Montrose 0-2 Clyde

Two first-half goals gave Clyde victory against Montrose and moved them top of Scottish League Two.

Kevin Watt finished from Scott Ferguson's corner to put the visitors ahead and Ferguson headed the second.

The hosts were reduced to 10 men shortly before the break when Ross McCord received his second booking of the game.

Gary Wood was off target as Montrose tried to get back into the game in the second half.

And, with Peterhead drawing with Albion Rovers, Clyde move two points clear at the summit.

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Clyde16925229
2Peterhead167631227
3Stirling15735324
4Annan Athletic15645322
5Albion16646322
6Montrose16646022
7East Stirling16646-222
8Elgin15555120
9Berwick16547219
10Queen's Park151410-247
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you:

For more ideas, information and inspiration, visit bbc.co.uk/getinspired