London 2012: GB cagey going into Olympic test event

Media playback is not supported on this device

GB fall to Argentina in hockey final

Invitational Hockey Tournament

Venue:
Riverbank Arena, Olympic Park, London
Date:
2-6 May
Coverage:
GB matches live on BBC Red Button and online

Great Britain's women will attempt to keep their Olympic plans under wraps during next week's London test event.

A squad of 18 has been named for the four-team event, which runs over four days from Wednesday.

"The final Olympic team will not necessarily come from this squad," said coach Danny Kerry.

"Korea and China will both be in our pool for the Olympic Games and so there will also be an element of keeping back aspects of our game."

Britain won a silver medal in their best ever performance at the Champions Trophy in Argentina in January, losing to the hosts in the final, and they will get their chance for revenge as Argentina join Korea and China at the Olympic Park next week.

Sixteen of the squad that made the final in Rosario have been retained, with Leicester's Rebecca Herbert and the University of Birmingham's Susie Gilbert joining the line-up.

"All the teams contain a considerable counter-attack threat," added Kerry. "Park for Korea is one of the world's leading forwards and has a very differing skill set to many forwards against whom we play. Fu Barong, Song Qingling and Gao for China represent a major strike force with Olympic silver medal credentials.

"World champions Argentina have high levels of individual skill across their playing group allied with tactical acumen and big-match experience.

"We feel very capable of matching these world-class teams but the focus ultimately will be on preparing for the Games themselves. Results in this respect are secondary to our Olympic preparation."

Great Britain Squad:

Ashleigh Ball (Slough)

Laura Bartlett (Reading)

Crista Cullen (Leicester)

Alex Danson (Reading)

Susie Gilbert (University of Birmingham)

Rebecca Herbert (Leicester)

Hannah Macleod (Leicester)

Emily Maguire (Reading)

Anne Panter (Leicester)

Helen Richardson (Reading)

Chloe Rogers (Leicester)

Natalie Seymour (EuroCanterbury)

Beth Storry (Reading)

Sarah Thomas (no club)

George Twigg (Clifton)

Laura Unsworth (Loughborough Students)

Kate Walsh (Reading)

Nicola White (Slough)