Scottish League Two
Montrose0Clyde2

Montrose 0-2 Clyde

Two first-half goals gave Clyde victory against Montrose and moved them top of Scottish League Two.

Kevin Watt finished from Scott Ferguson's corner to put the visitors ahead and Ferguson headed the second.

The hosts were reduced to 10 men shortly before the break when Ross McCord received his second booking of the game.

Gary Wood was off target as Montrose tried to get back into the game in the second half.

And, with Peterhead drawing with Albion Rovers, Clyde move two points clear at the summit.

Line-ups

Montrose

  • 1McKenzie
  • 2McNally
  • 3McIntoshSubstituted forBonarat 83'minutes
  • 6McCordBooked at 44mins
  • 4Campbell
  • 5Johnston
  • 7Masson
  • 8WatsonSubstituted forWebsterat 60'minutes
  • 10Deasley
  • 9JohnstonBooked at 75mins
  • 11ReidSubstituted forWoodat 67'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Wood
  • 14Webster
  • 15Gray
  • 16Bell
  • 17Sturrock
  • 18Bonar
  • 21Wood

Clyde

  • 1Rajovic
  • 2BrownBooked at 80mins
  • 6McQueen
  • 8Sweeney
  • 4Gray
  • 5Marsh
  • 7Ferguson
  • 3MacDonald
  • 10Watt
  • 9Scullion
  • 11McColmSubstituted forCapuanoat 89'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Daly
  • 14Capuano
  • 15Frances
  • 16Dickie
  • 17Shaw
Referee:
Gavin Duncan
Attendance:
410

Match Stats

Home TeamMontroseAway TeamClyde
Possession
Home47%
Away53%
Shots
Home7
Away14
Shots on Target
Home3
Away4
Corners
Home2
Away10
Fouls
Home10
Away13

Live Text

Match ends, Montrose 0, Clyde 2.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Montrose 0, Clyde 2.

Hand ball by Graham Webster (Montrose).

Substitution

Substitution, Clyde. Giuseppe Capuano replaces Stuart McColm.

Foul by Patrick Scullion (Clyde).

Luke Johnston (Montrose) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Attempt missed. Steven McNally (Montrose) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the right.

Attempt blocked. Graham Webster (Montrose) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.

Foul by David Marsh (Clyde).

Garry Wood (Montrose) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Substitution

Substitution, Montrose. Lewis Bonar replaces Ricky McIntosh.

Terry Masson (Montrose) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Patrick Scullion (Clyde).

Booking

Gavin Brown (Clyde) is shown the yellow card.

Foul by Gavin Brown (Clyde).

Terry Masson (Montrose) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Gavin Brown (Clyde) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Garry Wood (Montrose).

Foul by John Sweeney (Clyde).

Scott Johnston (Montrose) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Attempt saved. Stuart McColm (Clyde) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the centre of the goal.

Booking

Scott Johnston (Montrose) is shown the yellow card.

Iain Gray (Clyde) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Scott Johnston (Montrose).

Brian McQueen (Clyde) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Scott Johnston (Montrose).

Attempt missed. Garry Wood (Montrose) left footed shot from the centre of the box is close, but misses to the left.

Attempt missed. Graham Webster (Montrose) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the left.

Stuart McColm (Clyde) wins a free kick on the left wing.

Foul by Ricky McIntosh (Montrose).

Substitution

Substitution, Montrose. Garry Wood replaces Jamie Reid.

Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Ricky McIntosh.

Attempt blocked. Stuart McColm (Clyde) right footed shot from the right side of the box is blocked.

Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Alan Campbell.

Attempt missed. Scott Ferguson (Clyde) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses the top right corner.

Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Alan Campbell.

Substitution

Substitution, Montrose. Graham Webster replaces Paul Watson.

Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Ricky McIntosh.

Scott Ferguson (Clyde) wins a free kick on the right wing.

Foul by Ricky McIntosh (Montrose).

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Clyde16925229
2Peterhead167631227
3Stirling15735324
4Annan Athletic15645322
5Albion16646322
6Montrose16646022
7East Stirling16646-222
8Elgin15555120
9Berwick16547219
10Queen's Park151410-247
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you: