From the 27th of July 2012 over 10,000 athletes from more than 200 countries competed in 30 venues

  1. Maria Abakumova
    Russian Federation Athletics

  2. Denis Ablyazin
    Russian Federation Gymnastics - Artistic

    Medallist

  3. Irina Abysova
    Russian Federation Triathlon

  4. Lyukman Adams
    Russian Federation Athletics

  5. Kseniia Afanaseva
    Russian Federation Gymnastics - Artistic

    Medallist

  6. Artur Akhmatkhuzin
    Russian Federation Fencing

  7. Khadzhimurat Akkaev
    Russian Federation Weightlifting

  8. Ruslan Albegov
    Russian Federation Weightlifting

    Medallist

  9. Denis Alekseyev
    Russian Federation Athletics

  10. Alexey Alipov
    Russian Federation Shooting

  11. Misha Aloian
    Russian Federation Boxing

    Medallist

  12. Anton Anchin
    Russian Federation Swimming

  13. Grigoriy Andreev
    Russian Federation Athletics

  14. Viktoriia Andreeva
    Russian Federation Swimming

  15. Ekaterina Andreeva
    Russian Federation Swimming

  16. Semen Antonov
    Russian Federation Basketball

    Medallist

  17. Alexandra Antonova
    Russian Federation Water Polo

  18. Diana Antonova
    Russian Federation Water Polo

  19. Tatiana Antoshina
    Russian Federation Cycling - Road

  20. Natalya Antyukh
    Russian Federation Athletics

    Medallist

  21. Nikolay Apalikov
    Russian Federation Volleyball

    Medallist

  22. Olga Arteshina
    Russian Federation Basketball

  23. Elena Arzhakova
    Russian Federation Athletics

  24. Apti Aukhadov
    Russian Federation Weightlifting

    Medallist

  25. Anna Avdeeva
    Russian Federation Athletics

  26. David Ayrapetyan
    Russian Federation Boxing

    Medallist

  27. Mariya Baklakova
    Russian Federation Swimming

  28. Sergey Bakulin
    Russian Federation Athletics

  29. Aleksandr Balandin
    Russian Federation Gymnastics - Artistic

  30. Victoria Baranova
    Russian Federation Cycling - Track

  31. Khasan Baroev
    Russian Federation Wrestling

  32. Anastasia Baryshnikova
    Russian Federation Taekwondo

    Medallist