2012 Confederation Cup statistics

Results for the 2012 African Confederation Cup.

Winners: AC Leopards of Congo Brazzaville

Final:

18/11/12: Djoliba 2-2 AC Leopards

23-25/11/12: AC Leopards 2-1 Djoliba (Leopards win 4-3 on aggregate)

Semi-finals:

First leg

02/11/12: Al Hilal 2-0 Djoliba

04/11/12: AC Leopards 2-1 Al Merreikh

Second leg

9/11/12: Al Merreikh 0-0 AC Leopards

10/11/12: Djoliba 2-0 Al Hilal (Djoliba won 7-6 on penalties)

GROUP A

PWDLGFGAPts
Al Merreikh64208314
Al Hilal632111611
InterClube6123375
Al Ahly Shandy6105393

03-05/08/12: Al Merreikh (Sudan) 1-0 InterClube (Angola), Al Ahly Shandy (Sudan) 1-2 Al Hilal (Sudan)

17-19/08/12: InterClube 0-1 Al Ahly Shandy, Al Hilal 1-1 Al Merreikh

01-02/09/12: Al Merreikh 2-0 Al Ahly Shandy, InterClube 1-1 Al Hilal

14-16/09/12: Al Ahly Shandy 0-1 Al Merreikh, Al Hilal 3-0 InterClube

05-07/10/12: InterClube 0-0 Al Merreikh, Al Hilal 2-0 Al Ahly Shandy

19-21/10/12: Al Ahly Shandy 1-2 InterClube, Al Merreikh 3-2 Al Hilal

GROUP B

PWDLGFGAPts
Djoliba64119713
AC Leopards6231869
Wydad Casablanca613210106
Stade Malien60336103

03-05/08/12: Stade Malien (Mali) 0-2 Djoliba (Mali), AC Leopards (Congo Brazzaville) 1-1 Wydad Casablanca (Morocco)

17-19/08/12: Djoliba 1-1 AC Leopards, Wydad Casablanca 1-1 Stade Malien

01-02/09/12: Stade Malien 1-1 AC Leopards, Djoliba 2-1 Wydad Casablanca

14-16/09/12: AC Leopards 1-0 Stade Malien, Wydad Casablanca 1-2 Djoliba

05-07/10/12: Djoliba 2-1 Stade Malien, Wydad Casablanca 3-1 AC Leopards

19-21/10/12: AC Leopards 3-0 Djoliba, Stade Malien 3-3 Wydad Casablanca

Fourth Round:

  • 29-30/06-01/07/12: MAS (Morocco) 1-0 AC Leopards
  • 13-15/07/12: AC Leopards (Congo Brazzaville) 2-0 MAS

Leopards win 2-1 on aggregate

  • 29-30/06-01/07/12: Al Hilal (Sudan) 2-0 CO Bamako
  • 13-15/07/12: CO Bamako (Mali) 0-1 Al Hilal

Al Hilal win 3-0 on aggregate

  • 29-30/06-01/07/12: AF Amadou Diallo (Ivory Coast) 0-1 Wydad Casablanca
  • 13-15/07/12: Wydad Casablanca (Morocco) 0-0 AF Amadou Diallo

Wydad Casablanca win 1-0 on aggregate

  • 29-30/06-01/07/12: Al Merreikh (Sudan) 3-2 Black Leopards
  • 13-15/07/12: Black Leopards (South Africa) 0-0 Al Merreikh

Al Merreikh win 3-2 on aggregate

  • 02/07/12: Djoliba (Mali) 2-0 Club Africain
  • 13-15/07/12: Club Africain (Tunisia) 2-0 Djoliba

2-2 on aggregate: Djoliba advance 4-3 on penalties

  • 29-30/06-01/07/12: Dynamos (Zimbabwe) 0-0 InterClube
  • 13-15/07/12: InterClube (Angola) 1-0 Dynamos

InterClube win 1-0 on aggregate

  • 29-30/06-01/07/12: Stade Malien (Mali) 3-0 CO Meknes
  • 13-15/07/12: CO Meknes (Morocco) 1-0 Stade Malien

Stade Malien win 4-1 on aggregate

  • 29-30/06-01/07/12: Coton Sport (Cameroon) 1-0 Al Ahly Shandy
  • 13-15/07/12: Al Ahly Shandy (Sudan) 2-0 Coton Sport

Al Ahly Shandy win 2-1 on aggregate

Third Round:

Winners to face losers from Champions League third round for a place in the group stages

  • 27-29/04/12: Asec Mimosas (Ivory Coast) 1-1 CO Meknes
  • 11-13/5/12: CO Meknes (Morocco) 0-0 Asec Mimosas

1-1 on aggregate: CO Meknes advance on away goals

  • 27-29/04/12: Warri Wolves (Nigeria) 3-1 Black Leopards
  • 13/5/12: Black Leopards (South Africa) 2-0 Warri Wolves

3-3 on aggregate: Black Leopards advance on away goals

  • 27-29/04/12: Royal Leopards (Swaziland) 0-1 Club Africain
  • 11-13/5/12: Club Africain (Tunisia) 4-2 Royal Leopards

Club Africain advance 5-2 on aggregate

  • 27-29/04/12: Simba (Tanzania) 3-0 Al Ahly Shandy
  • 11-13/5/12: Al Ahly Shandy (Sudan) 3-0 Simba

3-3 on aggregate: Al Ahly Shandy advance 9-8 on penalties

  • 27-29/04/12: Heartland (Nigeria) 3-2 AC Leopards
  • 11-13/5/12: AC Leopards (Congo Brazzaville) 2-1 Heartland

4-4 on aggregate: AC Leopards advance on away goals

  • 27-29/04/12: Enppi (Egypt) 3-1 CO Bamako
  • 11-13/5/12: CO Bamako (Mali) 3-0 Enppi

CO Bamako advance 4-3 on aggregate

  • 29/04/12: Wydad Casablanca (Morocco) 3-0 AS Real de Bamako
  • 11-13/5/12: AS Real de Bamako (Mali) 1-0 Wydad Casablanca

Wydad Casablanca advance 3-1 on aggregate

  • 27-29/04/12: InterClube (Angola) 4-1 Al Amal Otbara
  • 11-13/5/12: Al Amal Otbara (Sudan) 0-2 InterClube

InterClube advance 6-1 on aggregate

Second Round:

  • 23-25/03/12: Etoile Filante (Burkina Faso) 2-2 Asec Mimosas
  • 06-08/04/12: Asec Mimosas (Ivory Coast) 2-0 Etoile Filante

Asec Mimosas advance 4-2 on aggregate

  • 23-25/03/12: Sequence (Guinea) 0-2 CO Meknes
  • 06-08/04/12: CO Meknes (Morocco) 3-0 Sequence

CO Meknes advance 5-0 on aggregate

  • 23-25/03/12: Kallon (Sierra Leone) 0-0 Warri Wolves
  • 06-08/04/12: Warri Wolves (Nigeria) 2-0 Kallon

Warri Wolves advance 2-0 on aggregate

  • 23-25/03/12: Black Leopards (South Africa) 4-2 St Eloi Lupopo
  • 06-08/04/12: St Eloi Lupopo (DR Congo) 2-2 Black Leopards

Black Leopards advance 6-4 on aggregate

  • 23-25/03/12: Royal Leopards (Swaziland) 1-1 US Tshinkunku
  • 06-08/04/12: US Tshinkunku (DR Congo) 1-2 Royal Leopards

Royal Leopards advance 3-2 on aggregate

  • 23-25/03/12: St. George (Ethiopia) 1-1 Club Africain
  • 06-08/04/12: Club Africain (Tunisia) 2-0 St. George

Club Africain advance 3-1 on aggregate

  • 23-25/03/12: Simba (Tanzania) 2-0 Entente Setif
  • 06-08/04/12: Entente Setif (Algeria) 3-1 Simba

3-3 on aggregate: Simba advance on away goals

  • 23-25/03/12: Ferroviario de Maputo (Mozambique) 0-1 Al Ahly Shandy
  • 06-08/04/12: Al Ahly Shandy (Sudan) 2-0 Ferroviario de Maputo

Al Ahly Shandy advance 3-0 on aggregate

  • 23-25/03/12: US Haut Nkam (Cameroon) 0-0 Heartland
  • 06-08/04/12: Heartland (Nigeria) 2-1 US Haut Nkam

Heartland advance 2-1 on aggregate

  • 23-25/03/12: AC Leopards (Congo Brazzaville) 1-2 CS Sfaxien
  • 06-08/04/12: CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) 0-2 AC Leopards

AC Leopards advance 3-2 on aggregate

  • 23-25/03/12: Lydia LB Academic (Burundi) 1-1 Enppi
  • 06-08/04/12: Enppi (Egypt) 4-1 Lydia LB Academic

Enppi advance 5-2 on aggregate

  • 23-25/03/12: Renaissance (Chad) 3-2 CO Bamako
  • 06-08/04/12: CO Bamako (Mali) 3-1 Renaissance

CO Bamako advance 5-4 on aggregate

  • 23-25/03/12: Invincible Eleven (Liberia) 0-2 Wydad Casablanca
  • 06-08/04/12: Wydad Casablanca (Morocco) 4-1 Invincible Eleven

Wydad Casablanca advance 6-1 on aggregate

  • 23-25/03/12: Gamtel (Gambia) 1-0 AS Real de Bamako
  • 09/04/12: AS Real de Bamako (Mali) 3-1 Gamtel

Real de Bamako advance 3-2 on aggregate

  • 23-25/03/12: TANA (Madagascar) 2-0 InterClube
  • 06-08/04/12: InterClube (Angola) 2-0 TANA

2-2 on aggregate: InterClube advance 6-5 on penalties

  • 23-25/03/12: Hwange (Zimbabwe) 1-1 Al Amal Otbara
  • 06-08/04/12: Al Amal Otbara (Sudan) 0-0 Hwange

1-1 on aggregate: Al Amal advance on away goals

First Round:

  • 17-19/02/12: Dragons (Benin) 1-0 Etoile Filante
  • 01-03/03/12: Etoile Filante (Burkina Faso) 2-0 Dragons

Etoile Filante advance 2-1 on aggregate

  • 17-19/02/12: Nania FC (Ghana) C-C Sequence
  • 01-03/03/12: Sequence (Guinea) C-C Nania

Sequence advance after Nania FC withdrew

  • 17-19/02/12: US Douala (Cameroon) 1-0 Kallon
  • 01-03/03/12: Kallon (Sierra Leone) 2-0 US Douala

FC Kallon advance 2-1 on aggregate

  • 17-19/02/12: Black Leopards (South Africa) 1-1 Motor Action
  • 01-03/03/12: Motor Action (Zimbabwe) 0-2 Black Leopards

Black Leopards advance 3-1 on aggregate

  • 17-19/02/12: Red Arrows (Zambia) 0-0 Royal Leopards
  • 01-03/03/12: Royal Leopards (Swaziland) 1-0 Red Arrows

Royal Leopards advance 1-0 on aggregate

  • 17-19/02/12: Mangasport (Gabon) 0-1 St. George
  • 01-03/03/12: St. George (Ethiopia) 4-0 Mangasport

St. George advance as 5-0 aggregate winners

  • 17-19/02/12: Kiyovu (Rwanda) 1-1 Simba
  • 01-03/03/12: Simba (Tanzania) 2-1 Kiyovu

Simba advance 3-2 on aggregate

  • 17-19/02/12: Ferroviario de Maputo (Mozambique) 3-0 Gor Mahia
  • 10/03/12: Gor Mahia (Kenya) 0-1 Ferroviario de Maputo

Ferroviario de Maputo advance as 4-0 aggregate winners

  • 17-19/02/12: Sewe Sports (Ivory Coast) 0-1 US Haut Nkam
  • 01-03/03/12: US Haut Nkam (Cameroon) 0-0 Sewe Sport

US Haut Nkam advance as 1-0 aggregate winners

  • 17-19/02/12: AC Leopards (Congo Brazzaville) 2-0 AS Tempete Mocaf
  • 01-03/03/12: AS Tempete Mocaf (Central Africa) 2-2 AC Leopards

AC Leopards advance 4-2 on aggregate

  • 17-19/02/12: Lydia LB Academic (Burundi) 3-0 Atletico Semu
  • 01-03/03/12: Atletico Semu (Eq. Guinea) 0-2 Lydia LB Academic

Lydia LB Academic advance 5-0 on aggregate

  • 17-19/02/12: Renaissance (Chad) 2-0 Sahel
  • 01-03/03/12: Sahel (Niger) 2-2 Renaissance

Renaissance advance 4-2 on aggregate

  • 17-19/02/12: Mansaba (Guinea Bissau) C-C Invincible Eleven
  • 01-03/03/12: Invincible Eleven (Liberia) C-C Mansaba

Invincible Eleven advance after Mansaba withdrew

  • 17-19/02/12: Gamtel (Gambia) 1-0 Casamance
  • 01-03/03/12: Casamance (Senegal) 1-0 Gamtel

1-1 on aggregate: Gamtel advance 4-2 on penalties

  • 17-19/02/12: Gunners (Botswana) 2-1 TANA
  • 01-03/03/12: TANA (Madagascar) 2-0 Gunners

TANA advance 3-2 on aggregate

  • 17-19/02/12: Jamhuri (Zanzibar) 0-3 Hwange
  • 01-03/03/12: Hwange (Zimbabwe) 4-1 Jamhuri

Hwange advance 7-1 on aggregate

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you: