouse Olympique XIII), Thomas Bosc (Catalans Dragons), Damien Cardace (Catalans Dragons), Remi Casty (Catalans Dragons), Vincent Duport (Catalans Dragons), Olivier Elima (Catalans Dragons), Morgan Escare (Catalans Dragons), Theo Fages (Salford Red Devils), Jamal Fakir (Catalans Dragons), Benjamin Garcia (Brisbane Broncos), Tony Gigot (Sporting Olympique Avignon XIII), Clint Greenshields (North Queensland Cowboys), Younes Khattabi (AS Carcassone XIII), Kevin Larroyer (Catalans Dragons), Antoni Maria (Catalans Dragons), Gregory Mounis (Catalans Dragons), Eloi Pelissier (Catalans Dragons), Sebastian Raguin (St Esteve XIII Catalan), Mickael Simon (Catalans Dragons), Cyril Stacul (FC Lezignan XIII), Frederic Vaccari (Catalans Dragons).

IRELAND

Ireland: Dave Allen (Widnes Vikings), Luke Ambler (Halifax), Bob Beswick (Leigh Centurions), Damien Blanch (Catalans Dragons), Danny Bridge (Warrington Wolves), Ben Currie (Warrington Wolves), Liam Finn (Featherstone Rovers), Simon Finnigan (Leigh Centurions), Scott Grix (Huddersfield Giants), Simon Grix (Warrington Wolves), Kurt Haggerty (Barrow Raiders), James Hasson (Manly Sea Eagles), Rory Kostjayn (North Queensland Cowboys), Stuart Littler (Leigh Centurions), Tyrone McCarthy (Warrington Wolves), James Mendeika (Warrington Wolves), Anthony Mullally (Huddersfield Giants), Eamon O'Carroll (Widnes Vikings), Apirana Pewhairangi (Parramatta Eels), Pat Richards (Wigan Warriors), Colton Roche (Sheffield Eagles), Marc Sneyd (Castleford Tigers), Joshua Toole (St George Illawarra Dragons), Brett White (Canberra Raiders).

ITALY
Italy full-back Anthony Minichiello
Italy full-back Anthony Minichiello

Italy: Christophe Calegari (FC Lezignan XIII), Gioele Celerino (North West Roosters), Chris Centrone (North Sydney Bears), Fabrizio Ciaurro (Brescia RL), Cameron Ciraldo (Penrith Panthers), Ben Falcone (Souths Logan Magpies), Sam Gardel (Souths Logan Magpies), Ryan Ghetti (Northern Pride), Aiden Guerra (Sydney Roosters), Gavin Hiscox (Central Capras), Anthony Laffranchi (St Helens), Tim McCann (Tweed Head Seagulls), Joshua Mantellato (Newcastle Knights), Anthony Minichiello (Sydney Roosters), Mark Minichiello (Gold Coast Titans), Raymond Nasso (Sporting Olympique Avignon XIII), Dean Parata (Parramatta Eels), Joel Riethmuller (North Queensland Cowboys), James Saltonstall (Warrington Wolves), Brendan Santi (Wests Tigers), Kade Snowden (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), James Tedesco (Wests Tigers), Ryan Tramonte (Windsor Wolves), Paul Vaughan (Canberra Raiders)

NEW ZEALAND

New Zealand: Jesse Bromwich (Melbourne Storm), Greg Eastwood (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Kieran Foran (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles), Alex Glenn (Brisbane Broncos), Bryson Goodwin (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Josh Hoffman (Brisbane Broncos), Krisnan Inu (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Shaun Johnson (New Zealand Warriors), Sam Kasiano (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Thomas Leuluai (New Zealand Warriors), Kevin Locke (New Zealand Warriors), Issac Luke (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Simon Mannering (New Zealand Warriors), Ben Matulino (New Zealand Warriors), Sam Moa (Sydney Roosters), Jason Nightingale (St George Illawarra Dragons), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Sydney Roosters), Frank Pritchard (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Elijah Taylor (New Zealand Warriors), Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Sydney Roosters), Manu Vatuvei (New Zealand Warriors), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters), Dean Whare (Penrith Panthers), Sonny Bill Williams (Sydney Roosters).

PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Papa New Guinea prop Jason Chan
Papa New Guinea prop Jason Chan

PNG: Josiah Abavu (Port Moresby Vipers), Paul Aiton (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats), Dion Aiye (Rabaul Gurias), Wellington Albert (Lae Tigers), Ase Boas (Rabaul Gurias), Joe Bruno (Rabaul Gurias), Jason Chan (Huddersfield Giants), Neville Costigan (Newcastle Knights), Israel Eliab (Port Moresby Vipers), Richard Kambo (Port Moresby Vipers), Roger Laka (Enga Mioks), Enoch Maki (Mendi Muruks), Larsen Marabe (Orange CYMS), Bosam McDonald (Sydney Roosters), David Mead (Gold Coast Titans), Mark Mexico (Lae Tigers), Jessie Joe Nandye (Whitehaven), Sebastien Pandia (Port Moresby Vipers), Francis Paniu (Rabaul Gurias), Jason Tali (Mount Hagen Eagles), Ray Thompson (North Queensland Cowboys), Charlie Wabo (Mendi Muruks), Menzie Yere (Sheffield Eagles).

SAMOA

Samoa: Leeson Ah Mau (St George Illawarra Dragons), David Fa'alogo (Newcastle Knights), Pita Godinet (New Zealand Warriors), Harrison Hansen (Wigan Warriors), Faleniu Iosi (Letava Bulldogs), Tim Lafai (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Joseph Leilua (Newcastle Knights), Reni Maitua (Parramatta Eels), Penani Manumeasili (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Mose Masoe (Penrith Panthers), Suaia Matagi (New Zealand Warriors), Anthony Milford (Canberra Raiders), Junior Moors (Melbourne Storm), Edward Purcell (New Zealand Warriors), Ben Roberts (Parramatta Eels), Junior Sa'u (Melbourne Storm), Michael Sio, Iosia Soliola (St Helens), Sauaso Sue (Wests Tigers), Mark Taufua (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Ionatana Tino (Apia Barracudas), Daniel Vidot (St George Illawarra Dragons), Antonio Winterstein (Brisbane Broncos).

SCOTLAND
Scotland captain Danny Brough
Scotland captain Danny Brough

Scotland: Danny Addy (Bradford Bulls), Josh Barlow (Swinton), Sam Barlow (Halifax), Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants), Brett Carter (Workington Town), Luke Douglas (Gold Coast Titans), Dale Ferguson (Huddersfield Giants), Ben Fisher (London Broncos), Ben Hellewell (Featherstone Rovers), Andrew Henderson (Sheffield Eagles), Ian Henderson (Catalans Dragons), Alex Hurst (London Broncos), Ben Kavanagh (Widnes Vikings), Kane Linnett (Gold Coast Titans), Rhys Lovegrove (Hull KR), Brett Phillips (Workington Town), Callum Phillips (Workington Town), Matthew Russell (Gold Coast Titans), David Scott (Featherstone Rovers), Mitchell Stringer (Sheffield Eagles), Alex Szostak (Sheffield Eagles), Adam Walker (Hull KR), Peter Wallace (Brisbane Broncos), Oliver Wilkes (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats).

TONGA

Tonga: Sosaia Feki (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Glen Fisi'iahi (New Zealand Warriors), Mahe Fonua (Melbourne Storm), Daniel Foster (Penrith Panthers), Sydney Havea (Liahona Old Boys), Siliva Havili (New Zealand Warriors), Konrad Hurrell (New Zealand Warriors), Brent Kite (Manly Sea Eagles), Samsoni Langi (Sydney Roosters), Siuatonga Likiliki (Newcastle Knights), Willie Manu (St Helens), Sika Manu (Penrith Panthers), Nesiasi Mataitonga (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Fuifui Moimoi (Parramatta Eels), Ben Murdoch-Masila (Wests Tigers), Mickey Paea (Hull KR), Patrick Politini (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Nafe Seluini (Sydney Roosters), Ukuma Ta'ai (Huddersfield Giants), Jorge Taufua (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles), Jason Taumololo (North Queensland Cowboys), Peni Terepo (Parramatta Eels), Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters), Siosa Vave (Parramatta Eels).

USA

USA: Mark Cantoni (Dalby), Bureta Faramio (Mackay Cutters), Gabriel Farley (Southampton Dragons), Kristian Freed (Racing Club Lescure), Michael Garvey (Pennsylvania Bulls), Roman Hifo (Papakura Sea Eagles), Daniel Howard (Wentworthville Magpies), Stephen Howard (Tuggerong Bushrangers), Judah Lavulo (Cabramatta), Haveatama Luani (Wests Tigers), David Marando (Belrose Eagles), Ryan McGoldrick (Salford Red Devils), Clint Newton (Penrith Panthers), Mark Offerdahl (AS Carcassone XIII), Joseph Paulo (Parramatta Eels), Junior Paulo (Windsor Wolves), Matthew Petersen (Cudgen Hornets), Eddy Pettybourne (Wests Tigers) Craig Priestly (Southampton Dragons), Tuisegasega Samoa (Redcliffe Dolphins), Matthew Shipway (South Newcastle), Les Soloai (Featherstone Rovers), Lelauloto Tagaloa (Hawaii Chiefs), Taylor Welch (Chicago Griffins).

WALES
Wales centre Christiaan Roets
Wales centre Christiaan Roets

Wales: Neil Budworth (unattached), Ross Divorty (Halifax), Gil Dudson (Wigan Warriors), Jacob Emmitt (Salford Red Devils), Ben Evans (Bradford Bulls), Rhys Evans (Warrington Wolves), Daniel Fleming (Castleford Tigers), Ben Flower (Wigan Warriors), Tyson Frizzel (St George Illawarra Dragons), James Gurtjens (North Devils), Jordan James (Salford Red Devils), Danny Jones (Keighley Cougars), Elliot Kear (Bradford Bulls), Craig Kopczak (Huddersfield Giants), Rhodri Lloyd (Wigan Warriors), Peter Lupton (Workington Town), Rob Massam (North Wales Crusaders), Larne Patrick (Huddersfield Giants), Christiaan Roets (North Wales Crusaders), Matt Seamark (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Anthony Walker (St Helens), Ian Webster (Central Queensland Capras), Lloyd White (Widnes Vikings), Rhys Williams (Warrington Wolves).

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you: