Celtic given home title chance against Inverness

Celtic celebrate last season's title win
Celtic are close to repeating last season's title celebrations

Celtic could have won the Scottish title by the time they face Inverness Caledonian Thistle in their first fixture after the league split.

The Scottish Premier League leaders need a point to take the title.

But nearest challengers Motherwell must win away to Dundee United two days earlier, 19 April, to keep the championship race alive.

Dundee could be officially relegated should they fail to beat second bottom St Mirren a day earlier.

The Dens Park side are 13 points adrift of the Paisley outfit going into the final five sets of fixtures after the league splits into two sections.

There is no fourth Dundee derby in the fixtures announced by the SPL after Dundee United qualified for the top six in a dramatic final last set of fixtures before the split.

However, there is another Edinburgh derby, at Tynecastle on 12 May, with a Highland derby a week later.

Hearts host Hibs in the bottom six section, while Ross County are Caley Thistle's hosts on the final weekend of the season as the Highland clubs chase Europa League qualification in the top six.

Before then, Neil Lennon's Celtic could have celebrated their title against Terry Butcher's Inverness should results go their way in the first round of post-split fixtures.

BBC Alba will show three matches live during the SPL run-in, all involving Ross County.

They are away to St Johnstone on 21 April, at home to Dundee United on 26 April and away to Motherwell on 12 May.

The 4 May match between Hearts and St Mirren in Edinburgh will also be shown with a delayed transmission "as live".

Full SPL post-split fixtures (15:00 kick-off unless stated):

Friday 19 April

Dundee United v Motherwell (19:45)

Saturday 20 April

Kilmarnock v Hearts

St Mirren v Dundee

Sunday 21 April

Celtic v Inverness Caledonian Thistle (12:45)

St Johnstone v Ross County (16:05)

Monday 22 April

Hibernian v Aberdeen (19:45)

Friday 26 April

Ross County v Dundee United (19:35)

Saturday 27 April

St Johnstone v Inverness Caledonian Thistle (12:00)

Aberdeen v Kilmarnock

Dundee v Hearts

Hibernian v St Mirren

Sunday 28 April

Motherwell v Celtic (12:45)

Saturday 4 May

Dundee United v St Johnstone

Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Motherwell

Hearts v St Mirren

Sunday 5 May

Ross County v Celtic (12:00)

Dundee v Aberdeen

Kilmarnock v Hibernian

Saturday 11 May

Celtic v St Johnstone (12:15)

Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Dundee United

Dundee v Kilmarnock

St Mirren v Aberdeen

Sunday 12 May

Motherwell v Ross County (16:05)

Hearts v Hibernian (12:00)

Saturday 18 May

Aberdeen v Hearts

Hibernian v Dundee

Kilmarnock v St Mirren

Sunday 19 May

Dundee United v Celtic (12:45)

Ross County v Inverness Caledonian Thistle (12:45)

St Johnstone v Motherwell (12.45pm)

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you: