Cricket Scorecard

International Test match series - Day 5 of 5
South Africa
First innings 627 for 7 wickets dec
ResultEngland
First innings 629 for 6 wickets decSecond innings 159 for 6 wickets
Draw.
Match Report

ENG 1st

SA 1st

ENG 2nd

England 1st Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(125.5 overs)629for6wickets dec
Cookc Morrisb Rabada27
Halesc de Villiersb Morkel60
Comptonc Bavumab Rabada45
Rootc de Kockb Morris50
Taylorc de Kockb Rabada0
Stokesrun out (de Villiers)258
Bairstownot out150
Moeennot out0
Extras8nb 13w 12b 6lb 39
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Morkel29.011413.93
Morris28.015015.36
Rabada29.517535.87
Piedt25.011204.48
van Zyl10.04304.30
Elgar4.01704.25
Fall of WicketBatsman
55-1 Cook
129-2 Hales
167-3 Compton
167-4 Taylor
223-5 Root
622-6 Stokes

South Africa 1st Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(211.0 overs)627for7wickets dec
Elgarc Comptonb Stokes44
van Zylrun out (Compton)4
Amlab Broad201
de Villiersc Andersonb Finn88
du Plessisc Stokesb Anderson86
Bavumanot out102
de Kockc Andersonb Broad5
Morrisc Rootb Finn69
Rabadanot out2
Extras0nb 13w 4b 9lb 26
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Anderson35.07712.20
Broad34.09422.76
Moeen52.015502.98
Finn39.013223.38
Root20.05402.70
Stokes28.010013.57
Hales3.0200.67
Fall of WicketBatsman
7-1 van Zyl
85-2 Elgar
268-3 de Villiers
439-4 Amla
439-5 du Plessis
449-6 de Kock
616-7 Morris

England 2nd Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(65.0 overs)159for6wickets
Cookc de Kockb Rabada8
Halesc Morrisb Morkel5
Comptonc du Plessisb Piedt15
Rootb Morris29
Taylorc Bavumab Piedt27
Stokesc Morkelb Piedt26
Bairstownot out30
Moeennot out10
Extras5nb 0w 0b 4lb 9
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Morkel16.02611.62
Rabada13.05714.38
Morris12.02412.00
Piedt18.03832.11
Elgar6.01001.67
Fall of WicketBatsman
17-1 Cook
19-2 Hales
55-3 Root
85-4 Compton
115-5 Stokes
116-6 Taylor

South Africa

  • Stiaan van Zyl
  • Dean Elgar
  • Hashim Amla(c)
  • AB de Villiers
  • Quinton de Kock(wk)
  • Faf du Plessis
  • Temba Bavuma
  • Dane Piedt
  • Chris Morris
  • Kagiso Rabada
  • Morne Morkel

England

  • Alastair Cook(c)
  • Alex Hales
  • Nick Compton
  • Joe Root
  • James Taylor
  • Ben Stokes
  • Jonny Bairstow(wk)
  • Moeen Ali
  • Stuart Broad
  • James Anderson
  • Steven Finn
Start Time:
Toss:
England won the toss and decided to bat
Venue:
Cape Town
Officials:
Aleem Dar, B N J Oxenford, R S Madugalle, R J Tucker