African Champions League 2013

Al Ahly celebrate winning the 2012 African Champions League

Fixtures and results for the African Champions League 2013

2013 Champions: Al Ahly

Final

  • 02/11/2013: Orlando Pirates (South Africa) 1-1 Al Ahly
  • 10/11/2013: Al Ahly (Egypt) 2-0 Orlando Pirates
  • Al Ahly win 3-1 on aggregate

Semi-finals

  • 05/10/2013: Coton Sport 0-0 Al Ahly - match abandoned in second half due to rain - replayed on 06/10/13
  • 06/10/2013: Coton Sport (Cameroon) 1-1 Al Ahly
  • 20/10/2013: Al Ahly (Egypt) 1-1 Coton Sport
  • 2-2 on aggregate Al Ahly won 7-6 on penalties
  • 05/10/2013: Orlando Pirates (South Africa) 0-0 Esperance
  • 19/10/2013:; Esperance (Tunisia) 1-1 Orlando Pirates
  • 1-1 on aggregate Orlando Pirates advance on away goals rule

Group stage:

Group A

PWDLGFGAPts
Al Ahly (Q)63218711
Orlando Pirates (Q)6222848
Zamalek621310117
Leopards6213477
  • 19-21/07/2013: Orlando Pirates (South Africa) 0-0 AC Leopards
  • 24/07/2013: Zamalek (Egypt) 1-1 Al Ahly
  • 02-04/08/2013: AC Leopards (Congo) 1-0 Zamalek
  • 02-04/08/2013: Al Ahly (Egypt) 0-3 Pirates
  • 16-18/08/2013: Orlando Pirates 4-1 Zamalek
  • 16-18/08/2013: AC Leopards 0-1 Al Ahly
  • 30,31/08-01/09/2013: Zamalek 2-1 Orlando Pirates
  • 30,31/08-01/09/2013: Al Ahly 2-1 AC Leopards
  • 13-15/09/2013: AC Leopards 1-0 Orlando Pirates
  • 13-15/09/2013: Al Ahly 4-2 Zamalek
  • 20-22/09/2013: Zamalek 4-1 AC Leopards
  • 20-22/09/2013: Orlando Pirates 0-0 Al Ahly

Group B

PWDLGFGAPts
Esperance (q)65019415
Coton Sport (q)6222568
Sewe San Pedro6123565
Recreativo Libolo61238115
  • 19-21/07/2013: Coton Sport (Cameroon) P-P Sewe San Pedro (postponed due to Cameroon's global ban)
  • 19-21/07/2013: Recreativo do Libolo (Angola) 1-0 Esperance
  • 02-04/08/2013: Sewe San Pedro (Ivory Coast) 3-1 Recreativo do Libolo
  • 03/08/2013: Esperance (Tunisia) 2-0 Coton Sport
  • 09-10/08/14: Coton Sport 1-0 Sewe San Pedro
  • 16-18/08/2013: Coton Sport 2-1 Recreativo do Libolo
  • 16-18/08/2013: Sewe San Pedro 0-1 Esperance
  • 30,31/08-01/09/2013: Recreativo do Libolo 1-1 Coton Sport
  • 30,31/08-01/09/2013: Esperance 1-0 Sewe San Pedro
  • 13-15/09/2013: Sewe San Pedro 0-0 Coton Sport
  • 13-15/09/2013: Esperance 3-2 Recreativo do Libolo
  • 20-22/09/2013: Recreativo do Libolo 2-2 Sewe San Pedro
  • 20-22/09/2013: Coton Sport 1-2 Esperance

Second Round:

The winners qualify for the group phase of the Champions League starting in July while the losers drop down to African Confederation Cup.

  • 19-21/04/13: JSM Bejaia (Algeria) 0-0 Esperance
  • 03-05/05/13: Esperance (Tunisia) 1-0 JSM Bejaia
  • Esperance win 1-0 on aggregate.
  • 19-21/04/13: Coton Sport (Cameroon) 3-0 Stade Malien
  • 03-05/05/13: Stade Malien (Mali) 0-0 Cameroon
  • Coton Sport win 3-0 on aggregate.
  • 19-21/04/13: Zamalek (Egypt) 1-1 St George
  • 03-05/05/13: St George (Ethiopia) 2-2 Zamalek
  • 3-3 on aggregate Zamalek advance on away goals.
  • 19-21/04/13: FUS Rabat (Morocco) 1-1 Sewe Sport
  • 03-05/05/13: Sewe Sport (Ivory Coast) 0-0 FUS Rabat
  • 1-1 on aggregate Sewe Sport advance on away goals.
  • 19-21/04/13: Enugu Rangers (Nigeria) 0-0 Recreativo do Libolo
  • 03-05/05/13: Recreativo do Libolo (Angola) 3-1 Enugu Rangers
  • Libolo win 3-1 on aggregate.
  • 19-21/04/13: AC Leopards (Congo) 3-1 Entente Setif
  • 03-05/05/13: Entente Setif (Algeria) 3-1 AC Leopards
  • 4-4 on aggregate AC Leopards advance 5-4 on penalties.
  • 19-21/04/13: Orlando Pirates (South Africa) 3-1 TP Mazembe
  • 03-05/05/13: TP Mazembe (DR Congo) 1-0 Orlando Pirates
  • Orlando Pirates win 3-2 on aggregate.
  • 19-21/04/13: CA Bizertin (Tunisia) 0-0 Al Ahly
  • 03-05/05/13: Al Ahly (Egypt) 2-1 CA Bizertin
  • Al Ahly win 2-1 on aggregate

First round:

  • 15-17/03/13: Zamalek (Egypt) 1-0 AS Vita Club
  • 05-07/04/13: AS Vita Club (DR Congo) 0-0 Zamalek
  • Zamalek win 1-0 on aggregate
  • 15-17/03/13: Saint George (Ethiopia) 2-0 Djoliba AC
  • 05-07/04/13: Djoliba AC (Mali) 1-1 Saint George
  • Saint George win 3-1 on aggregate
  • 15-17/03/13: CA Bizertin (Tunsia) 3-0 Dynamos
  • 05-07/04/13: Dynamos (Zimbabwe) 1-0 CA Bizertin
  • CA Bizertin win 3-1 on aggregate
  • 15-17/03/13: Tusker (Kenya) 1-2 Al Ahly
  • 05-07/04/13: Al Ahly (Egypt) 2-0 Tusker
  • Al Ahly win 4-1 on aggregate
  • 15-17/03/13: Zanaco (Zambia) 0-1 Orlando Pirates
  • 05-07/04/13: Orlando Pirates(South Africa) 2-1 Zanaco
  • Orlando Pirates win 3-1 on aggregate
  • 15-17/03/13: Mochudi C Chiefs (Botswana) 0-1 TP Mazembe
  • 05-07/04/13: TP Mazembe (DR Congo) 6-0 Mochudi C Chiefs
  • TP Mazembe win 7-0 on aggregate
  • 15-17/03/13: Vital'O (Burundi) 0-0 Enugu Rangers
  • 05-07/04/13: Enugu Rangers (Nigeria) 2-0 Vital'O
  • Rangers win 2-0 on aggregate
  • 15-17/03/13: Recreativo do Libolo (Angola) 2-1 Al Merreikh
  • 05-07/04/13: Al Merreikh (Sudan) 1-2 Recreativo do Libolo
  • Libolo win 4-2 on aggregate
  • 15-17/03/13: JSM Bejaia (Algeria) 0-0 Asante Kotoko
  • 05-07/04/13: Asante Kotoko (Ghana) 1-1 JSM Bejaia
  • 1-1 on aggregate Bejaia advance on the away goals rule
  • 15-17/03/13: Primeiro de Agosto (Angola) 0-1 Esperance
  • 05-07/04/13: Esperance (Tunisia) 1-0 Primeiro de Agosto
  • Esperance win 2-0 on aggregate
  • 15-17/03/13: FUS Rabat (Morocco) 3-0 Union Douala
  • 05-07/04/13: Union Douala (Cameroon) 1-0 FUS Rabat
  • FUS win 3-1 on aggregate
  • 15-17/03/13: Sewe San Pedro (Ivory Coast) 4-1 Al Hilal
  • 05-07/04/13: Al Hilal (Sudan) 3-1 Sewe San Pedro
  • Sewe win 5-4 on aggregate
  • 15-17/03/13: AF Amadou Diallo (Ivory Coast) 0-1 Coton Sport
  • 05-07/04/13: Coton Sport (Cameroon) 2-1 AF Amadou Diallo
  • Coton Sport win 3-1 on aggregate
  • 15-17/03/13: Casa Sport (Senegal) 1-2 Stade Malien
  • 05-07/04/13: Stade Malien (Mali) 2-0 Casa Sport
  • Stade Malien win 4-1 on aggregate
  • 15-17/03/13: Kano Pillars (Nigeria) 4-1 AC Leopards
  • 05-07/04/13: AC Leopards (Congo) 3-0 Kano Pillars
  • 4-4 on aggregate Leopards advance on the away goals rule
  • 15-17/03/13: ASFA Yennega (Burkina Faso) 2-1 Entente Setif
  • 05-07/04/13: Entente Setif (Algeria) 4-2 ASFA Yennega
  • Setif win 5-4 on aggregate

Preliminary Round:

  • 15-17/02/13: Simba (Tanzania) 0-1 Recreativo do Libolo
  • 01-03/03/13: Recreativo do Libolo (Angola) 4-0 Simba
  • Recreativo win 5-0 on aggregate
  • 15-17/02/13: JSM Bejaia (Algeria) 3-0 Olympic FC
  • 01-03/03/13: Olympic FC (Niger) 0-0 JSM Bejaia
  • JSM Bejaia win 3-0 on aggregate
  • 15-17/02/13: Enugu Rangers (Nigeria) v Sporting Do Principe (Sao Tome)
  • Enugu Rangers advance after withdrawal of Sporting Do Principe
  • 15-17/02/13: Maxaquene (Mozambique) 0-1 Mochudi C Chiefs
  • 01-03/03/13: Mochudi C Chiefs (Botswana) 1-0 Maxaquene
  • Mochudi C Chiefs win 2-0 on aggregate
  • 15-17/02/13: Dynamos (Zimbabwe) 3-0 Lesotho Correctional Services
  • 01-03/03/12: Lesotho Correctional Services (Lesotho) 1-0 Dynamos
  • Dynamos win 3-1 on aggregate
  • 15-17/02/13: CA Bizertin (Tuisia) 1-1 Al Ittihad
  • 01-03/03/13: Al Ittihad (Libya) 0-1 CA Bizertin
  • CA Bizertin win 2-1 on aggregate
  • 15-17/02/13: AS Vita Club (DR Congo) 3-0 Dynamic
  • 01-03/03/13: Dynamic (Togo) 2-1 AS Vita Club
  • AS Vita Club win 5-1 on aggregate
  • 15-17/02/13: Zamalek (Egypt) 7-0 Gazelle FC
  • 01-03/02/13: Gazelle FC (Chad) 0-0 Zamalek
  • Zamalek win 7-0 on aggregate
  • 15-17/02/13: Asante Kotoko (Ghana) 7-0 Sony de Ela Nguema
  • 01-03/03/13: Sony de Ela Nguema (Eq Guinea) 1-0 Asante Kotoko
  • Kotoko win 8-0 on aggregate
  • 15-17/02/13: Coton Sport (Cameroon) 0-0 URA
  • 01-03/03/13: URA (Uganda) 0-0 Coton Sport
  • 0-0 on aggregate Coton Sport win 4-3 on penalties
  • 15-17/02/13: FUS Rabat (Morocco) 1-0 Real de Banjul
  • 01-03/03/13: Real de Banjul (The Gambia) 2-1 FUS Rabat
  • 2-2 on aggregate FUS Rabat advance on away goals rule
  • 15-17/02/13: Union Douala (Cameroon) 2-1 LISCR
  • 01-03/03/13: LISCR (Liberia) 0-1 Union Douala
  • Union Douala win 3-1 on aggregate
  • 15-17/02/13: Horoya (Guinea) 0-0 Sewe San Pedro
  • 01-03/03/13: Sewe San Pedro (Ivory Coast) 3-0 Horoya
  • Sewe San Pedro win 3-0 on aggregate
  • 15-17/02/13: AC Leopards (Congo) 2-0 CF Mounana
  • 01-03/03/13: CF Mounana (Gabon) 1-0 AC Leopards
  • AC Leopards win 2-1 on aggregate
  • 15-17/02/13: ASPAC FC (Benin) 1-1 ASFA Yennega
  • 01-03/03/13: ASFA Yennega (Burkina Faso) 1-1 ASPAC FC
  • 2-2 on aggregate ASFA win 5-4 on penalties
  • 15-17/02/13: Orlando Pirates (South Africa) 5-0 Djabal FC
  • 01-03/03/13: Djabal FC (Comoros) 0-4 Orlando Pirates
  • Pirates win 9-0 on aggregate
  • 15-17/02/13: APR (Rwanda) 1-2 Vital'O
  • 01-03/03/13: Vital'O (Burundi) 0-1 APR
  • 2-2 on aggregate Vital'O win away goals rule
  • 15-17/02/13: Zanaco (Zambia) 3-2 Mbabane Swallows
  • 01-03/03/13: Mbabane Swallows (Swaziland) 0-0 Zanaco
  • Zanaco win 3-2 on aggregate
  • 15-17/02/13: St Michel Utd (Seychelles) 1-4 Tusker
  • 01-03/02/13: Tusker (Kenya) 3-0 St Michel Utd
  • Tusker win 7-1 on aggregate
  • 15-17/02/13: Jamhuri (Zanzibar) 0-3 Saint George
  • 01-03/03/13: Saint George (Ethiopia) 5-0 Jamhuri
  • Saint George win 8-0 on aggregate
  • 15-17/02/13: Primeiro de Agosto (Angola) 4-2 AS Adema
  • 01-03/03/13: AS Adema (Madagascar) 1-0 Primeiro de Agosto
  • Primeiro win 4-3 on aggregate
  • 15-17/02/13: Moghreb Tetouan (Morocco) 1-0 Casa Sport
  • 01-03/03/13: Casa Sport (Senegal) 1-0 Moghreb Tetouan
  • 1-1 on aggregate Casa Sport win 3-1 on penalties
  • 15-17/02/13: AF Amadou Diallo (Ivory Coast) 5-1 Diamond Stars
  • 01-03/03/13: Diamond Stars (Sierra Leone) 1-1 AF Amadou Diallo
  • AF Amadou Diallo win 6-2 on aggregate
  • 15-17/02/13: Kano Pillars (Nigeria) 5-1 Olympique Bangui
  • 01-03/03/13: Olympique Bangui (CAR) 0-0 Kano Pillars
  • Pillars win 5-1 on aggregate

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you: