Paralympics - Day One, 30 August schedule & coverage

Updates and live coverage throughout the Games on BBC Radio 5 live and Sports Extra.

(All times BST)

Thursday 30 August

Archery (Royal Artillery)

10:00-15:00 - ranking round

Men's Individual Recurve - W1/W2

Men's Individual Recurve - Standing

Women's Individual Compound - Open

Men's Individual Compound - W1

Men's Individual Compound - Open

Women's Individual Recurve - W1/W2

Women's Individual Recurve - Standing

Cycling - track (Velodrome)

09:30-12:30 - qualifying

Women's Individual C1-C2-C3 Pursuit

Women's Individual C4 Pursuit

Women's Individual C5 Pursuit

Men's Individual B/Vi Pursuit

14:00-17:30 - finals

Women's Individual C1-C2-C3 Pursuit

Women's Individual C4 Pursuit

Women's Individual C5 Pursuit

Men's Individual B/Vi Pursuit

Men's Individual C1-2-3 1km Time Trial

Equestrian (Greenwich Park)

09:00 Mixed Team Test Grade II

14:00 Mixed Team Test Grade Ib

Goalball (Copper Box)

09:00-16:15 - men's

Six group matches including Lithuania v GB

18:30-22:00 - women's

Three group matches including China v GB

Judo (Excel Centre)

09:00-16:00 - preliminaries to finals

Men's -60kg, Men's -66kg, Women's -48kg, Women's -52kg

Powerlifting (Excel Centre)

15:00-15:35 Men's -48kg Group A & B

18:00 Women's -40kg Group A

Shooting

09:00-12:00Women's R2-10m Air Rifle Standing-SH1 Qualification and Finals

11:45-15:15 Men's P1-10m Air Pistol-SH1 Qualification and Finals

Sitting Volleyball (Excel Centre)

14:00-21:00 Men's preliminaries, including GB v Russia

Swimming (Aquatics Centre)

09:30-11:40 - heats

17:30-21:05 - finals

Men's S6 backstroke, S7 backstroke, SB2 breaststroke, S8 100m butterfly, S9 100m butterfly, S5 50m freestyle, S12 400m freestyle, SM10 200m IM

Women's S6 100m backstroke, S7 100m backstroke, S8 100m butterfly, S9 100m butterfly, S5 50m freestyle, S12 400m freestyle, SM10 200m Individual medley

Table Tennis (Excel Centre)

09:00-20:40 - Men's singles preliminaries

Classes 1-11

09:40-20:40 - Women's singles preliminaries

Classes 1-11

Wheelchair Basketball (Basketball Arena/North Greenwich Arena)

10:45-22:30 - Men's preliminaries

Six games including GB v Germany

13:00-23:00 - Women's preliminaries

Four games including GB v Netherlands

Top Stories

Get Inspired Activity Finder

Run by the BBC and partners

Find ways to get active near you: