2014 World Cup qualifying

Rio's famous 'Christ the Redeemer' statue
Five teams will represent Africa at the 2014 World Cup in Brazil

Five African nations have qualified for the 2014 World Cup in Brazil: Algeria, Cameroon, Ghana, Ivory Coast and continental champions Nigeria.

There were three rounds of qualifying.

The first round found 24 teams trying to make it into the second round of competition, where there were ten groups of four teams.

In the third round, the 10 group winners played off over two legs to determine who took Africa's five places in Brazil.

Third Round

  • 13/10/13: Ethiopia 1-2 Nigeria (Addis Ababa)
  • 16/11/13: Nigeria 2-0 Ethiopia (Calabar)

Nigeria qualify for the World Cup after a 4-1 aggregate win.

  • 12/10/13: Ivory Coast 3-1 Senegal (Abidjan)
  • 16/11/13: Senegal 1-1 Ivory Coast (Casablanca)

Ivory Coast qualify for the World Cup after a 4-2 aggregate win.

  • 13/10/13: Tunisia 0-0 Cameroon (Rades)
  • 17/11/13: Cameroon 4-1 Tunisia (Yaounde)

Cameroon qualify for the World Cup after a 4-1 aggregate win.

  • 15/10/13: Ghana 6-1 Egypt (Kumasi)
  • 19/11/13: Egypt 2-1 Ghana (Cairo)

Ghana qualify for the World Cup after a 7-3 aggregate win.

  • 12/10/13: Burkina Faso 3-2 Algeria (Ouagadougou)
  • 19/11/13: Algeria 1-0 Burkina Faso (Blida, 1815)

Algeria qualify for the World Cup on the away goals rule after a 3-3 aggregate draw.

Second Round

GROUP A

PWDLGFGAPts
ETHIOPIA64118613
South Africa632112511
Botswana62138107
CAR61055123

02/06/12: Central African Republic 2-0 Botswana

03/06/12: South Africa 1-1 Ethiopia

08-12/06/12: Botswana 1-1 South Africa; Ethiopia 2-0 CAR

22-26/03/13: South Africa 2-0 CAR; Ethiopia 1-0 Botswana

07-11/06/13: CAR 0-3 South Africa; Botswana 3-0* Ethiopia (AWD)

14-18/06/13: Ethiopia 2-1 South Africa; Botswana 3-2 CAR

06-10/09/13: South Africa 4-1 Botswana; CAR 1-2 Ethiopia

*Ethiopia forfeited a 2-1 win away to Botswana for fielding an ineligible player.

GROUP B

PWDLGFGAPts
TUNISIA642013614
Cape Verde6303979
Sierra Leone622210108
Eq Guinea60246152

02/06/12: Tunisia 3-1 Eq Guinea; Sierra Leone 2-1 Cape Verde

08-12/06/12: Cape Verde 1-2 Tunisia; Eq Guinea 2-2 Sierra Leone

22-26/03/13: Tunisia 2-1 Sierra Leone; Eq Guinea 0-3* Cape Verde (AWD)

07-11/06/13: Sierra Leone 2-2 Tunisia; Cape Verde 3-0* Eq Guinea (AWD)

14-18/06/13: Eq Guinea 1-1 Tunisia; Cape Verde 1-0 Sierra Leone

06-10/09/13: Tunisia 3-0* Cape Verde (AWD); Sierra Leone 3-2 Eq Guinea

*Equatorial Guinea forfeited a 4-3 home win and a 2-1 loss away to Cape Verde for fielding an ineligible player.

*Cape Verde forfeited 2-0 win in Tunisia for fielding an ineligible player.

GROUP C

PWDLGFGAPts
IVORY COAST642015514
Morocco6231989
Tanzania62048126
The Gambia61144114

02/06/12: Ivory Coast 2-0 Tanzania; The Gambia 1-1 Morocco

08-12/06/12: Morocco 2-2 Ivory Coast; Tanzania 2-1 The Gambia

22-26/03/13: Ivory Coast 3-0 The Gambia; Tanzania 3-1 Morocco

07-11/06/13: The Gambia 0-3 Ivory Coast; Morocco 2-1 Tanzania

14-18/06/13: Tanzania 2-4 Ivory Coast; Morocco 2-0 The Gambia

06-10/09/13: Ivory Coast 1-1 Morocco; The Gambia 2-0 Tanzania

GROUP D

PWDLGFGAPts
GHANA650118315
Zambia632111411
Lesotho61234165
Sudan60244142

01/06/12: Ghana 7-0 Lesotho

02/06/12: Sudan 0-3* Zambia (AWD)

08-12/06/12: Zambia 1-0 Ghana; Lesotho 0-0 Sudan

22-26/03/13: Ghana 4-0 Sudan; Lesotho 1-1 Zambia

07-11/06/13: Sudan 1-3 Ghana; Zambia 4-0 Lesotho

14-18/06/13: Lesotho 0-2 Ghana; Zambia 1-1 Sudan

06-10/09/13: Ghana 2-1 Zambia; Sudan 2-3 Lesotho

*Sudan forfeited a 2-0 at home over Zambia for fielding an ineligible player

GROUP E

PWDLGFGAPts
BURKINA FASO64027412
Congo63217311
Gabon6213567
Niger61146124

02/06/12: Burkina Faso 0-3* Congo (AWD)

03/06/12: Niger 3-0* Gabon (AWD)

08-12/06/12: Gabon 1-0 Burkina Faso; Congo 1-0 Niger

22-26/03/13: Burkina Faso 4-0 Niger; Congo 1-0 Gabon

07-11/06/13: Niger 0-1 Burkina Faso; Gabon 0-0 Congo

14-18/06/13: Congo 0-1 Burkina Faso; Gabon 4-1 Niger

06-10/09/13: Burkina Faso 1-0 Gabon; Niger 2-2 Congo

*Burkina Faso forfeited a 0-0 draw for fielding an ineligible player

*Gabon forfeited a 0-0 draw for fielding an ineligible player

GROUP F

PWDLGFGAPts
NIGERIA63307312
Malawi6141457
Kenya6132456
Namibia6123245

03/06/12: Nigeria 1-0 Namibia

02/06/12: Kenya 0-0 Malawi

08-12/06/12: Malawi 1-1 Nigeria; Namibia 1-0 Kenya

22-26/03/13: Nigeria 1-1 Kenya; Namibia 0-1 Malawi

05/06/13: Kenya 0-1 Nigeria; Malawi 0-0 Namibia

12/06/13: Namibia 1-1 Nigeria; Malawi 2-2 Kenya

06-10/09/13: Nigeria 2-0 Malawi; Kenya 1-0 Namibia

GROUP G

PWDLGFGAPts
EGYPT660016718
Guinea631212810
Mozambique60332103
Zimbabwe6024492

01/06/12: Egypt 2-0 Mozambique

03/06/12: Zimbabwe 0-1 Guinea

08-12/06/12: Guinea 2-3 Egypt; Mozambique 0-0 Zimbabwe

22-26/03/13: Egypt 2-1 Zimbabwe; Mozambique 0-0 Guinea

07-11/06/13: Zimbabwe 2-4 Egypt; Guinea 6-1 Mozambique

14-18/06/13: Mozambique 0-1 Egypt; Guinea 1-0 Zimbabwe

06-10/09/13: Egypt 4-2 Guinea; Zimbabwe 1-1 Mozambique

GROUP H

PWDLGFGAPts
ALGERIA650113415
Mali6222778
Benin6222898
Rwanda60243112

02/06/12: Algeria 4-0 Rwanda

03/06/12: Benin 1-0 Mali

08-12/06/12: Mali 2-1 Algeria; Rwanda 1-1 Benin

22-26/03/13: Algeria 3-1 Benin; Rwanda 1-2 Mali

07-11/06/13: Benin 1-3 Algeria; Mali 1-1 Rwanda

14-18/06/13: Rwanda 0-1 Algeria; Mali 2-2 Benin

06-10/09/13: Algeria 1-0 Mali; Benin 2-0 Rwanda

GROUP I

PWDLGFGAPts
CAMEROON64118313
Libya6231539
Congo DR6132336
Togo61144114

02/06/12: Cameroon 1-0 DR Congo

03/06/12: Togo 1-1 Libya

08-12/06/12: Libya 2-1 Cameroon; DR Congo 2-0 Togo

22-26/03/13: Cameroon 2-1 Togo; DR Congo 0-0 Libya

07-11/06/13: Togo 3-0* Cameroon (AWD); Libya 0-0 DR Congo

14-18/06/13: DR Congo 0-0 Cameroon; Libya 2-0 Togo

06-10/09/13: Cameroon 1-0 Libya; Togo 2-1 DR Congo

*Togo forfeited a 2-0 win at home over Cameroon for fielding an ineligible player

GROUP J

PWDLGFGAPts
SENEGAL63309412
Uganda6222568
Angola6141867
Liberia61144104

02/06/12: Senegal 3-1 Liberia

03/06/12: Angola 1-1 Uganda

08-12/06/12: Uganda 1-1 Senegal; Liberia 0-0 Angola

22-26/03/13: Senegal 1-1 Angola; Liberia 2-0 Uganda

07-11/06/13: Angola 1-1 Senegal; Uganda 1-0 Liberia

14-18/06/13: Liberia 0-2 Senegal; Uganda 2-1 Angola

06-10/09/13: Senegal 1-0 Uganda; Angola 4-1 Liberia

First Round

  • 11/11/11: Lesotho 1-0 Burundi
  • 15/11/11: Burundi 2-1 Lesotho
  • 2-2 on aggregate Lesotho advance on away goals rule
  • 11/11/11: Sao Tome 0-5 Congo
  • 15/11/11: Congo 1-1 Sao Tome
  • Congo advance 6-1 on aggregate
  • 11/11/11: Chad 1-2 Tanzania
  • 15/11/11: Tanzania 0-1 Chad
  • 2-2 on aggregate Tanzania advance on away goals rule
  • 11/11/11: Eritrea 1-1 Rwanda
  • 15/11/11: Rwanda 3-1 Eritrea
  • Rwanda advance 4-2 on aggregate
  • 11/11/11: Swaziland 1-3 DR Congo
  • 15/11/11: DR Congo 5-1 Swaziland
  • DR Congo advance 8-2 on aggregate
  • 11/11/11: Djibouti 0-4 Namibia
  • 15/11/11: Namibia 4-0 Djibouti
  • Namibia advance 8-0 on aggregate
  • 11/11/11: Seychelles 0-3 Kenya
  • 15/11/11: Kenya 4-0 Seychelles
  • Kenya advance 7-0 on aggregate
  • 11/11/11: Comoros 0-1 Mozambique
  • 15/11/11: Mozambique 4-1 Comoros
  • Mozambique advance 5-1 on aggregate
  • 11/11/11: Equatorial Guinea 2-0 Madagascar
  • 15/11/11: Madagascar 2-1 Equatorial Guinea
  • Equatorial Guinea advance 3-2 on aggregate
  • 11/11/11: Guinea-Bissau 1-1 Togo
  • 15/11/11: Togo 1-0 Guinea-Bissau
  • Togo advance 2-1 on aggregate
  • 12/11/11: Somalia 0-0 Ethiopia (played in Djibouti)
  • 16/11/11: Ethiopia 5-0 Somalia
  • Ethiopia advance 5-0 on aggregate
  • 11/11/11: Mauritius v Liberia
  • Liberia advance after Mauritius withdraw