Berwick Rangers 2-0 East Stirlingshire

Second-bottom Berwick Rangers ground out a valuable Scottish League Two win over nine-man East Stirlingshire at Shielfield Park.

Darren Lavery opened the scoring with a neat finish inside the box.

Shire's Michael Bolochoweckyj was red-carded after a dangerous challenge and David Greenhill was also dismissed when he received a second yellow card.

Lee Currie sealed the three points for the hosts in the final minute when he converted a pass from Lavery.

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Clyde16925229
2Peterhead167631227
3Stirling15735324
4Annan Athletic15645322
5Albion16646322
6Montrose16646022
7East Stirlingshire16646-222
8Elgin15555120
9Berwick16547219
10Queen's Park151410-247
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you: