Cricket Scorecard

International Twenty20 Series
England
First innings 144 for 2 wickets
ResultSri Lanka
First innings 140 all out
England won by 8 wickets.
Match Report

SRI

ENG

Sri Lanka Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(20.0 overs)140 all out
K Pererac Millsb Plunkett13
Gunathilakac Jordanb Dawson26
K Mendisc & b Dawson21
Mathewsb Dawson11
Chandimalc Morganb Jordan23
Shanakarun out (Roy)1
Rambukwellarun out (Vince)19
Prasannac Buttlerb Plunkett1
Maharoofc Subb Jordan10
Bandaranot out2
Pradeepb Jordan0
Extras0nb 3w 1b 9lb 13
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Jordan4.02937.25
Mills4.02205.50
Plunkett4.02726.75
Dawson4.02736.75
Rashid4.02506.25
Fall of WicketBatsman
17-1 K Perera
58-2 Gunathilaka
74-3 K Mendis
81-4 Mathews
82-5 Shanaka
106-6 Rambukwella
122-7 Prasanna
129-8 Chandimal
140-9 Maharoof
140-10 Pradeep

England Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(17.3 overs)144for2wickets
Royb Mathews0
Buttlernot out73
Vincest Chandimalb Mathews16
Morgannot out47
Extras0nb 7w 1b 0lb 8
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Mathews4.02726.75
Rambukwella2.327010.80
Maharoof3.02608.67
Prasanna4.03107.75
Gunathilaka1.0909.00
Pradeep2.01206.00
Bandara1.011011.00
Fall of WicketBatsman
0-1 Roy
30-2 Vince

England

  • Jos Buttler(wk)
  • Jason Roy
  • James Vince
  • Eoin Morgan(c)
  • Jonny Bairstow
  • Sam Billings
  • Liam Dawson
  • Liam Plunkett
  • Adil Rashid
  • Chris Jordan
  • Tymal Mills

Sri Lanka

  • Kusal Perera
  • Dhanushka Gunathilaka
  • Kusal Mendis
  • Dinesh Chandimal(wk)
  • Angelo Mathews(c)
  • Dasun Shanaka
  • Ramith Rambukwella
  • Seekkuge Prasanna
  • Farveez Maharoof
  • Nuwan Pradeep
  • Chaminda Bandara
Start Time:
Toss:
Sri Lanka won the toss and decided to bat
Officials:
R J Bailey, M A Gough, D C Boon, R T Robinson