Scottish League Two
Berwick2East Stirling0

Berwick Rangers 2-0 East Stirlingshire

Second-bottom Berwick Rangers ground out a valuable Scottish League Two win over nine-man East Stirlingshire at Shielfield Park.

Darren Lavery opened the scoring with a neat finish inside the box.

Shire's Michael Bolochoweckyj was red-carded after a dangerous challenge and David Greenhill was also dismissed when he received a second yellow card.

Lee Currie sealed the three points for the hosts in the final minute when he converted a pass from Lavery.

Line-ups

Berwick

  • 1Bald
  • 2Jacobs
  • 3Gielty
  • 6CurrieBooked at 38mins
  • 4DunlopBooked at 67mins
  • 5Hoskins
  • 11Gray
  • 8Notman
  • 9DalzielBooked at 69minsSubstituted forMorrisat 87'minutes
  • 10Lavery
  • 7RonaldSubstituted forO'Brienat 64'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Morris
  • 13Fairburn
  • 14Janczyk
  • 15O'Brien
  • 16Grant

East Stirling

  • 1Hay
  • 2MacGregor
  • 3McGowan
  • 7O'Donoghue
  • 4Townsley
  • 5BolochoweckyjBooked at 75mins
  • 8GreenhillBooked at 81mins
  • 6ThomsonSubstituted forGlasgowat 72'minutes
  • 10QuinnBooked at 53minsSubstituted forWrightat 72'minutes
  • 9TurnerSubstituted forTappingat 76'minutes
  • 11McKechnieBooked at 73mins

Substitutes

  • 12Maxwell
  • 14Glasgow
  • 15Wright
  • 16Herd
  • 17Gordon
  • 18Tapping
  • 19Shepherd
Referee:
Colin Steven
Attendance:
361

Match Stats

Home TeamBerwickAway TeamEast Stirling
Possession
Home53%
Away47%
Shots
Home8
Away4
Shots on Target
Home6
Away0
Corners
Home5
Away7
Fouls
Home19
Away22

Live Text

Match ends, Berwick Rangers 2, East Stirling 0.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Berwick Rangers 2, East Stirling 0.
Attempt blocked. Lee Currie (Berwick Rangers) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked.
Darren Lavery (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Michael McGowan (East Stirling).
Attempt missed. Darren Lavery (Berwick Rangers) right footed shot from outside the box is too high.

Goal!

Goal! Berwick Rangers 2, East Stirling 0. Lee Currie (Berwick Rangers) left footed shot from outside the box to the bottom left corner. Assisted by Darren Lavery.

Substitution

Substitution, Berwick Rangers. Josh Morris replaces Scott Dalziel.
Foul by Ross Gray (Berwick Rangers).
Ross O'Donoghue (East Stirling) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Ross Gray (Berwick Rangers).
Max Wright (East Stirling) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Attempt saved. Michael Dunlop (Berwick Rangers) header from the centre of the box is saved in the bottom right corner.
Kenny O'Brien (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Graeme MacGregor (East Stirling).
Attempt saved. Scott Dalziel (Berwick Rangers) right footed shot from the left side of the box is saved in the centre of the goal.
Corner, East Stirling. Conceded by Michael Dunlop.
Foul by Kenny O'Brien (Berwick Rangers).
Jordan Tapping (East Stirling) wins a free kick on the left wing.

Dismissal

Second yellow card to David Greenhill (East Stirling).
Ross Gray (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by David Greenhill (East Stirling).
Foul by Scott Dalziel (Berwick Rangers).
(East Stirling) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Corner, Berwick Rangers. Conceded by Jordan Tapping.
Attempt saved. Darren Lavery (Berwick Rangers) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom left corner.
Foul by Darren Lavery (Berwick Rangers).
Graeme MacGregor (East Stirling) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Corner, Berwick Rangers. Conceded by Chris Townsley.
Attempt saved. Lee Currie (Berwick Rangers) left footed shot from outside the box is saved in the centre of the goal.

Substitution

Substitution, East Stirling. Jordan Tapping replaces Kevin Turner.

Dismissal

Michael Bolochoweckyj (East Stirling) is shown the red card for a bad foul.
Scott Dalziel (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Michael Bolochoweckyj (East Stirling).
Foul by Scott Dalziel (Berwick Rangers).
Michael McGowan (East Stirling) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Booking

Jordan McKechnie (East Stirling) is shown the yellow card.
Ross Gray (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Jordan McKechnie (East Stirling).

Substitution

Substitution, East Stirling. Max Wright replaces Paul Quinn.

Substitution

Substitution, East Stirling. Jamie Glasgow replaces Iain Thomson.
Corner, Berwick Rangers. Conceded by Graeme MacGregor.
Lee Currie (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Foul by David Greenhill (East Stirling).

Booking

Scott Dalziel (Berwick Rangers) is shown the yellow card.
Foul by Scott Dalziel (Berwick Rangers).
Michael McGowan (East Stirling) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Ross Gray (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick on the left wing.
Foul by Jordan McKechnie (East Stirling).

Booking

Michael Dunlop (Berwick Rangers) is shown the yellow card.
Foul by Michael Dunlop (Berwick Rangers).
Kevin Turner (East Stirling) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Substitution

Substitution, Berwick Rangers. Kenny O'Brien replaces Owen Ronald.
Damian Gielty (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Foul by Kevin Turner (East Stirling).
Attempt missed. Ross O'Donoghue (East Stirling) left footed shot from the centre of the box misses to the left.
Corner, East Stirling. Conceded by Lee Currie.
Lee Currie (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Kevin Turner (East Stirling).
Foul by Devon Jacobs (Berwick Rangers).
Ross O'Donoghue (East Stirling) wins a free kick on the right wing.
goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Clyde16925229
2Peterhead167631227
3Stirling15735324
4Annan Athletic15645322
5Albion16646322
6Montrose16646022
7East Stirling16646-222
8Elgin15555120
9Berwick16547219
10Queen's Park151410-247
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you:

For more ideas, information and inspiration, visit bbc.co.uk/getinspired