Scottish League Two
Clyde2Elgin1

Clyde 2-1 Elgin City

Clyde extended their unbeaten run to five games as they beat Elgin at home.

John Sweeney was denied his third goal of the season after Elgin goalkeeper Raymond Jellema parried his shot.

Clyde opened the scoring through Stefan McCluskey's neat close-range finish and Pat Scullion doubled their lead three minutes later with a low drive.

Elgin pulled one back after 87 minutes as Darryl McHardy scored with his first touch, but it was too little, too late for the visitors.

Line-ups

Clyde

  • 1Rajovic
  • 2Gray
  • 3MacDonaldSubstituted forFrancesat 88'minutes
  • 4Capuano
  • 5Marsh
  • 6McQueen
  • 7Ferguson
  • 8Sweeney
  • 10McCluskeySubstituted forMcGheeat 83'minutes
  • 9Scullion
  • 11BrownSubstituted forWattat 65'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Frances
  • 13Trialist
  • 14Dickie
  • 15MacBeth
  • 16Watt
  • 18McGhee

Elgin

  • 1Jellema
  • 2Niven
  • 3McMullen
  • 6NicolsonSubstituted forMcKinnonat 22'minutes
  • 4Crighton
  • 5Duff
  • 8HarkinsSubstituted forUrquhartat 27'minutes
  • 10Sutherland
  • 7Gunn
  • 9Wyness
  • 11MckenzieSubstituted forMcHardyat 87'minutes

Substitutes

  • 12Urquhart
  • 13Black
  • 14Beveridge
  • 15McKinnon
  • 16McHardy
  • 17Khutsishvili
  • 18MacLeod
Referee:
Kevin Graham
Attendance:
533

Match Stats

Home TeamClydeAway TeamElgin
Possession
Home59%
Away41%
Shots
Home14
Away9
Shots on Target
Home5
Away3
Corners
Home14
Away3
Fouls
Home2
Away3

Live Text

Match ends, Clyde 2, Elgin City 1.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Clyde 2, Elgin City 1.

Corner, Elgin City. Conceded by Brian McQueen.

Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Jamie Duff.

Goal!

Goal! Clyde 2, Elgin City 1. Darryl McHardy (Elgin City) header from the centre of the box to the bottom left corner. Assisted by David Niven.

Substitution

Substitution, Clyde. Ryan Frances replaces Kieran MacDonald because of an injury.

Substitution

Substitution, Elgin City. Darryl McHardy replaces Allen Mckenzie.

Attempt missed. Sean Crighton (Elgin City) right footed shot from outside the box misses to the left.

Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Sean Crighton.

Substitution

Substitution, Clyde. Fraser McGhee replaces Stefan McCluskey.

Goal!

Goal! Clyde 2, Elgin City 0. Patrick Scullion (Clyde) left footed shot from the centre of the box to the centre of the goal.

Goal!

Goal! Clyde 1, Elgin City 0. Stefan McCluskey (Clyde) left footed shot from the centre of the box to the top left corner. Assisted by Patrick Scullion.

Attempt saved. Ross McKinnon (Elgin City) left footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom left corner.

Substitution

Substitution, Clyde. Kevin Watt replaces Gavin Brown.

Attempt missed. Gavin Brown (Clyde) right footed shot from the right side of the box is too high.

Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Sean Crighton.

Attempt saved. David Marsh (Clyde) header from very close range is saved in the centre of the goal.

Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Paul McMullen.

Attempt saved. Craig Gunn (Elgin City) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the top centre of the goal.

Attempt missed. Dennis Wyness (Elgin City) right footed shot from the centre of the box is close, but misses to the left.

Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Raymond Jellema.

Attempt saved. Brian McQueen (Clyde) header from the centre of the box is saved in the top centre of the goal.

Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Sean Crighton.

Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Jamie Duff.

Attempt missed. Patrick Scullion (Clyde) right footed shot from outside the box is too high.

Attempt missed. Ross McKinnon (Elgin City) right footed shot from the right side of the box is too high.

Second Half

Second Half begins Clyde 0, Elgin City 0.

Half Time

First Half ends, Clyde 0, Elgin City 0.

Attempt missed. Stefan McCluskey (Clyde) right footed shot from the right side of the box misses to the left.

Attempt missed. Dennis Wyness (Elgin City) right footed shot from outside the box misses to the left.

Attempt missed. Patrick Scullion (Clyde) header from the centre of the box is close, but misses to the left.

Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Sean Crighton.

Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Raymond Jellema.

Attempt missed. Scott Ferguson (Clyde) right footed shot from outside the box misses to the right.

Corner, Elgin City. Conceded by David Marsh.

Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Jamie Duff.

Patrick Scullion (Clyde) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by David Niven (Elgin City).

Corner, Clyde. Conceded by Jamie Duff.

Foul by Jamie Duff (Elgin City).

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1East Stirling12633221
2Annan Athletic12624420
3Stirling12624220
4Clyde12624020
5Montrose11524417
6Peterhead12453217
7Albion12435215
8Elgin12345-213
9Berwick11335312
10Queen's Park12147-177
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you: