Germany 3-0 Republic of Ireland

The Republic of Ireland's faint hopes of making the World Cup qualifying play-offs ended with defeat by Germany, who sealed their place in the finals.

Sami Khedira's deflected shot put the dominant hosts ahead, although Ciaran Clark headed against the German bar.

Andre Schurrle slotted in to make it 2-0 and Jerome Boateng hit the bar before Mesut Ozil chipped in a late third.

Republic keeper David Forde made a series of superb saves in interim boss Noel King's first game in charge.

Seven changes to the Republic team included the absence of Robbie Keane, who was on the bench after struggling with an ankle injury.

As expected, Germany pressed with the visitors defending in depth and Khedira made the breakthrough after 12 minutes.

A poor Anthony Stokes pass gifted Germany possession and Khedira collected Plilipp Lahm's pass before his shot took a crucial deflection off Clark's foot and past Forde.

Forde made two outstanding saves in three minutes, first palming out Schurrle's close-range header from a dinked Lahm cross.

Thomas Muller was then denied when Forde tipped over his fierce strike from 25 yards.

The Republic almost grabbed an unlikely equaliser in injury-time, with Clark heading against the bar from Glenn Whelan's cross and Stokes failing to connect with the rebound.

Stokes was inches away from scoring just seconds into the second half with his low strike from 20 yards flying across a diving Manuel Neuer and wide.

Neuer tipped over another effort from the Celtic forward and James McCarthy fired over as the Republic enjoyed their best spell of the game.

The German keeper almost gifted the Irish an equaliser, his mishit clearance leaving him stranded 30 yards out but Stokes was unable to find an open goal from wide on the left.

Germany regained control and doubled their lead on 58 minutes with Toni Kross picking out Schurrle, who beat the offside trap before netting with a neat turn and shot.

Forde was at full-stretch to keep out Bastian Schweinsteiger's shot before Neuer saved low to deny Stokes.

Khedira's curling shot was pushed wide by the heroic Forde while Boetang rattled the bar from long-range with eight minutes left.

The Republic created two late chances with Stokes firing straight at an advancing Neuer before the keeper punched over from a Clark header.

The Germans had the final say, breaking forward from an injury-time corner with Ozil lifting the ball over a grounded Forde and into the net to complete a comfortable victory.

As It Stood

A

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Belgium98101425
2Croatia9522517
3Serbia9324311
4Wales9306-119
5Scotland9225-68
6Macedonia9216-57

B

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Italy96301021
2Bulgaria9342613
3Denmark9342-113
4Czech Rep9333312
5Armenia9405-112
6Malta9108-173

C

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Germany98102425
2Sweden9621720
3Austria9423714
4R. of Ireland9324-311
5Kazakhstan9126-135
6Faroe Islands9018-221

D

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Netherlands98102725
2Turkey9513916
3Romania9513516
4Hungary9423-114
5Estonia9216-127
6Andorra9009-280

E

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Switzerland96301021
2Iceland9513216
3Slovenia9504415
4Norway9324-311
5Albania9315-210
6Cyprus9117-114

F

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Russia97021521
2Portugal9531818
3Israel9342513
4Azerbaijan9153-48
5Northern Ireland9135-86
6Luxembourg9135-166

G

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bos-Herze97112322
2Greece9711622
3Slovakia9333112
4Lithuania9324-111
5Latvia9216-107
6Liechtenstein9027-192

H

TeamPWDLGDPts
1England95402519
2Ukraine95311618
3Montenegro9432415
4Poland9342813
5Moldova9225-88
6San Marino9009-450

I

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Spain7520917
2France7421614
3Finland7232-19
4Georgia7124-55
5Belarus8116-94
View full World Cup Qualifying - European tables

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you:

For more ideas, information and inspiration, visit bbc.co.uk/getinspired