Scottish League Two
Montrose3Elgin3

Montrose 3-3 Elgin City

Paul Watson struck a late equaliser as Montrose staged a stunning comeback to draw with ElginCity.

A Dennis Wyness strike gave City the lead on 20 minutes but Watson equalised 10 minutes later with his left foot.

Wyness scored a close-range second on the stroke of half-time before Craig Gunn extended Elgin's advantage seven minutes into the second half.

Scott Johnston gave Montrose hope four minutes from time and Watson fired into the top corner in the dying seconds.

Line-ups

Montrose

  • 1McKenzie
  • 2McNally
  • 3Bell
  • 6McCord
  • 4Crawford
  • 5Wilson
  • 7MassonSubstituted forJohnstonat 59'minutes
  • 8Watson
  • 10Deasley
  • 9WoodSubstituted forSturrockat 59'minutes
  • 11WebsterSubstituted forGrayat 76'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Johnston
  • 14Gray
  • 15Bonar
  • 16McIntosh
  • 17Sturrock
  • 21Wood

Elgin

  • 1Jellema
  • 2Niven
  • 3McMullen
  • 6Nicolson
  • 4Duff
  • 5Crighton
  • 8McKinnonSubstituted forBeveridgeat 90+2'minutes
  • 10Sutherland
  • 9Wyness
  • 7GunnBooked at 65mins
  • 11Mckenzie

Substitutes

  • 12Beveridge
  • 14Urquhart
  • 15McHardy
  • 16McLean
  • 17Khutsishvili
  • 21Black
Referee:
Don Robertson
Attendance:
398

Match Stats

Home TeamMontroseAway TeamElgin
Possession
Home50%
Away50%
Shots
Home18
Away8
Shots on Target
Home9
Away6
Corners
Home10
Away3
Fouls
Home6
Away5

Live Text

Match ends, Montrose 3, Elgin City 3.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Montrose 3, Elgin City 3.

Substitution

Substitution, Elgin City. Graeme Beveridge replaces Ross McKinnon.

Goal!

Goal! Montrose 3, Elgin City 3. Paul Watson (Montrose) left footed shot from the centre of the box to the top left corner. Assisted by Colin Wilson.
Corner, Montrose. Conceded by Paul McMullen.
Corner, Montrose. Conceded by Allen Mckenzie.

Goal!

Goal! Montrose 2, Elgin City 3. Scott Johnston (Montrose) right footed shot from very close range to the centre of the goal.
Attempt saved. Kieran Sturrock (Montrose) right footed shot from the right side of the box is saved in the centre of the goal.
Corner, Montrose. Conceded by Jamie Duff.
Foul by Mark Nicolson (Elgin City).
Ross McCord (Montrose) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Corner, Elgin City. Conceded by Craig Bell.
Foul by Colin Wilson (Montrose).
Allen Mckenzie (Elgin City) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Attempt saved. Ross McCord (Montrose) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal.
Corner, Montrose. Conceded by Paul McMullen.

Substitution

Substitution, Montrose. David Gray replaces Graham Webster.
Attempt missed. Kieran Sturrock (Montrose) left footed shot from the centre of the box is close, but misses to the left.
Corner, Montrose. Conceded by Sean Crighton.
Attempt saved. Graham Webster (Montrose) left footed shot from outside the box is saved in the centre of the goal.
Corner, Montrose. Conceded by Allen Mckenzie.

Booking

Craig Gunn (Elgin City) is shown the yellow card.
Attempt missed. Steven McNally (Montrose) header from the centre of the box is close, but misses to the right.
Corner, Montrose. Conceded by Paul McMullen.

Substitution

Substitution, Montrose. Scott Johnston replaces Terry Masson.

Substitution

Substitution, Montrose. Kieran Sturrock replaces Garry Wood.
Attempt missed. Garry Wood (Montrose) right footed shot from the right side of the box misses to the left.
Craig Gunn (Elgin City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Ross McCord (Montrose).

Goal!

Goal! Montrose 1, Elgin City 3. Craig Gunn (Elgin City) left footed shot from the centre of the box to the bottom right corner.
Hand ball by Allen Mckenzie (Elgin City).
Attempt missed. Craig Gunn (Elgin City) right footed shot from the right side of the box is close, but misses to the right.

Second Half

Second Half begins Montrose 1, Elgin City 2.

Half Time

First Half ends, Montrose 1, Elgin City 2.

Goal!

Goal! Montrose 1, Elgin City 2. Dennis Wyness (Elgin City) right footed shot from the centre of the box to the bottom right corner. Assisted by Shane Sutherland.
Sean Crighton (Elgin City) hits the right post with a right footed shot from a difficult angle on the right.
Corner, Elgin City. Conceded by Stuart McKenzie.
Attempt saved. Craig Gunn (Elgin City) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom right corner.
Attempt missed. Paul Watson (Montrose) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses the top left corner.
Attempt saved. Dennis Wyness (Elgin City) right footed shot from the right side of the box is saved in the centre of the goal.
Attempt saved. Bryan Deasley (Montrose) left footed shot from the left side of the box is saved in the centre of the goal.
Shane Sutherland (Elgin City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Foul by Graham Webster (Montrose).
Attempt missed. Graham Webster (Montrose) right footed shot from outside the box is too high.
Foul by Mark Nicolson (Elgin City).
Ross McCord (Montrose) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Goal!

Goal! Montrose 1, Elgin City 1. Paul Watson (Montrose) left footed shot from outside the box to the bottom right corner.
Craig Gunn (Elgin City) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Foul by Graham Webster (Montrose).
Attempt missed. Paul Watson (Montrose) left footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the right.
Corner, Montrose. Conceded by David Niven.
Corner, Elgin City. Conceded by Stuart McKenzie.
Attempt saved. Dennis Wyness (Elgin City) right footed shot from the right side of the six yard box is saved in the bottom right corner.
Foul by Ross McCord (Montrose).
Craig Gunn (Elgin City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Attempt missed. Ross McCord (Montrose) right footed shot from outside the box is just a bit too high.

Goal!

Goal! Montrose 0, Elgin City 1. Dennis Wyness (Elgin City) right footed shot from the centre of the box to the bottom left corner. Assisted by Ross McKinnon.
Attempt saved. Terry Masson (Montrose) left footed shot from outside the box is saved in the top centre of the goal.
Corner, Montrose. Conceded by Jamie Duff.
Corner, Montrose. Conceded by Raymond Jellema.
Attempt blocked. Garry Wood (Montrose) right footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked.
goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Clyde13724123
2Annan Athletic13634421
3Stirling13634221
4East Stirling13634121
5Peterhead13553720
6Montrose13544419
7Berwick13445416
8Albion13436115
9Elgin13355-214
10Queen's Park13148-227
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you:

For more ideas, information and inspiration, visit bbc.co.uk/getinspired