Championship
Doncaster0Burnley2

Doncaster Rovers 0-2 Burnley

Burnley moved to the top of the Championship as a Sam Vokes penalty and an own goal saw them win at Doncaster.

Wales international Vokes hit his seventh goal of the season at the end of the first half after he was fouled by Doncaster defender Rob Jones.

On-loan Manchester United striker Federico Macheda had Doncaster's best opening but fired over the top.

And Jones capped a torrid evening with a late own goal as the Clarets moved above QPR, who did not play on Tuesday.

Sean Dyche's side have now won five games in a row in all competitions and have only lost once all season.

There were few chances in the first half. Rovers forward Macheda had the first opportunity of the match when he sped down the right before firing in a shot that was blocked by goalkeeper Tom Heaton.

The Clarets then went close when Ben Mee's 25-yard effort dipped just over Doncaster's bar.

Just before the break, Burnley took the lead. Jones brought down Vokes in the area, who slotted the subsequent penalty to keeper Ross Turnbull's right.

Vokes should have grabbed his and Burnley's second but scuffed his shot wide, before Macheda fired high and wide from just six yards out for Doncaster.

Good keeping by Heaton then prevented the Italian from scoring soon after, with Jones heading over from the corner that followed.

The defender then capped off a night he would like to forget when he put the ball into his own net after Kieran Trippier's cross bounced off him.

Burnley manager Sean Dyche:

"When you're top of the league you naturally come over the radar, but we're happy to be a competitive side.

"The obvious challenge is there are bigger clubs with bigger budgets but they don't have a guaranteed license to have success. We can be successful, especially if we keep delivering.

"The secret is, how many times can we do it over a season? We have to keep working every day. At the minute, we have to be relentless and as a group, we want to be relentless."

Doncaster boss Paul Dickov:

"We're disappointed to get beaten and a little bit frustrated, especially with the goal on half-time. We had two or three chances to clear the ball.

"When you get beaten by the better team you have to hold your hands up and not make excuses and that's what happened.

"You have to give Burnley credit. They're a good team, they're top of the league for a reason. I would rather concede a goal late on when we're pushing to score than in another way.

"Burnley did the basic things in football and that was the reason they won the game."

Line-ups

Doncaster

  • 1Turnbull
  • 2Quinn
  • 3Husband
  • 19Wellens
  • 14Khumalo
  • 5Jones
  • 26CoppingerBooked at 35mins
  • 18KeeganSubstituted forRobinsonat 76'minutes
  • 9Brown
  • 10MachedaBooked at 29mins
  • 11CotterillSubstituted forDuffyat 60'minutes

Substitutes

  • 4Furman
  • 7Duffy
  • 12McCullough
  • 13Maxted
  • 22Robinson
  • 23Bennett
  • 32Wabara

Burnley

  • 1Heaton
  • 2Trippier
  • 6Mee
  • 14Jones
  • 4Duff
  • 5ShackellBooked at 82mins
  • 19KightlySubstituted forTreacyat 89'minutes
  • 15Edgar
  • 9Vokes
  • 10IngsSubstituted forStockat 90+4'minutes
  • 37Arfield

Substitutes

  • 3Lafferty
  • 11Stanislas
  • 12Cisak
  • 22Stock
  • 26Treacy
  • 28Long
  • 35Noble
Referee:
Roger East
Attendance:
7,836

Match Stats

Home TeamDoncasterAway TeamBurnley
Possession
Home55%
Away45%
Shots
Home10
Away16
Shots on Target
Home3
Away10
Corners
Home7
Away9
Fouls
Home8
Away5

Live Text

Match ends, Doncaster Rovers 0, Burnley 2.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Doncaster Rovers 0, Burnley 2.
Attempt saved. Keith Treacy (Burnley) left footed shot from outside the box is saved in the bottom left corner. Assisted by Kieran Trippier.
Attempt saved. Sam Vokes (Burnley) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal. Assisted by David Edgar.
Corner, Burnley. Conceded by Paul Quinn.
Delay over. They are ready to continue.
Delay in match James Husband (Doncaster Rovers) because of an injury.

Substitution

Substitution, Burnley. Brian Stock replaces Danny Ings.
Delay over. They are ready to continue.
Delay in match Sam Vokes (Burnley) because of an injury.

Substitution

Substitution, Burnley. Keith Treacy replaces Michael Kightly.

Goal!

Own Goal by Rob Jones, Doncaster Rovers. Doncaster Rovers 0, Burnley 2.
Corner, Burnley. Conceded by Ross Turnbull.
Attempt saved. Scott Arfield (Burnley) left footed shot from the left side of the box is saved in the top left corner. Assisted by David Jones.

Booking

Jason Shackell (Burnley) is shown the yellow card.
Attempt missed. Rob Jones (Doncaster Rovers) header from the left side of the six yard box is too high. Assisted by James Coppinger with a cross following a corner.
Corner, Doncaster Rovers. Conceded by Tom Heaton.
Corner, Doncaster Rovers. Conceded by Danny Ings.
Attempt blocked. Mark Duffy (Doncaster Rovers) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by James Coppinger.
Corner, Doncaster Rovers. Conceded by Ben Mee.
Delay over. They are ready to continue.
Delay in match Danny Ings (Burnley) because of an injury.

Substitution

Substitution, Doncaster Rovers. Theo Robinson replaces Paul Keegan.
Attempt saved. Federico Macheda (Doncaster Rovers) left footed shot from the left side of the six yard box is saved in the bottom left corner. Assisted by Richard Wellens with a through ball.
Delay over. They are ready to continue.
Delay in match James Husband (Doncaster Rovers) because of an injury.
Delay over. They are ready to continue.
Delay in match Federico Macheda (Doncaster Rovers) because of an injury.
Attempt saved. Danny Ings (Burnley) header from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal. Assisted by Sam Vokes with a headed pass.
Corner, Burnley. Conceded by Mark Duffy.
Attempt blocked. Kieran Trippier (Burnley) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked.
Foul by Paul Keegan (Doncaster Rovers).
Danny Ings (Burnley) wins a free kick in the attacking half.
Attempt missed. Federico Macheda (Doncaster Rovers) left footed shot from the centre of the box is too high. Assisted by Bongani Khumalo following a corner.
Corner, Doncaster Rovers. Conceded by Jason Shackell.
Attempt blocked. James Coppinger (Doncaster Rovers) right footed shot from the right side of the box is blocked. Assisted by Federico Macheda.
Richard Wellens (Doncaster Rovers) wins a free kick in the defensive half.
Foul by Michael Kightly (Burnley).
Attempt missed. Sam Vokes (Burnley) right footed shot from the right side of the box is close, but misses to the right. Assisted by Scott Arfield.

Substitution

Substitution, Doncaster Rovers. Mark Duffy replaces David Cotterill.
goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Burnley107211323
2QPR9720823
3Leicester10721723
4Nottm Forest10541619
5Reading10541619
6Blackpool10541419
7Watford105321018
8Blackburn10433515
9Huddersfield10352414
10Ipswich10424314
11Leeds10424-114
12Brighton10343113
13Bournemouth10415-913
14Derby10334112
15Wigan8323311
16Millwall10325-811
17Birmingham10316-110
18Doncaster9234-39
19Middlesbrough10163-49
20Charlton9135-66
21Sheff Wed9054-65
22Yeovil10127-95
23Bolton10055-105
24Barnsley10127-145
View full Championship table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you:

For more ideas, information and inspiration, visit bbc.co.uk/getinspired