Italian Serie A
Atalanta1Inter Milan1

Atalanta 1-1 Inter Milan

Atalanta's German Denis, left, challenges Juan Jesus of Inter Milan.

Argentine striker German Denis struck a superb equaliser to restrict Inter Milan to a point at Atalanta.

Denis outjumped compatriot Walter Samuel in the 25th minute and directed a powerful header into the top corner from a Maxi Moralez cross for his fifth goal of the season.

It came after Ricardo Alvarez had given Inter a 16th-minute lead.

Fourth-placed Inter are eight points behind Serie A leaders Roma, having played one game more.

Atalanta, who have not lost at home to Inter for five years, are eighth on 13 points after their first draw of the season.

In a frantic start in Bergamo, Inter's Fredy Guarin saw a deflected shot saved unconvincingly by Andrea Consigli, who spilled the ball behind for a corner.

The visitors threatened again when Yuto Nagatomo got to the byline down the left only for his cut-back, which would have left Rodrigo Palacio with a tap-in, to be intercepted at the near post by Michele Canini.

Inter took the lead when Mateo Kovacic's cross from the right was headed back by Palacio for Alvarez to squeeze a shot inside the post.

Mario Yepes should have levelled when he had a free header at the back post from a left-wing corner, but could only sent it wide.

The pressure was mounting on Inter and they were pegged back as Denis met a right-wing cross with a towering header that found the corner of the net.

Inter lost goalkeeper Samir Handanovic at half-time with an apparent injury, and Juan Pablo Carrizo came on in his place.

Carrizo earned his side a point in the dying minutes as he made a fine reaction save with his foot from a Yepes close-range effort.

Line-ups

Atalanta

  • 47Consigli
  • 77Raimondi
  • 28Brivio
  • 13CaniniBooked at 60mins
  • 33Yepes
  • 2StendardoBooked at 55mins
  • 21CigariniSubstituted forBaselliat 74'minutes
  • 17Carmona
  • 11MoralezSubstituted forMigliaccioat 82'minutesBooked at 87mins
  • 7LivajaSubstituted forMarilungoat 65'minutes
  • 19Denis

Substitutes

  • 4Scaloni
  • 8Migliaccio
  • 16Polito
  • 18Baselli
  • 27Del Grosso
  • 37Sportiello
  • 44Cazzola
  • 61Gagliardini
  • 89Marilungo
  • 90Koné
  • 91De Luca

Inter Milan

  • 1HandanovicSubstituted forCarrizoat 45'minutes
  • 2Cicero MoreiraSubstituted forSliti Taiderat 86'minutes
  • 55Nagatomo
  • 5Nunes Jesus
  • 25SamuelBooked at 89mins
  • 35Rolando
  • 13GuarínSubstituted forIcardiat 66'minutes
  • 11Álvarez
  • 8Palacio
  • 10Kovacic
  • 19Cambiasso

Substitutes

  • 6Andreolli
  • 9Icardi
  • 12Castellazzi
  • 16Mudingayi
  • 17Kuzmanovic
  • 18Wallace
  • 21Sliti Taider
  • 23Ranocchia
  • 30Carrizo
  • 31Pereira
  • 54Donkor
  • 90Olsen
Referee:
Nicola Rizzoli

Match Stats

Home TeamAtalantaAway TeamInter Milan
Possession
Home45%
Away55%
Shots
Home12
Away13
Shots on Target
Home8
Away4
Corners
Home8
Away7
Fouls
Home11
Away14

Live Text

Match ends, Atalanta 1, Inter Milan 1.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Atalanta 1, Inter Milan 1.
Attempt missed. Ricardo Álvarez (Inter Milan) left footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the left. Assisted by Saphir Sliti Taider.

Booking

Walter Samuel (Inter Milan) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
Foul by Walter Samuel (Inter Milan).
Guido Marilungo (Atalanta) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Booking

Giulio Migliaccio (Atalanta) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
Esteban Cambiasso (Inter Milan) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Giulio Migliaccio (Atalanta).
Offside, Inter Milan. Mauro Icardi tries a through ball, but Yuto Nagatomo is caught offside.

Substitution

Substitution, Inter Milan. Saphir Sliti Taider replaces Jonathan.
Esteban Cambiasso (Inter Milan) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Giulio Migliaccio (Atalanta).
Attempt missed. Davide Brivio (Atalanta) right footed shot from outside the box is high and wide to the right following a corner.
Attempt saved. Mario Yepes (Atalanta) left footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the bottom right corner.
Attempt blocked. Guido Marilungo (Atalanta) right footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked. Assisted by Daniele Baselli with a cross.
Corner, Atalanta. Conceded by Rolando.

Substitution

Substitution, Atalanta. Giulio Migliaccio replaces Maximiliano Moralez.
Foul by Mateo Kovacic (Inter Milan).
Maximiliano Moralez (Atalanta) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Offside, Inter Milan. Rolando tries a through ball, but Mauro Icardi is caught offside.
Foul by Rolando (Inter Milan).
Germán Denis (Atalanta) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Attempt saved. Germán Denis (Atalanta) header from the centre of the box is saved in the top right corner. Assisted by Cristian Raimondi with a cross.
Attempt saved. Guido Marilungo (Atalanta) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal. Assisted by Germán Denis.

Substitution

Substitution, Atalanta. Daniele Baselli replaces Luca Cigarini.
Mauro Icardi (Inter Milan) hits the right post with a left footed shot from the right side of the box. Assisted by Rodrigo Palacio with a headed pass.
Corner, Atalanta. Conceded by Rolando.
Walter Samuel (Inter Milan) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Dangerous play by Germán Denis (Atalanta).

Substitution

Substitution, Inter Milan. Mauro Icardi replaces Fredy Guarín.

Substitution

Substitution, Atalanta. Guido Marilungo replaces Marko Livaja.
Attempt saved. Ricardo Álvarez (Inter Milan) right footed shot from a difficult angle on the left is saved in the centre of the goal. Assisted by Mateo Kovacic.
Offside, Inter Milan. Ricardo Álvarez tries a through ball, but Rodrigo Palacio is caught offside.

Booking

Michele Canini (Atalanta) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.
Fredy Guarín (Inter Milan) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Foul by Michele Canini (Atalanta).
Attempt saved. Marko Livaja (Atalanta) left footed shot from outside the box is saved in the centre of the goal. Assisted by Cristian Raimondi.
Corner, Inter Milan. Conceded by Guglielmo Stendardo.
Corner, Inter Milan. Conceded by Guglielmo Stendardo.
Foul by Juan Jesus (Inter Milan).
Germán Denis (Atalanta) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Booking

Guglielmo Stendardo (Atalanta) is shown the yellow card for dangerous play.
Ricardo Álvarez (Inter Milan) wins a free kick on the left wing.
Dangerous play by Guglielmo Stendardo (Atalanta).
Foul by Walter Samuel (Inter Milan).
Mario Yepes (Atalanta) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Corner, Inter Milan. Conceded by Andrea Consigli.
Attempt saved. Esteban Cambiasso (Inter Milan) left footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom right corner. Assisted by Jonathan.
Ricardo Álvarez (Inter Milan) wins a free kick on the left wing.
Foul by Luca Cigarini (Atalanta).
Attempt missed. Fredy Guarín (Inter Milan) right footed shot from outside the box is high and wide to the right. Assisted by Walter Samuel.
Fredy Guarín (Inter Milan) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Foul by Davide Brivio (Atalanta).
Offside, Atalanta. Luca Cigarini tries a through ball, but Marko Livaja is caught offside.
Offside, Atalanta. Andrea Consigli tries a through ball, but Marko Livaja is caught offside.
Attempt missed. Fredy Guarín (Inter Milan) right footed shot from more than 35 yards is high and wide to the right. Assisted by Juan Pablo Carrizo.

Second Half

Second Half begins Atalanta 1, Inter Milan 1.

Substitution

Substitution, Inter Milan. Juan Pablo Carrizo replaces Samir Handanovic because of an injury.

Half Time

First Half ends, Atalanta 1, Inter Milan 1.
Attempt missed. Esteban Cambiasso (Inter Milan) left footed shot from a difficult angle and long range on the right is close, but misses to the right following a corner.
goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Roma99002227
2Napoli97111422
3Juventus9711822
4Inter Milan105411219
5Fiorentina9531818
6Verona9513216
7Lazio9423214
8Atalanta10415-113
9Parma9333-112
10Milan9324011
11Udinese9315-110
12Torino9243-210
13Cagliari9243-410
14Sampdoria9234-59
15Livorno9225-48
16Genoa9225-68
17Catania9135-76
18Bologna9135-126
19Sassuolo9135-156
20Chievo9117-104
View full Italian Serie A table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you:

For more ideas, information and inspiration, visit bbc.co.uk/getinspired