League Two
Cheltenham1Rochdale2

Cheltenham Town 1-2 Rochdale

Ian Henderson scored two late goals as Rochdale came from behind to beat Cheltenham Town.

After an unremarkable first-half, defender Troy Brown bundled the ball home to put the Robins ahead.

Henderson saw several efforts go wide before he eventually headed in the equaliser from close range with eight minutes left on the clock.

And the forward earned his side all three points when he chipped in to the net in injury time.

VIEW FROM THE DRESSING ROOM

Cheltenham Town manager Mark Yates told BBC Radio Gloucestershire:

Media playback is not supported on this device

Post-match: Cheltenham boss Yates

"We know they're a decent side, but we nullified them and kept them quiet - but made the odd mistake. We just switched off twice and got beat.

"We were excellent for 70 minutes, and we were excellent for 90 minutes last week and that won us the game, we've got to find that 20 minutes sometimes.

"We're a bit like a broken record at the moment. We're back on the training ground on Monday to get ready for a big performance on Tuesday [against Morecambe]."

Rochdale manager Keith Hill told BBC Radio Manchester:

"The form is good, but I'm looking at performances and I'm more than happy. If we perform similar to the way we have done today, we'll get results.

"I was really pleased that our result has reflected the performance.

"We were a little too negative with our possession in the first half but we stepped it up in the second and it's difficult for the opposition to stop us.

"It's the way I want to see the game played and the players are more than comfortable with accepting the challenge of playing expansive football. At the minute, it's all good."

Line-ups

Cheltenham

  • 1Brown
  • 20Jombati
  • 22Braham-BarrettBooked at 55mins
  • 14Richards
  • 5Brown
  • 2Lowe
  • 4Taylor
  • 11McGlashanBooked at 45mins
  • 9Harrison
  • 7Cureton
  • 16PennBooked at 43mins

Substitutes

  • 6Elliott
  • 8Deering
  • 10Gornell
  • 12Roberts
  • 19Kotwica
  • 21Vincent
  • 25Noble

Rochdale

  • 1Lillis
  • 2Rafferty
  • 25Rose
  • 38DickerBooked at 17mins
  • 6Lancashire
  • 22O'Connell
  • 7VincentiBooked at 37minsSubstituted forTutteat 71'minutes
  • 12Lund
  • 29CumminsSubstituted forDonnellyat 71'minutes
  • 24AllenSubstituted forHéryat 70'minutes
  • 40HendersonBooked at 62mins

Substitutes

  • 3Bennett
  • 5Eastham
  • 8Tutte
  • 9Donnelly
  • 14Héry
  • 21Thomson
  • 39Bunney
Referee:
Gavin Ward
Attendance:
2,887

Match Stats

Home TeamCheltenhamAway TeamRochdale
Possession
Home44%
Away56%
Shots
Home1
Away7
Shots on Target
Home1
Away2
Corners
Home5
Away3
Fouls
Home9
Away13

Live Text

Match ends, Cheltenham Town 1, Rochdale 2.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Cheltenham Town 1, Rochdale 2.
Corner, Cheltenham Town. Conceded by Oliver Lancashire.

Goal!

Goal! Cheltenham Town 1, Rochdale 2. Ian Henderson (Rochdale) left footed shot from the centre of the box to the bottom right corner.
Russell Penn (Cheltenham Town) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Foul by Oliver Lancashire (Rochdale).
Attempt missed. George Donnelly (Rochdale) left footed shot from outside the box is too high.

Goal!

Goal! Cheltenham Town 1, Rochdale 1. Ian Henderson (Rochdale) header from very close range to the bottom left corner. Assisted by George Donnelly.
Corner, Cheltenham Town. Conceded by Jack O'Connell.
Attempt missed. Ian Henderson (Rochdale) right footed shot from outside the box is too high.
Attempt missed. Ian Henderson (Rochdale) header from the centre of the box misses to the left.

Substitution

Substitution, Rochdale. Andrew Tutte replaces Peter Vincenti.

Substitution

Substitution, Rochdale. George Donnelly replaces Graham Cummins.

Substitution

Substitution, Rochdale. Bastien Héry replaces Jamie Allen.
Jamie Cureton (Cheltenham Town) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Foul by Oliver Lancashire (Rochdale).
Corner, Cheltenham Town. Conceded by Joseph Rafferty.

Goal!

Goal! Cheltenham Town 1, Rochdale 0. Troy Brown (Cheltenham Town) with an attempt from very close range to the bottom right corner. Assisted by Byron Harrison.

Booking

Ian Henderson (Rochdale) is shown the yellow card.
Craig Braham-Barrett (Cheltenham Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Ian Henderson (Rochdale).
Matthew Richards (Cheltenham Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Joseph Rafferty (Rochdale).

Booking

Craig Braham-Barrett (Cheltenham Town) is shown the yellow card.
Foul by Craig Braham-Barrett (Cheltenham Town).
Ian Henderson (Rochdale) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Hand ball by Ian Henderson (Rochdale).
Corner, Cheltenham Town. Conceded by Gary Dicker.

Second Half

Second Half begins Cheltenham Town 0, Rochdale 0.

Half Time

First Half ends, Cheltenham Town 0, Rochdale 0.
Foul by Peter Vincenti (Rochdale).
Russell Penn (Cheltenham Town) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Booking

Jermaine McGlashan (Cheltenham Town) is shown the yellow card.

Booking

Russell Penn (Cheltenham Town) is shown the yellow card.
Craig Braham-Barrett (Cheltenham Town) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Foul by Ian Henderson (Rochdale).
Oliver Lancashire (Rochdale) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Foul by Byron Harrison (Cheltenham Town).

Booking

Peter Vincenti (Rochdale) is shown the yellow card.
Foul by Peter Vincenti (Rochdale).
Sido Jombati (Cheltenham Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Jamie Allen (Rochdale) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Matthew Richards (Cheltenham Town).
Gary Dicker (Rochdale) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Foul by Jermaine McGlashan (Cheltenham Town).
Jack O'Connell (Rochdale) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Foul by Jermaine McGlashan (Cheltenham Town).
Attempt blocked. Matthew Lund (Rochdale) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.
Michael Rose (Rochdale) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Foul by Jason Taylor (Cheltenham Town).
Ian Henderson (Rochdale) wins a free kick on the right wing.
Foul by Craig Braham-Barrett (Cheltenham Town).
Corner, Rochdale. Conceded by Keith Lowe.
Corner, Rochdale. Conceded by Sido Jombati.
Attempt missed. Michael Rose (Rochdale) left footed shot from outside the box is too high.
Corner, Rochdale. Conceded by Craig Braham-Barrett.
Peter Vincenti (Rochdale) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Matthew Richards (Cheltenham Town).

Booking

Gary Dicker (Rochdale) is shown the yellow card.
Foul by Gary Dicker (Rochdale).
Jermaine McGlashan (Cheltenham Town) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Chesterfield12723723
2Rochdale12723623
3Exeter12723523
4Oxford Utd12642922
5Fleetwood12714622
6Morecambe12642522
7Wycombe12624420
8Mansfield12552420
9Southend12624420
10Newport12543419
11Wimbledon12534118
12Burton12534018
13Scunthorpe11452117
14Dag & Red12453017
15Portsmouth12444016
16Hartlepool12435015
17Cheltenham12336-912
18York11326-411
19Plymouth12327-711
20Bristol Rovers12246-610
21Torquay12246-810
22Bury12237-39
23Northampton12237-79
24Accrington12048-124
View full League Two table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you:

For more ideas, information and inspiration, visit bbc.co.uk/getinspired