Scottish League Two
Montrose0Clyde2

Montrose 0-2 Clyde

Two first-half goals gave Clyde victory against Montrose and moved them top of Scottish League Two.

Kevin Watt finished from Scott Ferguson's corner to put the visitors ahead and Ferguson headed the second.

The hosts were reduced to 10 men shortly before the break when Ross McCord received his second booking of the game.

Gary Wood was off target as Montrose tried to get back into the game in the second half.

And, with Peterhead drawing with Albion Rovers, Clyde move two points clear at the summit.

Line-ups

Montrose

  • 1McKenzie
  • 2McNally
  • 3McIntoshSubstituted forBonarat 83'minutes
  • 6McCordBooked at 44mins
  • 4Campbell
  • 5Johnston
  • 7Masson
  • 8WatsonSubstituted forWebsterat 60'minutes
  • 10Deasley
  • 9JohnstonBooked at 75mins
  • 11ReidSubstituted forWoodat 67'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Wood
  • 14Webster
  • 15Gray
  • 16Bell
  • 17Sturrock
  • 18Bonar
  • 21Wood

Clyde

  • 1Rajovic
  • 2BrownBooked at 80mins
  • 6McQueen
  • 8Sweeney
  • 4Gray
  • 5Marsh
  • 7Ferguson
  • 3MacDonald
  • 10Watt
  • 9Scullion
  • 11McColmSubstituted forCapuanoat 89'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Daly
  • 14Capuano
  • 15Frances
  • 16Dickie
  • 17Shaw
Referee:
Gavin Duncan
Attendance:
410

Match Stats

Home TeamMontroseAway TeamClyde
Possession
Home47%
Away53%
Shots
Home7
Away14
Shots on Target
Home3
Away4
Corners
Home2
Away10
Fouls
Home10
Away13

Live Text

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Clyde16925229
2Peterhead167631227
3Stirling15735324
4Annan Athletic15645322
5Albion16646322
6Montrose16646022
7East Stirlingshire16646-222
8Elgin15555120
9Berwick16547219
10Queen's Park151410-247
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you: