From the 27th of July 2012 over 10,000 athletes from more than 200 countries competed in 30 venues

  1. Kieron Achara
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Basketball

  2. Nicola Adams
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Boxing

    One to watch Medallist

  3. Chris Adcock
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Badminton

  4. Margaret Adeoye
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Athletics

  5. Rebecca Adlington
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Swimming

    One to watch Medallist

  6. Ben Ainslie
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Sailing

    One to watch Medallist

  7. Yamile Aldama
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Athletics

  8. Sophie Allen
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Swimming

  9. Elena Allen
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Shooting

  10. Joe Allen
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Football

  11. Dominique Allen
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Basketball

  12. Eniola Aluko
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Football

  13. Rose Anderson
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Basketball

  14. Robert Archibald
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Basketball

  15. Lizzie Armitstead
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Cycling - Road

    One to watch Medallist

  16. Anita Asante
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Football

  17. James Austin
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Judo

  18. Daniel Awde
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Athletics

  19. Andrew Baddeley
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Athletics

  20. Andrew Baggaley
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Table Tennis

  21. Tim Baillie
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Canoe Slalom

    Medallist

  22. Peter Bakare
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Volleyball

  23. Oluwadamilola Bakare
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Volleyball

  24. Yvette Baker
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Synchronised Swimming

  25. Rob Bale
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Swimming

  26. Ashleigh Ball
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Hockey

    Medallist

  27. Elena Baltacha
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Tennis

  28. Imogen Bankier
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Badminton

  29. Karen Bardsley
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Football

  30. Sarah Barrow
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Diving

  31. Laura Bartlett
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Hockey

    Medallist

  32. Chris Bartley
    Great Britain & N. Ireland Rowing

    Medallist