From the 27th of July 2012 over 10,000 athletes from more than 200 countries competed in 30 venues

  1. Laura Valentina Abril Restrepo Colombia Cycling - Mountain Bike

  2. Julien Absalon
    France Cycling - Mountain Bike

    One to watch

  3. Marios Athanasiadis
    Cyprus Cycling - Mountain Bike

  4. Marc Bassingthwaighte
    Namibia Cycling - Mountain Bike

  5. Emily Batty
    Canada Cycling - Mountain Bike

    One to watch

  6. Yana Belomoyna Ukraine Cycling - Mountain Bike

  7. Barbara Benko
    Hungary Cycling - Mountain Bike

  8. Sam Bewley
    New Zealand Cycling - Track Cycling - Mountain Bike

    Medallist

  9. Julie Bresset
    France Cycling - Mountain Bike

    Medallist

  10. Piotr Brzozka
    Poland Cycling - Mountain Bike

  11. Philip Buys
    South Africa Cycling - Mountain Bike

  12. Chun Hing Chan Hong Kong Cycling - Mountain Bike Cycling - Road

  13. Ondrej Cink
    Czech Republic Cycling - Mountain Bike

  14. Carlos Coloma Nicolas Spain Cycling - Mountain Bike

  15. Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa
    Norway Cycling - Mountain Bike

  16. Lea Davison
    United States Cycling - Mountain Bike

  17. Aleksandra Dawidowicz
    Poland Cycling - Mountain Bike

  18. Alexandra Engen Sweden Cycling - Mountain Bike

  19. Pauline Ferrand-Prevot
    France Cycling - Mountain Bike Cycling - Road

    One to watch

  20. Marco Aurelio Fontana
    Italy Cycling - Mountain Bike

    Medallist

  21. Robert Forstemann Germany Cycling - Track Cycling - Mountain Bike

    Medallist

  22. Manuel Fumic Germany Cycling - Mountain Bike

  23. Alexander Gehbauer
    Austria Cycling - Mountain Bike

  24. Paula Gorycka
    Poland Cycling - Mountain Bike

  25. Georgia Gould
    United States Cycling - Mountain Bike

    Medallist

  26. Karen Hanlen
    New Zealand Cycling - Mountain Bike

  27. Rebecca Henderson
    Australia Cycling - Mountain Bike

  28. Jose Hermida Spain Cycling - Mountain Bike

    One to watch

  29. Derek Horton Guam Cycling - Mountain Bike

  30. Periklis Ilias
    Greece Cycling - Mountain Bike

  31. Geoff Kabush
    Canada Cycling - Mountain Bike

  32. Irina Kalentieva
    Russian Federation Cycling - Mountain Bike

    One to watch