League Two
Morecambe1Wimbledon1

Morecambe 1-1 AFC Wimbledon

Kevin Ellison

Morecambe missed out on the chance to go top of the League Two table after being held to a draw by Wimbledon.

Kevin Ellison gave the hosts an early lead when he fired a left-footed shot from the edge of the box into the top right-hand corner.

Wimbledon grabbed their equaliser when George Porter's cross was nodded home at the far post by Michael Smith.

Midfielder Harry Pell went close for the visitors late-on, but his right-footed effort flew wide.

VIEW FROM THE DRESSING ROOM

Morecambe manager Jim Bentley told BBC Radio Lancashire:

"You're not always going to have a thriller like Chesterfield. It was a poor game.

"We started quite brightly and scored a good goal, but a draw was a fair result.

"There weren't many chances for either side. They frustrated us and fair play to them for that. They got their tactics right."

AFC Wimbledon manager Neal Ardley told BBC London 94.9:

Media playback is not supported on this device

Post-match: Dons manager Ardley

"I think after a spell of a point from nine games, especially against some teams who were down there and struggling, you can't come in gung-ho against a team unbeaten in eight.

"We had to come up with a game plan and implement it and we did which was very pleasing.

"It was a good level of performance. We limited them to few chances and, after going a goal down, we fought back well and we could have even nicked one late on.

"We are not a top-four or possibly top-six side but we are going to be there or thereabouts. It's a big improvement on where we were last season."

Line-ups

Morecambe

  • 1Roche
  • 8Wright
  • 3ThrelfallBooked at 63mins
  • 16DrummondBooked at 45mins
  • 5Hughes
  • 22Parrish
  • 17Fleming
  • 10WilliamsSubstituted forDiagneat 74'minutes
  • 9SampsonSubstituted forKenyonat 37'minutes
  • 27AmondSubstituted forMwasileat 85'minutes
  • 11Ellison

Substitutes

  • 4Kenyon
  • 6Diagne
  • 18Bell
  • 19McGee
  • 20Mwasile
  • 25Arestidou

Wimbledon

  • 1Worner
  • 2FullerSubstituted forKennedyat 38'minutes
  • 15FenlonBooked at 58mins
  • 4Sweeney
  • 6Bennett
  • 24Weston
  • 12PellBooked at 45mins
  • 8Moore
  • 9SmithBooked at 49mins
  • 21Porter
  • 11MooreSubstituted forSainte-Luceat 74'minutes

Substitutes

  • 3Kennedy
  • 7Francomb
  • 10Midson
  • 16Sainte-Luce
  • 22Brown
  • 30Beere
  • 31Fayers
Referee:
Scott Duncan
Attendance:
2,149

Match Stats

Home TeamMorecambeAway TeamWimbledon
Possession
Home50%
Away50%
Shots
Home2
Away7
Shots on Target
Home1
Away1
Corners
Home5
Away2
Fouls
Home9
Away9

Live Text

Match ends, Morecambe 1, AFC Wimbledon 1.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Morecambe 1, AFC Wimbledon 1.

Corner, AFC Wimbledon. Conceded by Robbie Threlfall.

Substitution

Substitution, Morecambe. Joe Mwasile replaces Padraig Amond.

Attempt missed. Harry Pell (AFC Wimbledon) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the right.

Foul by Andrew Fleming (Morecambe).

Rhys Weston (AFC Wimbledon) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Andrew Fleming (Morecambe).

Sammy Moore (AFC Wimbledon) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Andrew Wright (Morecambe) wins a free kick on the left wing.

Foul by Kevin Sainte-Luce (AFC Wimbledon).

Substitution

Substitution, AFC Wimbledon. Kevin Sainte-Luce replaces Luke Moore.

Substitution

Substitution, Morecambe. Tony Diagne replaces Ryan Williams.

Attempt blocked. Peter Sweeney (AFC Wimbledon) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.

Andrew Fleming (Morecambe) wins a free kick on the left wing.

Foul by George Porter (AFC Wimbledon).

Attempt missed. George Porter (AFC Wimbledon) right footed shot from the right side of the box is close, but misses the top right corner.

Booking

Robbie Threlfall (Morecambe) is shown the yellow card.

Foul by Robbie Threlfall (Morecambe).

George Porter (AFC Wimbledon) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Andrew Fleming (Morecambe).

Harry Pell (AFC Wimbledon) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Attempt missed. Padraig Amond (Morecambe) header from the left side of the six yard box is too high.

Booking

Jim Fenlon (AFC Wimbledon) is shown the yellow card.

Ryan Williams (Morecambe) wins a free kick on the left wing.

Foul by Jim Fenlon (AFC Wimbledon).

Attempt missed. Luke Moore (AFC Wimbledon) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses to the right.

Goal!

Goal! Morecambe 1, AFC Wimbledon 1. Michael Smith (AFC Wimbledon) header from the left side of the six yard box to the bottom left corner. Assisted by George Porter with a cross.

Booking

Michael Smith (AFC Wimbledon) is shown the yellow card.

Mark Hughes (Morecambe) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Michael Smith (AFC Wimbledon).

Corner, AFC Wimbledon. Conceded by Andy Parrish.

Second Half

Second Half begins Morecambe 1, AFC Wimbledon 0.

Half Time

First Half ends, Morecambe 1, AFC Wimbledon 0.

Booking

Stewart Drummond (Morecambe) is shown the yellow card.

Booking

Harry Pell (AFC Wimbledon) is shown the yellow card.

Harry Pell (AFC Wimbledon) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Alex Kenyon (Morecambe).

Alex Kenyon (Morecambe) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Harry Pell (AFC Wimbledon).

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Chesterfield12723723
2Rochdale12723623
3Exeter12723523
4Oxford Utd12642922
5Fleetwood12714622
6Morecambe12642522
7Wycombe12624420
8Mansfield12552420
9Southend12624420
10Newport12543419
11Wimbledon12534118
12Burton12534018
13Scunthorpe11452117
14Dag & Red12453017
15Portsmouth12444016
16Hartlepool12435015
17Cheltenham12336-912
18York11326-411
19Plymouth12327-711
20Bristol Rovers12246-610
21Torquay12246-810
22Bury12237-39
23Northampton12237-79
24Accrington12048-124
View full League Two table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you: