Scottish League Two
Montrose2East Stirlingshire0

Montrose 2-0 East Stirlingshire

Terry Masson scored his first goal of the season as Montrose upset League Two leaders East Stirlingshire.

The hosts started brightly and took the lead in the 35th minute when Michael McGowan turned the ball into the back of his own net from close range.

The Gable Endies doubled their advantage in the 51st minute when Masson fired the ball home.

Shire could not find a way past keeper Stuart McKenzie and suffered their first away league loss of the campaign.

Line-ups

Montrose

  • 1McKenzie
  • 2McNally
  • 3McIntosh
  • 6Masson
  • 4Crawford
  • 5Wilson
  • 7GrayBooked at 74minsSubstituted forWebsterat 78'minutes
  • 8WatsonBooked at 65mins
  • 10Deasley
  • 9Wood
  • 11JohnstonBooked at 22mins

Substitutes

  • 12Webster
  • 14McCord
  • 15Bonar
  • 16Sturrock
  • 17Bell
  • 21Wood

East Stirlingshire

  • 1Hay
  • 2MacGregor
  • 3McGowan
  • 8GreenhillSubstituted forHerdat 63'minutes
  • 4Townsley
  • 5Bolochoweckyj
  • 7O'DonoghueSubstituted forDevlinat 87'minutes
  • 6Thomson
  • 10McKechnieSubstituted forMcCaughieat 76'minutes
  • 9Turner
  • 11Maxwell

Substitutes

  • 12Herd
  • 14Devlin
  • 15Tapping
  • 16McCaughie
  • 17Gordon
  • 18Wright
Referee:
Gavin Duncan
Attendance:
338

Match Stats

Home TeamMontroseAway TeamEast Stirlingshire
Possession
Home47%
Away53%
Shots
Home5
Away10
Shots on Target
Home2
Away2
Corners
Home8
Away7
Fouls
Home17
Away8

Live Text

Match ends, Montrose 2, East Stirling 0.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Montrose 2, East Stirling 0.

Foul by David McCaughie (East Stirling).

Paul Watson (Montrose) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Attempt missed. David McCaughie (East Stirling) left footed shot from outside the box misses to the left.

Attempt missed. Graham Webster (Montrose) left footed shot from outside the box is just a bit too high.

Attempt missed. Chris Townsley (East Stirling) header from the centre of the box misses to the left.

David McCaughie (East Stirling) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Ricky McIntosh (Montrose).

Substitution

Substitution, East Stirling. Rhys Devlin replaces Ross O'Donoghue.

Corner, Montrose. Conceded by Mikey Herd.

Corner, Montrose. Conceded by Chris Townsley.

Corner, East Stirling. Conceded by Terry Masson.

Scott Maxwell (East Stirling) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Steven McNally (Montrose).

Corner, East Stirling. Conceded by Scott Johnston.

Substitution

Substitution, Montrose. Graham Webster replaces David Gray.

Corner, East Stirling. Conceded by Ricky McIntosh.

Foul by Paul Watson (Montrose).

Kevin Turner (East Stirling) wins a free kick on the left wing.

Substitution

Substitution, East Stirling. David McCaughie replaces Jordan McKechnie.

Attempt missed. Kevin Turner (East Stirling) right footed shot from very close range is close, but misses to the right.

Booking

David Gray (Montrose) is shown the yellow card.

Foul by David Gray (Montrose).

Ross O'Donoghue (East Stirling) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Bryan Deasley (Montrose) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Michael McGowan (East Stirling).

Terry Masson (Montrose) wins a free kick on the right wing.

Foul by Ross O'Donoghue (East Stirling).

Attempt blocked. Ross O'Donoghue (East Stirling) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.

Booking

Paul Watson (Montrose) is shown the yellow card.

Mikey Herd (East Stirling) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Paul Watson (Montrose).

Substitution

Substitution, East Stirling. Mikey Herd replaces David Greenhill.

Corner, East Stirling. Conceded by Terry Masson.

Attempt missed. Steven McNally (Montrose) right footed shot from outside the box misses to the left.

Attempt saved. David Greenhill (East Stirling) right footed shot from the right side of the box is saved in the top centre of the goal.

Attempt saved. David Greenhill (East Stirling) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom right corner.

Foul by Iain Thomson (East Stirling).

Terry Masson (Montrose) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1East Stirlingshire9513116
2Clyde10514-116
3Annan Athletic8422414
4Montrose9423414
5Peterhead9342213
6Elgin10343113
7Stirling9414-213
8Berwick10334412
9Albion9333212
10Queen's Park9036-153
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you: