Scottish League Two
Berwick2Elgin3

Berwick Rangers 2-3 Elgin City

Shane Sutherland scored a second-half double as Elgin came from behind to beat Berwick at Shielfield Park.

Berwick broke the deadlock in the 26th minute when in-form Darren Lavery headed in from a Lee Currie corner - his seventh goal in eight games.

Dean Hoskins doubled his side's lead three minutes before half-time from another set-piece delivery.

Sutherland began the Elgin fightback by lobbing over goalkeeper Paul Grant 10 minutes after the break.

He then hauled his side level six minutes later with a shot into the corner.

Berwick missed a glorious chance to regain the lead in the 66th minute. In a crazy period, Lavery hit the woodwork before having a penalty saved by Elgin keeper Raymond Jellema after Steven Notman was felled.

Elgin showed Lavery how it was done when Paul Harkins converted from the spot - after Michael Dunlop brought down Sutherland - to complete a full comeback for the guests.

Line-ups

Berwick

  • 1Grant
  • 2Jacobs
  • 3Gielty
  • 6Janczyk
  • 4Dunlop
  • 5Hoskins
  • 8NotmanSubstituted forCarseat 87'minutes
  • 7Currie
  • 9Dalziel
  • 10LaverySubstituted forMorrisat 84'minutes
  • 11GraySubstituted forO'Brienat 68'minutes

Substitutes

  • 13O'Brien
  • 14Carse
  • 15Morris
  • 16O'Connor
  • 17Tulloch

Elgin

  • 1Jellema
  • 2NivenBooked at 34minsSubstituted forBeveridgeat 54'minutes
  • 3McMullen
  • 8Cameron
  • 4Crighton
  • 5Duff
  • 6Harkins
  • 10Sutherland
  • 7Gunn
  • 9Wyness
  • 11Mckenzie

Substitutes

  • 12Beveridge
  • 13Urquhart
  • 15McLean
  • 16Khutsishvili
  • 17McHardy
  • 21Black
Referee:
David Somers
Attendance:
495

Match Stats

Home TeamBerwickAway TeamElgin
Possession
Home55%
Away45%
Shots
Home12
Away6
Shots on Target
Home4
Away4
Corners
Home11
Away1
Fouls
Home11
Away18

Live Text

Match ends, Berwick Rangers 2, Elgin City 3.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Berwick Rangers 2, Elgin City 3.

Attempt missed. Scott Dalziel (Berwick Rangers) right footed shot from the left side of the box is close, but misses to the left.

Dean Hoskins (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Shane Sutherland (Elgin City).

Attempt missed. Dean Carse (Berwick Rangers) right footed shot from outside the box misses to the right.

Scott Dalziel (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Jamie Duff (Elgin City).

Corner, Berwick Rangers. Conceded by Paul McMullen.

Substitution

Substitution, Berwick Rangers. Dean Carse replaces Steven Notman.

Scott Dalziel (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Jamie Duff (Elgin City).

Substitution

Substitution, Berwick Rangers. Josh Morris replaces Darren Lavery because of an injury.

Attempt saved. Darren Lavery (Berwick Rangers) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal.

Foul by Lee Currie (Berwick Rangers).

Paul Harkins (Elgin City) wins a free kick on the right wing.

Shane Sutherland (Elgin City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Michael Dunlop (Berwick Rangers).

Foul by Michael Dunlop (Berwick Rangers).

Shane Sutherland (Elgin City) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Goal!

Goal! Berwick Rangers 2, Elgin City 3. Paul Harkins (Elgin City) converts the penalty with a right footed shot to the bottom right corner.

Penalty conceded by Michael Dunlop (Berwick Rangers) after a foul in the penalty area.

Penalty Elgin City. Shane Sutherland draws a foul in the penalty area.

Kenny O'Brien (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Allen Mckenzie (Elgin City).

Lee Currie (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick on the left wing.

Foul by Brian Cameron (Elgin City).

Substitution

Substitution, Berwick Rangers. Kenny O'Brien replaces Ross Gray.

Penalty missed! Bad penalty by Darren Lavery (Berwick Rangers) right footed shot is close, but misses to the right. Darren Lavery should be disappointed.

Penalty Berwick Rangers. Steven Notman draws a foul in the penalty area.

Penalty conceded by Sean Crighton (Elgin City) after a foul in the penalty area.

Steven Notman (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Jamie Duff (Elgin City).

Neil Janczyk (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick on the left wing.

Foul by Allen Mckenzie (Elgin City).

Neil Janczyk (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Shane Sutherland (Elgin City).

Ross Gray (Berwick Rangers) wins a free kick on the right wing.

Foul by Paul McMullen (Elgin City).

Corner, Berwick Rangers. Conceded by Sean Crighton.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1East Stirlingshire7502315
2Elgin8332212
3Peterhead8332212
4Berwick8323511
5Montrose7322411
6Annan Athletic7322311
7Albion7313210
8Clyde8314-310
9Stirling7313-310
10Queen's Park7016-151
View full Scottish League Two table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you: