Championship
Charlton1Nottm Forest1

Charlton Athletic 1-1 Nottingham Forest

Charlton manager Chris Powell

Charlton ended a run of three successive defeats by holding Nottingham Forest to a draw.

Forest continued their record of scoring in every league and cup game this season when midfielder Andy Reid struck against his former club.

Marvin Sordell equalised for the home side from close range early in the second half, before forcing Karl Darlow into an excellent save.

Jordan Cousins almost won it for Charlton, but his volley hit the post.

Forest took the lead inside the first five minutes when Reid curled a glorious free-kick away from the reach of Addicks keeper Ben Hamer and inside the far post for his fifth goal of the season.

Charlton fought back when Rhoys Wiggins twice broke free down the left before delivering crosses for Simon Church and Sordell, whose close-range efforts were both deflected clear. Moments later, Sordell had a goalbound shot blocked by Chris Cohen.

Back at the other end, Lawrie Wilson came to the home side's rescue when he hooked Jamie Mackie's shot off the line.

Five minutes into the second half, Charlton finally breached the last line of the Forest defence when Wilson's low cross found Sordell, who swept in his shot.

The Addicks came close to taking all three points when Cousins' volley rebounded off the outside of the post, before captain Michael Morrison blazed over from six yards in stoppage time.

Charlton manager Chris Powell:

"I'm very proud of my team.

"We've been under pressure losing the last three games, and then to go 1-0 down after two minutes - it was easily our best performance of the season.

"I thought my players were superb, they handled the situation tremendously well and the crowd were outstanding. They saw a team who really cared."

Forest manager Billy Davies:

"Charlton worked extremely hard and showed great energy and attitude.

"They played as if they had nothing to lose, and if they continue to play like that they will be in a good place.

"But we didn't perform. We probably scored too early, but these things happen.

"I'm told we caught them on their best performance of the season so a point away is very good."

Line-ups

Charlton

  • 1Hamer
  • 23Wilson
  • 16Wiggins
  • 24Cousins
  • 5Morrison
  • 15Wood
  • 27GowerSubstituted forHughesat 74'minutes
  • 8Stephens
  • 9ChurchSubstituted forPigottat 79'minutes
  • 10Sordell
  • 11HarriottSubstituted forDerviteat 90+1'minutes

Substitutes

  • 2Hughes
  • 3Evina
  • 6Dervite
  • 12Alnwick
  • 17Cook
  • 32Stewart
  • 35Pigott

Nottm Forest

  • 1Darlow
  • 2Lichaj
  • 8Cohen
  • 7ChalobahSubstituted forHardingat 56'minutes
  • 25Hobbs
  • 5Collins
  • 10LansburyBooked at 90mins
  • 11Reid
  • 23BlackstockSubstituted forHendersonat 70'minutes
  • 12Mackie
  • 27DerbyshireSubstituted forCoxat 55'minutes

Substitutes

  • 3Harding
  • 9Henderson
  • 15Halford
  • 18Jara
  • 29de Vries
  • 31Cox
  • 39Abdoun
Referee:
Fred Graham
Attendance:
15,567

Match Stats

Home TeamCharltonAway TeamNottm Forest
Possession
Home47%
Away53%
Shots
Home24
Away11
Shots on Target
Home8
Away4
Corners
Home7
Away8
Fouls
Home8
Away10

Live Text

Match ends, Charlton Athletic 1, Nottingham Forest 1.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Charlton Athletic 1, Nottingham Forest 1.

Foul by Daniel Harding (Nottingham Forest).

Jordan Cousins (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick on the right wing.

Jamie Mackie (Nottingham Forest) wins a free kick on the right wing.

Foul by Rhoys Wiggins (Charlton Athletic).

Booking

Henri Lansbury (Nottingham Forest) is shown the yellow card.

Attempt missed. Michael Morrison (Charlton Athletic) right footed shot from the right side of the six yard box is high and wide to the right. Assisted by Dale Stephens with a cross following a corner.

Corner, Charlton Athletic. Conceded by Darius Henderson.

Substitution

Substitution, Charlton Athletic. Dorian Dervite replaces Callum Harriott.

Corner, Nottingham Forest. Conceded by Michael Morrison.

Attempt missed. Andy Reid (Nottingham Forest) left footed shot from outside the box is just a bit too high. Assisted by Simon Cox.

Attempt blocked. Chris Cohen (Nottingham Forest) left footed shot from the centre of the box is blocked.

Corner, Nottingham Forest. Conceded by Jordan Cousins.

Attempt blocked. Chris Cohen (Nottingham Forest) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked.

Corner, Nottingham Forest. Conceded by Rhoys Wiggins.

Darius Henderson (Nottingham Forest) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Foul by Michael Morrison (Charlton Athletic).

Attempt missed. Callum Harriott (Charlton Athletic) right footed shot from the centre of the box is high and wide to the right.

Foul by Henri Lansbury (Nottingham Forest).

Callum Harriott (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick on the left wing.

Corner, Charlton Athletic. Conceded by Jamie Mackie.

Delay over. They are ready to continue.

Substitution

Substitution, Charlton Athletic. Joe Pigott replaces Simon Church because of an injury.

Delay in match Simon Church (Charlton Athletic) because of an injury.

Attempt missed. Jordan Cousins (Charlton Athletic) left footed shot from the centre of the box misses to the right. Assisted by Michael Morrison.

Foul by Jack Hobbs (Nottingham Forest).

Callum Harriott (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick on the left wing.

Attempt missed. Marvin Sordell (Charlton Athletic) right footed shot from more than 35 yards misses to the left. Assisted by Dale Stephens.

Delay over. They are ready to continue.

Substitution

Substitution, Charlton Athletic. Andy Hughes replaces Mark Gower.

Delay in match Simon Church (Charlton Athletic) because of an injury.

Substitution

Substitution, Nottingham Forest. Darius Henderson replaces Dexter Blackstock.

Attempt saved. Jamie Mackie (Nottingham Forest) right footed shot from the left side of the six yard box is saved in the bottom left corner. Assisted by Simon Cox with a cross.

Attempt blocked. Simon Cox (Nottingham Forest) right footed shot from outside the box is blocked. Assisted by Henri Lansbury.

Attempt saved. Simon Church (Charlton Athletic) right footed shot from very close range is saved in the centre of the goal. Assisted by Michael Morrison with a headed pass.

Foul by Dexter Blackstock (Nottingham Forest).

Jordan Cousins (Charlton Athletic) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Attempt missed. Andy Reid (Nottingham Forest) left footed shot from the left side of the box is close, but misses the top left corner. Assisted by Simon Cox.

Chris Cohen (Nottingham Forest) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Burnley107211323
2QPR9720823
3Leicester10721723
4Nottm Forest10541619
5Reading10541619
6Blackpool10541419
7Watford105321018
8Blackburn10433515
9Huddersfield10352414
10Ipswich10424314
11Leeds10424-114
12Brighton10343113
13Bournemouth10415-913
14Derby10334112
15Wigan8323311
16Millwall10325-811
17Birmingham10316-110
18Doncaster9234-39
19Middlesbrough10163-49
20Charlton9135-66
21Sheff Wed9054-65
22Yeovil10127-95
23Bolton10055-105
24Barnsley10127-145
View full Championship table

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you: