Scottish League Two
Clyde1Peterhead3

Clyde 1-3 Peterhead

Andrew Rodgers scored twice as Peterhead won to replace opponents Clyde at the top of Scottish League Two.

Rodgers fired in from close range early on but Scott Ferguson steered home a quick Clyde equaliser.

However, Rodgers' second - a header - gave Peterhead the advantage once again.

And Reece Donaldson nodded his first goal for the Blue Toon to round off the visitors' victory.

Line-ups

Clyde

  • 1Rajovic
  • 2GraySubstituted forBrownat 67'minutes
  • 3MacDonald
  • 4Capuano
  • 6McQueen
  • 5Marsh
  • 7Ferguson
  • 8Sweeney
  • 9ScullionSubstituted forDalyat 63'minutes
  • 10McCluskey
  • 11McColmSubstituted forWattat 45'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Watt
  • 14Frances
  • 15Daly
  • 16MacBeth
  • 17Shaw
  • 18Brown
  • 19Dickie

Peterhead

  • 1Smith
  • 2Sharp
  • 3Noble
  • 11TullySubstituted forStrachanat 60'minutes
  • 5RossBooked at 23mins
  • 4DonaldsonBooked at 44mins
  • 8Redman
  • 6Cowie
  • 7Rodgers
  • 9McAllisterSubstituted forMcLarenat 34'minutes
  • 10GilfillanSubstituted forBrownat 45'minutesBooked at 61mins

Substitutes

  • 12McLaren
  • 14Brown
  • 15McCann
  • 16Richardson
  • 17Strachan
  • 18Buchan
  • 19MacDonald
Referee:
Kevin Graham
Attendance:
498

Match Stats

Home TeamClydeAway TeamPeterhead
Possession
Home50%
Away50%
Shots
Home6
Away12
Shots on Target
Home3
Away5
Corners
Home3
Away5
Fouls
Home7
Away12

Live Text

Match ends, Clyde 1, Peterhead 3.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Clyde 1, Peterhead 3.
Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Graeme Smith.
Attempt missed. Stefan McCluskey (Clyde) right footed shot from the centre of the box is close, but misses to the left.
Attempt missed. Steven Noble (Peterhead) left footed shot from more than 35 yards is close, but misses to the right.
Attempt saved. Gavin Brown (Clyde) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the top centre of the goal.
Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Ryan Strachan.
Giuseppe Capuano (Clyde) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Foul by Dean Cowie (Peterhead).
Attempt saved. Stefan McCluskey (Clyde) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the top centre of the goal.
Brian McQueen (Clyde) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Foul by Dean Cowie (Peterhead).

Substitution

Substitution, Clyde. Gavin Brown replaces Iain Gray.

Goal!

Goal! Clyde 1, Peterhead 3. Reece Donaldson (Peterhead) header from very close range to the top right corner. Assisted by Graeme Sharp.
Corner, Peterhead. Conceded by Iain Gray.
Michael Daly (Clyde) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Foul by Fraser McLaren (Peterhead).

Substitution

Substitution, Clyde. Michael Daly replaces Patrick Scullion.

Booking

Jordon Brown (Peterhead) is shown the yellow card.
Iain Gray (Clyde) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Jordon Brown (Peterhead).

Substitution

Substitution, Peterhead. Ryan Strachan replaces Craig Tully.
Corner, Peterhead. Conceded by Nic Rajovic.
Corner, Peterhead. Conceded by Scott Ferguson.
Patrick Scullion (Clyde) wins a free kick on the left wing.
Foul by Scott Ross (Peterhead).
Foul by Brian McQueen (Clyde).
Andy Rodgers (Peterhead) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Attempt missed. Andy Rodgers (Peterhead) right footed shot from the centre of the box is close, but misses to the left.
Corner, Peterhead. Conceded by Nic Rajovic.
Attempt saved. Scott Ross (Peterhead) right footed shot from more than 35 yards is saved in the top centre of the goal.
Foul by John Sweeney (Clyde).
Jordon Brown (Peterhead) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Patrick Scullion (Clyde) wins a free kick on the left wing.
Foul by Reece Donaldson (Peterhead).
John Sweeney (Clyde) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Jamie Redman (Peterhead).

Second Half

Second Half begins Clyde 1, Peterhead 2.

Substitution

Substitution, Clyde. Kevin Watt replaces Stuart McColm.

Substitution

Substitution, Peterhead. Jordon Brown replaces Bryan Gilfillan.

Half Time

First Half ends, Clyde 1, Peterhead 2.
Foul by Stuart McColm (Clyde).
Graeme Sharp (Peterhead) wins a free kick on the left wing.
Attempt missed. Stuart McColm (Clyde) left footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the right.
Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Graeme Sharp.
Giuseppe Capuano (Clyde) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Andy Rodgers (Peterhead).

Booking

Reece Donaldson (Peterhead) is shown the yellow card.
Stefan McCluskey (Clyde) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Reece Donaldson (Peterhead).
Andy Rodgers (Peterhead) hits the bar with a right footed shot from outside the box.
Attempt missed. Fraser McLaren (Peterhead) right footed shot from the centre of the box is close, but misses to the left.
Patrick Scullion (Clyde) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Bryan Gilfillan (Peterhead).

Substitution

Substitution, Peterhead. Fraser McLaren replaces Rory McAllister because of an injury.
Attempt saved. Andy Rodgers (Peterhead) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the top centre of the goal.
Attempt missed. Andy Rodgers (Peterhead) right footed shot from the left side of the six yard box is close, but misses to the right.
Corner, Peterhead. Conceded by Scott Ferguson.
Attempt blocked. Bryan Gilfillan (Peterhead) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.

Booking

Scott Ross (Peterhead) is shown the yellow card.
Stefan McCluskey (Clyde) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Peterhead157531226
2Clyde15825026
3Stirling15735324
4Annan Athletic15645322
5Montrose15645222
6East Stirling15645022
7Albion15636321
8Elgin15555120
9Berwick15447016
10Queen's Park151410-247
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you:

For more ideas, information and inspiration, visit bbc.co.uk/getinspired