League Two
Oxford Utd0Southend2

Oxford United 0-2 Southend United

Luke Prosser

First-half goals from Conor Clifford and Luke Prosser earned Southend victory at Oxford United.

Clifford opened the scoring with a strike from outside the box and Prosser doubled their lead with a close-range header from Kevan Hurst's free kick.

Oxford pushed to get back in the game, but Daniel Bentley saved headers from James Constable and Michael Raynes.

Southend could have increased their lead, but Ryan Clarke saved well from Cauley Woodrow in a one-on-one.

VIEW FROM THE DRESSING ROOM

Southend United manager Phil Brown told BBC Essex:

Phil Brown

Media playback is not supported on this device

Post-match: Southend boss Brown

"[A win was a] long time overdue, to tell you the truth. There were two goals scored and there could have been a lot more.

"It's nice for Conor [Clifford] - he's only a young lad and when he was left out for a couple of games, he was disappointed.

"It's up to us to build them up and when they cross the white line they are ready for action. Conor showed that today.

"He showed a tremendous tenacity, he put his foot in when it needed to be put in, and got himself a goal."

Line-ups

Oxford Utd

  • 1Clarke
  • 4Raynes
  • 3Newey
  • 19Mullins
  • 13Hunt
  • 11Potter
  • 14HallBooked at 64minsSubstituted forDaviesat 70'minutes
  • 7RiggSubstituted forO'Dowdaat 70'minutes
  • 17Rose
  • 8Kitson
  • 10SmalleySubstituted forConstableat 55'minutes

Substitutes

  • 18Davies
  • 9Constable
  • 37Ruffles
  • 15R Williams
  • 21Crocombe
  • 34Bevans
  • 35O'Dowda

Southend

  • 17Bentley
  • 23Thompson
  • 2White
  • 3CokerBooked at 82mins
  • 6Prosser
  • 12Atkinson
  • 18Leonard
  • 16C Clifford
  • 14HurstSubstituted forStrakerat 88'minutes
  • 33WoodrowSubstituted forReidat 85'minutes
  • 10Corr

Substitutes

  • 1Smith
  • 9Reid
  • 24Auger
  • 21Payne
  • 11Straker
  • 8Timlin
Referee:
Steve Martin
Attendance:
5,578

Match Stats

Home TeamOxford UtdAway TeamSouthend
Possession
Home49%
Away51%
Shots
Home11
Away10
Shots on Target
Home4
Away7
Corners
Home8
Away1
Fouls
Home17
Away12

Live Text

Match ends, Oxford United 0, Southend United 2.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Oxford United 0, Southend United 2.

Foul by Michael Raynes (Oxford United).

Adam Thompson (Southend United) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Corner, Oxford United. Conceded by Luke Prosser.

Hand ball by Callum O'Dowda (Oxford United).

Attempt missed. Michael Raynes (Oxford United) header from the centre of the box misses to the left.

Dave Kitson (Oxford United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Will Atkinson (Southend United).

Substitution

Substitution, Southend United. Anthony Straker replaces Kevan Hurst.

Attempt missed. Danny Rose (Oxford United) right footed shot from outside the box misses to the left.

Substitution

Substitution, Southend United. Craig Reid replaces Cauley Woodrow.

Booking

Ben Coker (Southend United) is shown the yellow card.

Alfie Potter (Oxford United) wins a free kick on the right wing.

Foul by Ben Coker (Southend United).

Attempt saved. Cauley Woodrow (Southend United) header from the centre of the box is saved in the top centre of the goal.

Attempt saved. Cauley Woodrow (Southend United) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal.

Foul by Alfie Potter (Oxford United).

Conor Clifford (Southend United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by James Constable (Oxford United).

Luke Prosser (Southend United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Corner, Oxford United. Conceded by Daniel Bentley.

Attempt saved. James Constable (Oxford United) header from the centre of the box is saved in the bottom right corner.

Foul by Callum O'Dowda (Oxford United).

John White (Southend United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Substitution

Substitution, Oxford United. Scott Davies replaces Asa Hall.

Substitution

Substitution, Oxford United. Callum O'Dowda replaces Sean Rigg.

Conor Clifford (Southend United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Danny Rose (Oxford United).

Attempt saved. Dave Kitson (Oxford United) header from the left side of the box is saved in the top centre of the goal.

James Constable (Oxford United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Luke Prosser (Southend United).

Booking

Asa Hall (Oxford United) is shown the yellow card.

Foul by Asa Hall (Oxford United).

Will Atkinson (Southend United) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

David Hunt (Oxford United) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Barry Corr (Southend United).

Foul by Sean Rigg (Oxford United).

Kevan Hurst (Southend United) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Attempt missed. James Constable (Oxford United) header from the centre of the box is too high.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Chesterfield10712922
2Fleetwood10703821
3Exeter10622420
4Oxford Utd10532718
5Mansfield10532418
6Morecambe10532318
7Scunthorpe10451517
8Rochdale10523217
9Newport10442416
10Dag & Red10442116
11Wimbledon10514116
12Burton10433-115
13Wycombe10424214
14Southend10424114
15Portsmouth10334-112
16York10325-111
17Plymouth10316-610
18Bury1023509
19Hartlepool10235-49
20Bristol Rovers10235-59
21Torquay10235-79
22Cheltenham10235-99
23Northampton10226-58
24Accrington10028-122
View full League Two table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you: