Scottish League Two
Elgin2Berwick0

Elgin City 2-0 Berwick Rangers

Two first-half strikes from Shane Sutherland helped Elgin City to victory over Berwick Rangers in Scottish League Two.

Both of Sutherland's goals came from the middle of the penalty area.

Berwick improved in the second half and created a number of chances to get back into the game.

But the best of these, a Lee Currie free-kick, was tipped onto the bar by Elgin goalkeeper Raymond Jellema late on.

Line-ups

Elgin

  • 1Jellema
  • 2Niven
  • 3McMullen
  • 10Sutherland
  • 4Crighton
  • 5Duff
  • 11MckenzieBooked at 39mins
  • 6Nicolson
  • 9WynessSubstituted forUrquhartat 81'minutes
  • 7Gunn
  • 8McKinnonSubstituted forCameronat 69'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Urquhart
  • 14Cameron
  • 15MacLeod
  • 16Beveridge
  • 17Harkins
  • 18Khutsishvili
  • 21Black

Berwick

  • 1Bald
  • 2Jacobs
  • 3Gielty
  • 7Currie
  • 4Dunlop
  • 5TullochBooked at 57minsSubstituted forHoskinsat 69'minutes
  • 6MorrisSubstituted forLaveryat 73'minutes
  • 8NotmanBooked at 34mins
  • 10O'BrienSubstituted forGrayat 75'minutes
  • 9Dalziel
  • 11Ronald

Substitutes

  • 12Gray
  • 13Hoskins
  • 14Janczyk
  • 15Lavery
  • 16Grant
Referee:
Gavin Duncan
Attendance:
543

Match Stats

Home TeamElginAway TeamBerwick
Possession
Home43%
Away57%
Shots
Home12
Away11
Shots on Target
Home6
Away5
Corners
Home8
Away7
Fouls
Home8
Away10

Live Text

Match ends, Elgin City 2, Berwick Rangers 0.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Elgin City 2, Berwick Rangers 0.
Foul by Dean Currie (Berwick Rangers).
Shane Sutherland (Elgin City) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Foul by Damian Gielty (Berwick Rangers).
Samuel Urquhart (Elgin City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Attempt missed. Ross Gray (Berwick Rangers) left footed shot from the centre of the box is too high.
Attempt missed. Craig Gunn (Elgin City) right footed shot from the centre of the box is too high.
Corner, Elgin City. Conceded by Dean Currie.
Ross Gray (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Craig Gunn (Elgin City).

Substitution

Substitution, Elgin City. Samuel Urquhart replaces Dennis Wyness.
Corner, Berwick Rangers. Conceded by Paul McMullen.
Darren Lavery (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Jamie Duff (Elgin City).
Dennis Wyness (Elgin City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Foul by Devon Jacobs (Berwick Rangers).
Foul by Steven Notman (Berwick Rangers).
Allen Mckenzie (Elgin City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Substitution

Substitution, Berwick Rangers. Ross Gray replaces Kenny O'Brien.

Substitution

Substitution, Berwick Rangers. Darren Lavery replaces Josh Morris.
Corner, Berwick Rangers. Conceded by Paul McMullen.

Substitution

Substitution, Berwick Rangers. Dean Hoskins replaces Stephen Tulloch.

Substitution

Substitution, Elgin City. Brian Cameron replaces Ross McKinnon because of an injury.
Josh Morris (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Jamie Duff (Elgin City).
Corner, Berwick Rangers. Conceded by David Niven.
Attempt missed. Stephen Tulloch (Berwick Rangers) header from the centre of the box is close, but misses to the right.
Corner, Berwick Rangers. Conceded by Jamie Duff.
Foul by Dean Currie (Berwick Rangers).
Craig Gunn (Elgin City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Booking

Stephen Tulloch (Berwick Rangers) is shown the yellow card.
Foul by Stephen Tulloch (Berwick Rangers).
Craig Gunn (Elgin City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Attempt saved. Owen Ronald (Berwick Rangers) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal.
Corner, Berwick Rangers. Conceded by David Niven.
Foul by Shane Sutherland (Elgin City).
Stephen Tulloch (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Corner, Elgin City. Conceded by William Bald.
Corner, Elgin City. Conceded by Kenny O'Brien.
Attempt saved. Kenny O'Brien (Berwick Rangers) left footed shot from the left side of the box is saved in the bottom right corner.

Second Half

Second Half begins Elgin City 2, Berwick Rangers 0.

Half Time

First Half ends, Elgin City 2, Berwick Rangers 0.

Goal!

Goal! Elgin City 2, Berwick Rangers 0. Shane Sutherland (Elgin City) right footed shot from the centre of the box to the bottom left corner. Assisted by Ross McKinnon.
Corner, Elgin City. Conceded by William Bald.
Attempt saved. Shane Sutherland (Elgin City) header from the centre of the box is saved in the top centre of the goal.
Corner, Elgin City. Conceded by William Bald.
Attempt saved. Dennis Wyness (Elgin City) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the bottom right corner.
Attempt saved. Shane Sutherland (Elgin City) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the bottom right corner.

Booking

Allen Mckenzie (Elgin City) is shown the yellow card.
Kenny O'Brien (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Allen Mckenzie (Elgin City).

Goal!

Goal! Elgin City 1, Berwick Rangers 0. Shane Sutherland (Elgin City) right footed shot from the centre of the box to the high centre of the goal.
Attempt missed. Ross McKinnon (Elgin City) left footed shot from the centre of the box misses to the left.
Attempt blocked. Shane Sutherland (Elgin City) header from the centre of the box is blocked.

Booking

Steven Notman (Berwick Rangers) is shown the yellow card.
Steven Notman (Berwick Rangers).
(Elgin City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Corner, Berwick Rangers. Conceded by Sean Crighton.
Hand ball by Steven Notman (Berwick Rangers).
Attempt blocked. Josh Morris (Berwick Rangers) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.
goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Peterhead157531226
2Clyde15825026
3Stirling15735324
4Annan Athletic15645322
5Montrose15645222
6East Stirling15645022
7Albion15636321
8Elgin15555120
9Berwick15447016
10Queen's Park151410-247
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you:

For more ideas, information and inspiration, visit bbc.co.uk/getinspired