Cricket Scorecard

Royal London One-Day Cup
Sussex
First innings 259 for 6 wickets
ResultHampshire
First innings 268 for 9 wickets
Hampshire win by 9 runs

HAM

SUS

Hampshire Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(50.0 overs)268for9wickets
Adamsc Brownb Garton92
Alsopc Gartonb Jordan13
Wheaterrun out (Jordan)42
Ervinelbwb Beer14
Dawsonc Jordanb Garton15
Smithc & b Garton9
McLarennot out46
McManusc Brownb Shahzad5
Bergb Archer4
Andrewc Wrightb Jordan14
Whealnot out1
Extras2nb 2w 4b 5lb 13
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Archer10.04614.60
Jordan9.05926.56
Shahzad8.04515.62
Garton10.04034.00
Beer10.04514.50
Finch1.013013.00
Nash2.01105.50
Fall of WicketBatsman
37-1 (7.6 ovs)Alsop
124-2 (23.2 ovs)Wheater
147-3 (28.5 ovs)Ervine
173-4 (33.6 ovs)Adams
190-5 (37.1 ovs)Dawson
198-6 (39.5 ovs)Smith
222-7 (43.5 ovs)McManus
241-8 (46.2 ovs)Berg
266-9 (49.4 ovs)Andrew

Sussex Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(50.0 overs)259for6wickets
Saltb McLaren17
Joyceb Andrew16
Finchb Dawson19
Wrightc Andrewb Wheal45
Nashnot out69
Brownc McManusb McLaren62
Jordanb McLaren8
Archernot out9
Extras0nb 7w 1b 6lb 14
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Berg10.06006.00
McLaren10.05435.40
Wheal10.05315.30
Andrew8.04015.00
Dawson10.03113.10
Ervine2.01407.00
Fall of WicketBatsman
31-1 (7.5 ovs)Salt
42-2 (11.6 ovs)Joyce
81-3 (21.5 ovs)Finch
109-4 (28.6 ovs)Wright
234-5 (46.3 ovs)Brown
244-6 (48.3 ovs)Jordan

Sussex

  • Ed Joyce
  • Philip Salt
  • Harry Finch
  • Luke Wright(c)
  • Chris Nash
  • Ben Brown(wk)
  • Chris Jordan
  • Jofra Archer
  • Ajmal Shahzad
  • Will Beer
  • George Garton

Hampshire

  • Jimmy Adams
  • Tom Alsop
  • Adam Wheater
  • Will Smith
  • Sean Ervine(c)
  • Liam Dawson
  • Ryan McLaren
  • Lewis McManus(wk)
  • Gareth Berg
  • Gareth Andrew
  • Brad Wheal
Start Time:
Toss:
Sussex won the toss and decided to field
Venue:
The 1st Central County Ground, Hove
Officials:
Jeffrey Evans, Stephen Gale